Titles starting with E from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 33
EZMD
Tokyo: Yobisha. (1987).. Deluxe Edition. Octavo. Two volumes in slipcase, along with another volume consisting of a cassette tape laid into Styrofoam and taking the form of a Duchamp readymade; all contents laid into outer matching slipcase. A collaboration between Shinro Ohtake and Tay Teo Chuan. Ohtake's volume is the usual wild assortment of indescribable collage; Chuan's consists of cartoonish line drawings. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Earth Air Fire Water: Elements of Art
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts.. 1971.. First Edition. Two volumes. Quarto. Published in conjunction with the Boston MFA's 100th anniversary exhibition of the same name. One volume illustrated with many black and white images of site specific art and earth works by Andy Warhol, Christo, Robert Smithson, and Dennis Oppenheim, among others. The other volume is the accompanying text, with descriptions of the pieces and artists' bios. Near fine in spiral bound wrappers with plexi covers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
East Hampton Avant-Garde: A Salute to the Signa Gallery 1957-1960
East Hampton: Guild Hall Museum / East Hampton Center for Contemporary Art.. 1990. First Edition. Small square quarto. INSCRIBED by one of the founders of the gallery, Alfonso Ossorio, to writer / photographer Dorothy Norman. Near fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
East Hampton's Heritage; An Illustrated Architectural Record
New York; W.W. Norton & Company, Inc.,. 1982.. First Edition. An illustrated inventory of over 250 buildings in historic East Hampton with historical prints, line drawings, floor plans and black and white photographs by Harvey A. Weber. Bottom corners bumped, else near fine in a near fine jacket lightly creased at the bumps. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Eiffel
Paris: Éditions du Verger. (1946).. First Edition. Thin quarto. Limited to 500 copies (this copy unnumbered). Illustrated with four luminous plates by photographer H. Lacheroy, including three lovely shots of the Eiffel Tower, and a fourth on the cover of the book. Text by P. Peissi, with an introduction by Georges Salles. Near fine in photo-illustrated French-folded wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Einzelmöbel und Neuzeitliche Raumkunst
Darmstadt: Verlagsanstalt Alexander Koch,. 1930.. First Edition. Quarto. Photographic survey of modernist furniture and interior design, with over 186 black and white reproductions of work by a variety of designers, including Ludwig Kozma, Fritz Gross, Carl Muller, and Le Corbusier, among many others. Brilliant cover designed by Kozma. A bright, near fine copy in red, black, and white embossed boards, sans jacket presumably as issued, but housed in the original card slipcase, with the title and author print... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
El Indio
La Paz, Bolivia: Editorial S.P.I.C.,. 1955.. First Edition. Square spiral-bound quarto. With 52 images of agrarian Bolivia. Text, in Spanish and English, is taken from a speech by four-time Bolivian President Victor Paz Estenssoro. OCLC lists only 4 copies. Title page is half separated from the spiral-binding, front cover has a vertical crease; a very good copy in photo-illustrated color spiral-bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Element Rage
Joinville le Pont: Société B.G.B.,. 1979.. First Edition. SIGNED by the artist. 12 page photographically illustrated artist's book, with each image separated by a glassine insert. A mix of oddly named quirky photographs. A picture of a bed and an old style telephone, for instance, is given the title "Neutralizing the Vertical Poisons." Aballéa's second book. Fine in printed stapled wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Ellsworth Kelly: A Retrospective
New York: Guggenheim Museum,. 1996.. First Edition. Thick square quarto. SIGNED and briefly inscribed by Ellsworth Kelly. Published on the occasion of Kelly's retrospective at The Guggenheim Museum, New York, October 18, 1996 - January 15, 1997. With 340 full-color reproductions, and numerous illustrations in black and white. Edited by Diane Waldman. With several essays, a chronology, exhibition history and bibliography, and an index of reproductions. Light shelf wear, else fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Ema Nude in Africa
Tokyo: Heibonsha,. 1971.. First Edition. Quarto. This title was later reprinted in the Asahi Sonorama Series. Near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers with French flaps, lacking the scarce obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Ema Nude in Africa
Tokyo: Heibonsha,. 1971.. First Edition. Quarto. Nakamura's sexy study of actress Ema Sugimoto. One of the great Haskins-esque books of the era. (Book of Nudes, 180-81). Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers with French flaps, publisher's scarce yellow obi (very lightly worn). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Embrace
Tokyo: Shashin Hyoronsha Publishing House,. 1971.. First Edition. Tall quarto. Preface by Yukio Mishima. INSCRIBED by Hosoe in Japanese, dated 1972, and SIGNED in English. A triumph of design and artistic conception, printed in luscious charcoal gravure. Pages slightly wavy, but there is no water damage or even foxing; otherwise a fine copy in a fine jacket, near fine slipcase, lightly soiled with a small dent, complete with the publisher's orange obi, itself a bit soiled, with a few tears repaired by t... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Empty White Room
Tokyo: Little More,. 1995.. First Edition. Square quarto. Four page booklet laid in. Color images of cigarette-smoking Japanese youth, reminiscent of the work of Ed Templeton, Dash Snow, etc. Fine in illustrated wrappers, publisher's red obi. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
En Bok Om Nagra Vanner
[Sweden]: Bokbuskqvist Forlag. (1971).. First Edition. Small onbong quarto. Presentation INSCRIBED by the photographer. Cool images, reminiscent of Dave Heath and Ed Van der Elsken. Near fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The End of the Game
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,. 1977.. First of this revised edition. Quarto. An invitation to a 1999 Spanish exhibition has been tipped into the book. The invitation is INSCRIBED: "Salaams / from Peter Beard / 4 your end-game / 12.25.99". Beard has added a green hand-print painting to the invitation. Very good in photo- illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
The English Garden
London: Thames and Hudson Ltd. (Abbey Library),. 1974.. Quarto. 171 monochrome photogravure plates (with notes) printed on gloss paper, with one full color plate tipped in as frontispiece, illustrating the evolution of the English garden. Near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Eric Fischl: 17 November to 22 December 1990
New York: Mary Boone Gallery. (1990).. First Edition. Quarto. Hardcover catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition of Fischl's India paintings at Mary Boone Gallery, 17 November to 22 December 1990. A fine association copy, INSCRIBED by Fischl to photographer Ralph Gibson in 1991, with an INSCRIBED invitation to a 1992 show laid in. Fine in illustrated boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Ermenegildo Zegna
[Seriate, Italy]: Stampa Grafiche Mazzucchelli,. (n.d.).. Presumed First Edition. Thin folio. 20pp. Company catalogue, shot in rich color, featuring the countryside, fabrics, and dyes of Italian men's fashion designer Ermenegildo Zegna. Photographs by Peter Seaward and design by Tyler Smith. Introductory essay by fashion editor Bruce Boyer. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers in a near fine velum jacket with a few small edge nicks and tears. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Espejo de Espinas
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica. (1986).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Essay by Carlos Monsivais. 3000 copies printed; published in the Coleccion Rio de Luz series. A fine presentation copy, INSCRIBED by the photographer: " ---- / To you, a - [drawing of a flower] / and my / book. Enjoy, / and thank you / for sharing with / us, your work. / In friendship / Pedro / Oct. 1989." Numerous gripping bw images of Meyer's adopted Mexican homeland. Excellent book nearly completely under the radar. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Etre
Paris: Félix Touron Éditeur,. 1967.. Limited Edition Portfolio. Number 636 of 1800 numbered copies. 56 four page gatherings laid into a paper folder, cloth chemise, matching slipcase. Mixture of text and photographic plates. Slipcase a little worn, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (9)
With photos (27)

