Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

 
E.J. GOLD'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY AND BEYOND THE UNKNOWN
GOLD, E.J
Nevada City: Sirius Science Fiction,, (1992).. 2 vols, 4to, ca. 200pp. Green cloth, gilt. Fine.. First Printing, with serigraph frontispieces in each volume, each signed and numberd one of 125 by the author. Vol. I includes Four in One by Damon Knight; Keep your Shape; and Skulking Permit by Robert Sheckley; We Never Mention Aunt Nora by Frederik Pohl. Vol. II: Not According to Dante by Malcolm Jameson; I'd Give a Dollar by Winston Marks; Hell to Pay by Randall Garrett; Sine of the Magus by James E. Gunn... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00

 
EARLY AMERICAN BOOKS AND PRINTING
WINTERICH, John T
New York: Dover Publications,, 1981.. 8vo, brown wrappers, very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
EARLY AMERICAN MEDICAL IMPRINTS 1668-1820
AUSTIN, Robert B
(Arlington, Massachusetts): The Printers'Devil, , (1977).. 8vo, 240pp. Orig. wrappers. Very good, clean copy.. Catalogue of over 2000 separately publsihed items with full full bibliographical details and annotations. Besterman 3840. G-M 6786.3. Sheehy ED 30. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$19.80

 
EARLY AMERICAN WOODEN WARE & Other Kitchen Utensils
GOULD, Mary Earle
Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle,, (1979).. 8vo, b/w photos. throughout. Red cloth, dust jacket. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
EARLY AMERICAN SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL LITERATURE. An Annotated Bibliography of Books, Pamphlets, and Broadsides
BATSCHELET, Margaret W
Metuchen: Scarecrow Press,, 1990.. 8vo, xii, 136pp. Cloth. Fine.. First Edition. It is usually assumed that the contributions of early American science were relatively modest compared with the work of European scientists, but the volume of material produced by early American scientific and technical writers is surprisingly large. This bibliography lists over 800 scientific and technical books, pamphlets, and broadsides published in the US between 1665 and 1799. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$24.20

 
EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS. A Collector's Guide
QUAYLE, Eric
Totowa, New Jersey: Barnes & Noble Books,, (1983).. 8vo, 265pp, green cloth, dust-jacket, fine in near so dj with sunned spine.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS & THEIR ILLUSTRATION
(Morgan Library)
New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library, David R. Godine Publisher,, (1975).. 4to, red cloth, dust-jacket. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00

 
THE EARLY LIFE OF SAMUEL ROGERS [with] ROGERS AND HIS CONTEMPORARIES. [Extra Illustrated, with the Insertion of 164 plates, many hand-colored, and with 8 ALSs]
(ROGERS, Samuel). CLAYDEN, Peter William
London: Smith, Elder,, 1887-1889.. 2 vols extended to 4, 8vo. Full crushed green levant morocco, gilt lettered, raised bands, elaborate gilt decoration to compartments, French fillets, gilt-ruled edges, inside dentelles, aeg, ex-library, small bookplates, near fine. . First Editions, extra-illustrated volumes with illustrations and autographs bearing on the life of Rogers (1763-1855). In addition to the signed autographs letters (Horace Twiss, 2pp; Lord Brougham 1p. to F. Jeffrey, editor of the Edinburgh... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$660.00

 
EARLY RUSSIAN PAINTING IN THE ZAGORSK MUSEUM
NIKOLAEVA, T.V
Moscow: Iskusstvo,, 1977.. 8vo, 203pp, 37 color and 69 hors texte b/w plates. Red quarter cloth, lettered in black over photo-illus. boards, mild wear at corners, bookplate, nearly fine.. First Edition. The catalogue lists 375 works from the 15th- through 17th centuries. Text in Russian with plates titled in English. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
EARLY SETTLERS OF DOUGLAS COUNTY, MISSOURI
SELLECK, Bessie
(Berkeley, Califonria, Printed by the Professional Press,, 1952). 8vo, 307pp. Blue cloth gilt. Light wear to corners, otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
EARLY TRAVELLERS IN THE ALPS
DE BEER, Sir Gavin
New York: October House, , (1967).. 8vo. Red lib. buckram. Fine.. First American Edition, originally published in Great Britain in 1930. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
THE EARLY WORK OF CHARLES CHAPLIN
(CHAPLIN, Charles). HUFF, Theodore
[London]: British Film Institute,, (1961).. 8vo, 24pp. Printed wrappers, near fine.. Second Edition, revised. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
THE EARLY YEARS OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE CONSORT, Compiled, Under the Direction of Her Majesty The Queen
GREY, Lieut.-General C[harles]
London: Smith, Elder & Co.,, 1867.. 8vo, xxxi, 469pp, frontispiece with tissue guard. Brown cloth, gilt dec. spine label, gilt trimmed borders. Mild foxing at first few leaves, wear to tail and spinehead, otherwise a good, clean, unopended copy. . Third Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
THE EARP BROTHERS OF TOMBSTONE, The Story of Mrs. Virgil Earp
(Earp, Wyantt). WATERS, Frank
New York: Bramhall House, , 1960.. 8vo, cloth, with dust jacket. Very good copy.. Earps' recollections were dictated to the author in the 1930s but kept from the public until Mrs Virgil Earp and Mrs. Wyatt Earp died. Six-Guns 2322: 'At last we have a book which dares to tell the truth about the Earps, refuting the many highly romantic and imaginary tales told by Burns and Lake.' ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
THE EARTH BREATH and Other Poems by A.E
(Bradley, Will). [RUSSELL, George W.]
New York & London: John Lane, Sign of the Bodley Head, , (1897).. Sm. 8vo, 94pp. Orig. illustrated boards, linen spine. A very good copy.. First Edition. Printed by Will Bradley at the Wayside Press; the title page, ornaments and binding are his design. The author's second regularly published book, American issue. Bambace A15. Denson 5. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
EARTH SPIRIT
DUNNING, Millar
London: Grant Richards,, 1920. 8vo, 91pp. Green cloth, gilt. Very good.. First Edition of Dunning's only published book. See Webb, Harmonious Circle, p.248. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$93.50

 
EARTH TRIUMPHANT and Other Tales in Verse
AIKEN, Conrad
New York: MacMillan,, 1914.. 8vo, xi, 219, (7, ads)pp. Orig. green cloth, spine ends barely pulled, otherwise very good, with the bookplate of Paul Jordan Smith.. First Edition of the first collection by the future Pulitzer Prize-winner. These poems were omitted from the Collected Poems. Bonnell A1a. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
THE EAST INDIA COMPANY'S LAND POLICY AND COMMERCE IN BENGAL 1698-1784
HUQ, Mazharul
Dacca, Pakistan: Asiatic Society,, 1964.. 8vo, xvii, 295pp, 1 foldout map at rear. Red cloth, gilt lettered, dust jacket, bookplate, good in like dj.. First Edition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
EAST OF THE HIGH SIERRA. Illustrated by Jack Fair
KRATER, Katherine
Independence: Draco Foundation; printed by the Chalfant Press,, 1975.. 8vo, (6), 79. (4)pp, illus with line drawings. Wrappers. . Personal memoirs and vignettes of the Owens Valley. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
EASTMAN JOHNSON 1824 - 1906
(Johnson, Eastman). BAUR, John I. H
Brooklyn Museum,, (1940).. 8vo, 82pp, b/w plates. Wrappers. Embossed owner's stamp. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00


Results 1 - 20 of 232
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (134)
Fine or New (50)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (124)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (10)