Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Charles Agvent, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

 
E.T
KOTZWINKLE, William
New York: Putnam's, (1982). First Edition. F/F. SIGNED bookplate. Based on the hit movie. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE EARLY CARTOGRAPHY OF THE PACIFIC
WROTH, Lawrence C
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [1999]. Reprint. Fine. 87-268 pages. First published in 1944, this is, according to Ristow 393, "an excellent study of those maps from Ptolemy to 1798 important in the development of the cartography of the Pacific area, with facsimiles of 22 of the 104 maps described. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
EARLY CHINESE COLOR PRINTS
TSCHICHOLD, Jan
London: Geo. Allen, (1951). First Edition. Very Good in plain paper dw & broken slipcase. 16 color facsimiles. Large Quarto. The facsimiles are the same size as the originals. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
EARLY DAYS AT COUNCIL BLUFFS
BABBITT, Charles
Washington: Byron Adams, 1916. First Edition. Nick to cloth at edge of spine on rear otherwise Near Fine. Illustrated with plates and maps. Howes B-4; New Howes B-4 "b". Inscribed by Iowa congressman William Green. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
EARLY PHOTOGRAPH SENT TO JOHN W. LUCE
MENCKEN, H. L
EARLY PHOTOGRAPH SENT TO JOHN W. LUCE
A faint horizontal crease through the center of the photograph and a heavier crease to the lower left corner of the board not affecting the image. Near Fine and likely one of a kind. Very early 4-1/2" x 6-1/2" original photograph mounted on a slightly larger board of a young and proper H. L. Mencken used for publicity purposes by the publisher John W. Luce. On the board above and below the image in an unknown hand are the following pencil notes: "Take good care of this photo. please" and "This picture is ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
EARLY PROSE WRITINGS
LOWELL, James Russell
London & New York: John Lane, (1902). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine. BAL 13243: Binding A. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
EARLY PRINTING IN MICHIGAN 1796 - 1850
McMURTRIE, Douglas C
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [2000]. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth; large octavo; [iv], 351 pages. Reprint of the 1931 Chicago edition. This is a comprehensive bibliography of all the issues of the Michigan Press from 1796-1850. In pratically every case, the original imprint was examined and described by McMurtrie or by his staff. The beginnings of printing in Michigan date from the printing of Congressional Acts in Detroit in 1796. In all 600 issues of the press are meticulously described. Apart from the t... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE EARLY WHISTLER
(NASH, John) GIBSON, Wilfrid
(London): (Faber & Gwyer), n.d [1927]. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Decorated red wraps, 4 pages. #6 of the Ariel Poems printed by the Curwen Press. With a full-page color and black-and-white title page drawing by John Nash. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
EARTH, STARS, AND WRITERS
LEVINE, P.; PATTERSON, O.; & RUSH, N
Washington: Lib. of Congress, 1992. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Ink scribble on rear cover. Near Fine. Lectures during National Book Week by three winners of that year's National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
EARTH WALK: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS
MEREDITH, William
New York: Knopf, 1970. First Edition. Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with some wear to head of spine. Paul Horgan's copy with his bookplate and INSCRIBED and SIGNED "Paul from William, fondly," with an EIGHT-LINE POEM, "A Major Work," IN MEREDITH'S HAND above the inscription. Additionally, the poet has made three corrections in the text including an initialed addition of two lines to one poem. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
EAST IS EAST
BOYLE, T. C
New York: Viking, (1990). First Edition. wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wraps. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
EAST IS EAST
BOYLE, T. C
New York: Viking, (1990). First Edition. pictorial wraps. Fine. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wraps. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Boyle on the title page to ---- "Greetings from Tarrytown," and dated 5/1/90 by the author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
EAST OF EDEN
STEINBECK, John
New York: The Viking Press, 1952. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Very Good dustwrapper. First state reading of text in a first state dustwrapper with a photo of the author on the rear panel. Basis for the film starring James Dean. The book is bright with very mild bumping to one corner and a tiny stain on the spine. The price-clipped dustwrapper has some mild edgewear, mostly at the head of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
EAST OF EDEN
STEINBECK, John
EAST OF EDEN
New York: The Viking Press, 1952. First Edition. cloth. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. First state reading of text in a second state dustwrapper with reviews on the rear panel. Basis for the film starring James Dean. Mild soiling to the dustwrapper which is complete. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
EASTER DAY
COPPARD, A. E
n.p., n.d [1931]. First Edition. hardcover. Fine in a Very Good slipcase with minor wear. Green marbled boards lettered in red backed with green cloth. A lithographic reproduction of four leaves of the original manuscript of this poem, with the fifth and last page, consisting of four lines, in the author's HOLOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT. SIGNED and dated Oct. 1931 by the author at the conclusion with the limitation notice in his hand, in this case: "No. J. Presentation. (20a)." Apparently the total limitation was 1... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
EASTWARD HA!
PERELMAN, S. J
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1977). First Edition. cloth. Fine in a Very Good or better dustwrapper. Frontispiece drawing by Hirschfeld. SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper, and rather uncommon as such. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
EASY IN THE ISLANDS
SHACOCHIS, Bob
New York: Crown, (1985). First Edition. Remainder stripe top edge o/w Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book & winner of the American Book Award for best first work of fiction. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
EASY IN THE ISLANDS
SHACOCHIS, Bob
New York: Crown, (1985). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book & winner of the American Book Award for best first work of fiction. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
EASY IN THE ISLANDS
SHACOCHIS, Bob
New York: Crown, (1985). First Edition. NF in NF dw with minor wear at heel of spine. Author's first book & winner of the American Book Award for best first work of fiction. Blurbs on the dw by Barry Hannah, James Alan McPherson, & Robert Stone. Adhesive remnant from price sticker on front pdown. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
EASY TRAVEL TO OTHER PLANETS
MOONEY, Ted
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1981). First Edition. Hardcover. Slight dust soiling to bulked top edge of text. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustwrapper. Author's first book, a novel encompassing sex, dolphin communication, and the end of the world. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 181
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (168)
Fine or New (70)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (128)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (86)
With photos (39)