Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts

Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

 
EARNEST, Ernest. S. Weir Mitchell; novelist and physician
[MITCHELL, S. Weir]
including half-title. With frontispiece, 2 plates, notes and index. Original blue publisher’s cloth, gilt lettering to spine, lightly worn at head and foot. First edition of this biography of the renowned author and physician. Earnest (b.1901) was the author of several biographical and literary works including John and William Bartram, botanists and explorers; Expatriates and patriots: American artists, scholars, and writers in Europe and The uses of prose.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
East of Suez. A play in seven scenes
MAUGHAM, W[illiam] Somerset
Original printed wrappers, publisher’s advertisements to verso of top wrapper and both sides of bottom wrapper. A fine copy. First edition. Set in China, this play deals with the complications of unions between Eurasian women and English men. The play opened at His Majesty’s Theatre, with Basil Rathbone cast as George. Rothschild & Whiteman, V, 116; Stott, A27a; NCBEL, 4, 664... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Ecce homo
GROSZ, George
With 84 black and white drawings, printed recto only, followed by 16 watercolors, also printed recto only. Tan linen, stamped in gray and black; dustjacket in excellent condition. Two additional color plates laid in. This is the first printing of this 1966 edition, which is a facsimile of the original 1923 edition. Henry Miller wrote the introduction. An excellent copy.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Eden: An oratorio . . . set to music by C.V. Stanford
BRIDGES, Robert
Original printed wrappers, top wrapper detached; an uncut and partially unopened copy. First edition with music. Originally a poem, Bridges gave a copy of Eden to Stanford, who adapted it for him into an oratorio. In it, Bridges tells the story of the interactions of Heaven, Hell and Earth, as well as that of the Angels, the Devil and Adam. The composer Stanford was born and raised in Dublin, the only son of a prosperous Protestant lawyer. His genius gained him admission to Cambridge University at... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Eden an oratorio by Robert Bridges, set to music by C.V. Stanford
BRIDGES, Robert
White boards. Uncut. Small bookbinder’s label to rear paste-down. Complete with numbering certificate tipped-in to front fly-leaf. First edition, limited issue. This copy is numbered 1 of 110 printed.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Edward. Various views of human nature, taken from life and manners, chiefly in England
[MOORE, John M.D.]
including half-titles, plus errata and 3 pages publisher’s advertisements at the end of Volume II. Contemporary tree calf, gilt decorations, morocco spine labels, marbled end-papers; an excellent copy from the library of Joseph Radcliffe, with his armorial bookplates. First edition of the author’s second novel. Moore (1729-1802) studied at the University of Glasgow, then apprenticed himself to John Gordon, a surgeon who had trained Moore’s friend and distant cousin, Tobias Smollett. His medi... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilisation in the Vegetable Kingdom
DARWIN, Charles
With a list of Darwin's works facing the title-page and 12 pages of the publisher's advertisements at the end. Original publisher's red cloth. The only issue of the first American edition, published only months after the first English edition on 10 November 1876.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
“Ego.” Offprint from Life and letters to-day, October, 1938
MOORE, Merrill
Original yellow wrappers. First edition of Moore’s long poem about his ego, dedicated to Dr. Hanns Sachs.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Eine Neue Art von Strahlen; Eine neue Art von Strahlen. II. Mittheilung (Fortsetzung und Schluss)
RONTGEN, Wilhelm Konrad
Original printed wrappers. First edition (fourth issue of the first paper, with the two additional pages; see Klickstein) of the first published reports on the sensational discovery of X-rays -- a form of light invisible to the eye which had never before been observed. With remarkable insight, Röntgen first suspected a new phenomenon while investigating the florescence produced near a Crookes tube in late 1895. He immediately began a thorough set of experiments that revealed the uses of the new ray for... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$18,000.00

 
Eine Neue Art von Strahlen; Eine neue Art von Strahlen. II. Mittheilung (Fortsetzung und Schluss)
RONTGEN, Wilhelm Konrad
Original printed wrappers, with the ownership signature of Dr. H. Michaelis (?) on front wrapper. Preserved in a folding clamshell box. PMM, 380. First edition of the first published reports on the sensational discovery of X-rays -- a form of light invisible to the eye which had never before been observed. With remarkable insight, Röntgen first suspected a new phenomenon while investigating the florescence produced near a Crookes tube in late 1895. He immediately began a thorough set of experiments that r... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25,000.00

 
Elbow room
GOGARTY, Oliver St. John
Original cloth in dust-jacket; an excellent copy. First American edition. “ An unmistakably Irish combination of brilliant humor, trenchant thought, and moving sentiment marks this latest collection of Gogarty’s poetry. Probably his finest work to date is the long poem addressed to W.B. Yeats, which is published here for the first time in book form. It departs from the solemn elegiac tradition of English poetry; it is a sparkling and sincere tribute to the master.” NCBEL, IV, 283... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Elemens de pathologie chirurgicale
NELATON, A
A very nice set uniformly bound in contemporary French calf-backed marbled boards, small tear to cover of second volume. First edition of the author's greatest work, containing all of his surgical innovations and discoveries, including the first descriptions of "Nélaton's tumour" and "Nélaton's line". Among the surgical instruments he invented are a porcelain-tipped bullet probe and a flexible rubber catheter which bears his name. In addition, there are a number... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Elementos de matematicas puestos en compendio por Don Manuel Ayala. (with) Cartamen o conclusiones matematicas defendidas en este convictorio nacional de San Bernardo. (with) Certamen o conclusiones matematicas defendidas en esta universidad de San Simon Colegio de Ciencias y Artes. (with) Certamen matematico sostenido en el colejio de Ciencias y Artes del Cuzco. (with) Ecsamen de mecanica sostenido en el colegio de Artes Y Ciencias, Universidad San Simon
AYALA, Manuel
Woodcut tailpieces in book one. Full contemporary calf, rubbed and stained, small strip of decorated paper laid down on front cover; some interior staining and soiling. 2” vertical slit cut into pages 119-126. Contemporary ownership inscriptions to last two books. First (and only?) edition of the first work, Elementos de matematicas, intended for the instruction of the military serving the Cuzco area. General principles of basic mathematics are discussed and explained, as well as rules of interest and... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Elements of useful knowledge. Vol. III. Containing a historical and geographical account of the empires and states in Europe, Asia and Africa, with their colonies. To which is added a brief description of New Holland, and the principle islands in the Pacific and Indian Oceans. For the use of schools
WEBSTER, Noah
Contemporary sheepskin-backed blue boards; boards soiled and rubbed, slightly toned with a small chip to corner of one page not affecting text, otherwise a very good solid copy. Ownership inscription of Elisha N. Sill (1761-1845), respected American physician and veteran of the Revolutionary War, on first flyleaf. First edition. This is a very nice copy of the first edition of Webster's third individually published volume in a series of school texts.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Elements of agricultural chemistry
DAVY, Sir Humphry
With 10 engraved plates, 1 folding, and numerous tables throughout text. Contemporary calf tooled in blind and gilt; a fine copy from the library of the Earl of Ilchester, with his bookplate on the front paste-down. First edition of the work which virtually introduced the era of scientific farming in Great Britain. Davy (1778-1829), noted English chemist and president of the Royal Society, became professor of the Royal Institution in 1802. One of his first assignments was a course of lectures on the chemic... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Elements of the philosophy of plants
CANDOLLE, A.P. DE & SPRENGEL, K
With 8 full-page illustrations containing numerous figures. Contemporary calf; overall an excellent copy with the bookplate of Thomas Carnegy of Craigo, Angus, Scotland, on front paste-down. First edition in English. The original was published the prior year. The first three parts (Nomenclature, Theory of Classification, Descriptive Botany) are extracted from De Candolle's Théorie élémentaire de la Botanique. The remaining part, the structure and nature of plants, is by Sprengel, wh... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Elements of Algebra in ten books
SAUNDERSON, Nicholas
All blanks present. With two title pages, frontispiece portrait by van der Gucht after Vanderbanck, and 9 plates (8 folding). Complete with errata and 8-page list of subscribers. Contemporary calf, small tear to headband of Volume I, otherwise a very handsome copy from the library of Charles Arthur Wynne Finch with his armorial bookplate dated 1878, signature of Seymour Finch. First edition, published posthumously by subscription by the author's widow and children. Saunderson (1681-1739), blind since tw... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
Elflora of the Susquehanna. A poem
HARLAN, C., M.D
With engraved frontispiece. Original rust-colored cloth over beveled boards, gilt title on top board. Bookplate of Harris Collection of American Poetry, Brown University, with “withdrawn” stamped in small red print near foot, small red “withdrawn” stamp to foot of page 3, library “date due” slip tipped in to rear paste-down. First edition. The author remarks in the preface that this poem had been composed nearly forty years before publication, and that he had decided to have it... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Elizabethian Zoo. A Book of Beasts Both Fabulous and Authentic
BYRNE, M. St. Clare, [editor]
With 1 folding map. Illustrated. Quarter green cloth over patterned boards with gilt title on spine; boards bumped, soiled and rubbed, light toning to text. Bookplate and previous owner's inscription. Number 193 of 525 copies of this reprint edition published. Includes selections from Philemon Holland's translation of Pliny (1601), Edward Topsell's Historie of Foure-Footed Beastes (1607), and his Historie of Serpents (1608), which were some of the more interesting works of natural history float... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Elsie Venner: a romance of destiny
HOLMES, Oliver Wendell
Original brown cloth, decorated in blind, title in gilt to spines, chipped at head and foot of spine, some spotting on covers. First edition, probable fourth printing.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)