Titles starting with E from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 73
[ETCHING] Lone Pine
Oakland: Roi Partridge, 1921 Original etching on steel-faced copper. 6 7/8 x 61/8 inches (impression). Black ink on laid rag paper. Signed and dated within the plate at lower right (Roi Partridge 1921). A very fine example, expertly framed and glazed. A wonderful example of this artist's work. Unlike many of his etchings which are bold and rather abstract, Lone Pine is delicate and detailed, and is one of a total edition of 65 impressions. The plate was then canceled. The etching is signed in pencil at ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00
The Earle Collection of Early Staffordshire Pottery
London: A. Brown and Sons, 1915 First edition. Introduction by Frank Falkner; supplementary chapter by T. Sheppard. Small folio. xlvi, 240pp. 270 half-tone photographic plates in sepia, 10 color plates (illustrating over 700 examples). Original brick cloth, gilt-lettered spine, gilt lettering and pictorial device on front cover. Light wear to spine ends, corners and lower edge of boards, stains from dried flowers to rear endpapers, two leaves with slight crunching to border near fore-edge. A very good copy.... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$375.00
Early American silver and Its Makers
New York: A Main Street Press Book Published By Mayflower Books, Inc., 1979 First edition. Softcover. 160pp. Bibliogrpahy, index. Black & white photogrpahs throughout. Stiff pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. Available for the forst time in book form - the best informations on early American silversmiths, their objects, and their marks from the authoritative pages of "The Magazine Antiques". . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Early American Portrait Draughtsmen in Crayons
Charleston: Garnier & Company, 1969 An unabridged republication limited to 500 copies. Illustrated with numerous black & white plates. There is a small smudge to the rear lower corner, corners lightly bumped, else a fine copy. A history of drawing in America. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Early California Mail Bag
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1960 First edition. A limited printing of 950 copies issued only to members of the Book Club of California as a keepsake. Printed by the Grabhorn Press. Small quarto. Edited by Edgar B. Jessup, M.C. Nathan and Henry H. Clifford. 12 folders with black & white facsimiles laid into each. A fine set. In original mailing envelope, no slipcase. A history of the introduction and establishment of an official and regular postal system into California during the Gold R... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00
Early California Trade Cards
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1966 9 numbers. 9 illustrations in color. A fine set in cloth slipcase. Printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. A keepsake from the Book Club of California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Early California Stock Certificates
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1978 10 numbers. Illustrations from reproductions of stock certificates. A fine set in half leather slipcase. Printed at the Feathered Serpent Press. A keepsake from the Book Club of California.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Early Connecticut Silver, 1700-1840
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1970 First edition. Quarto. 288pp. Biblipography, index. Illustrated with black & white photographs throughout. A very fine copy in very lightly worn, price-clipped dust jacket. A catalog of the most significant pieces of silver hollowware made by Connecticut silversmiths between the years 1700 and 1840. Also illustrated representative flatware and artistically interesting less common pieces such as swords and Masonic jewels. With an annotated index of... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
The Early Day of Rock Island and Davenport. The Narratives of J.W. Spencer and J.M.D. Burrows
Chicago: The Lakeside Press; R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, 1942 12mo. 315pp. Index. Maroon cloth. Spine faded, else a fine copy. The Lakeside Classics series was started in 1903 by Thomas E. Donnelley, then president of R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company and son of the founder. The basic format of the Lakeside Classics has remained the same for more than 100 years, testifying to the sound design of the first volume. Each 25 years the cover material is changed and type style adjusted to keep pace with... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Early Printing in California from Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1956 First edition. Folio. ix, 142pp. 16 plates of samples; frontis portrait. Green and black two-tone cloth, red morocco spine label. A very fine copy. Limited to 400 copies printed by The Grabhorn Press. An important and scholarly study on printing in California from the beginning as a Mexican Territory to statehood, September 9, 1850. [BCC: 94; Grabhorn: 582].. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$275.00
Earth in Upheaval
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955 First edition. xvi, [2], 301pp. Black cloth stamped in red and gilt on spine. A fine copy with the printed dust jacket (jacket spine a bit faded). Third in the author's works, here documenting global catastrophes in prehistoric and historical times, caused by forces outside the Earth.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
East Contra Costa County
Charleston: Arcadia Publishing, 2007 First edition. Signed by the author. 128pp. Profusely illustrated. Stiff pictorial wrappers. New. A well-illustrated history. The terminus of the first overland immigrant pack train destined for California was John Marsh's adobe in Brentwood, East Contra Costa County. Since 1841 this part of the county has been a grain and fruit basket to the world, a recreational playground for resort living, and a home for health and family life. Its wheat was exported for brewing ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
East & West. A Personal Record
San Francisco, 1966 First edition. ix, 128pp. Light rubbing to extremities, else a ffine copy. Mostly autobiographical writings of this San Francisco attorney, business man and civic leader.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
East of Eden
New York: The Viking Press, 1952 First edition, first issue. Green cloth. Dust jacket spine slightly darkened and lightly chipped at the ends. Previous owner's signautre on front endpaper. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00
East of These Golden Shores. Architecture of the Earlier Days in Contra Costa and Alameda Counties
Oakland: Junior League of Oakland, and Scrimshaw Press, 1971 First edition. Of three thousand copies of this book, this is one of five hundred bound in cloth. Small quarto. 124pp. plus notes, bibliography and colophon. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Brown cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. Presentation card tipped to front flyleaf from the Junior League, presented to author, E. Geoffrey Bangs. Wonderful photographs of pre-1917 houses, barns, wineries, schools, and more, with extracts ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Economic Geology of the Bingham Mining District, Utah
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1905 First edition. Quarto. 413 [7]pp. 49 photographic plates, 10 maps (some folding), including 3 folding maps in rear pocket. Rebound in gilt-lettered brown cloth. Wormhole to center of last 10 leaves, folding maps in pocket also show 1-inch wormhole, else a nice copy. This work covers articles on areal geology of the district by Arthur Keith (topography, geology, etc.) and economic geology by Boutwell. Boutwell's contribution (most of the book) includes history... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Ed Quigley, Western Artist
Portland, Oregon: Geneva Hale Quigley First edition. n.d. c.1970. Quarto. 168pp. Illustrated with over 200 illustrations of the artists work, many in color. Index of art. Gilt-decorated and lettered brown leatherette. A fine copy with slightly soiled pictorial dust jacket (short tear to rear edge of jacket). Signed and dated by the artist on front endpaper. Presentation inscription, signed by Bertha Quigley to recognized Indian painting expert, Dorothy Dunn. Laid in: original prospectus, Christmas car... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Edmonton Trader. The Story of John A. McDougall
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1963 First edition. x, 262pp. Map endpapers, numerous photographs; index. Brown and cream cloth. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. McDougall left his Ontario home in 1873 and became a trader on the Fort Carlton Trail, and then a merchant in Edmonton, beginning in 1879. He witnessed the Indians selling their lands to the Crown; the hamlet of Edmonton by-passed by the railroad; the second Riel Rebellion; the Edmonton boom during the Klondike rush; its decline resulting... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Edward Hopper
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1978 First edition. Oblong folio. 306pp. Profusely illustrated with color and black & white plates (some folding, some tipped in). Dark green cloth, decorated in gilt. Pictorial dust jacket. Slight foxing to first blank front endpaper. Left edge of front jacket slightly faded. A fine copy. A look at the life of Edward Hopper and a showcasing of his artwork.. Illus. by Hopper, Edward. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Egypt: The Land Between Sand and Nile
Berne: Kummerly and Frey, 1962 First American edition. Quarto. A fine copy with dust jacket. A study of the history and culture of Egypt.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (57)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (52)
Signed (11)
With photos (1)

