Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

 
E.B. White on Russell Wiggins. Topics: Our New Countryman at the U.N
WHITE, E.B
Biddeford Pool (Maine): The Congressional Press, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers; 200 copies printed. A fine copy. The pamphlet reprints for private circulation the text of a letter by White to the New York Times. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Eagle & The Serpent
GUZMAN, MARIA LUIS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. First American Edition. Very good in dust jacket. Of the Mexican Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Early Millar: The First Stories of Ross Macdonald & Margaret Millar. Introductory Note by Ralph B. Sipper
MACDONALD, ROSS & MARGARET MILLAR
Santa Barbara: Cordelia Editions, 1982. First Edition; two sets of galleys, both printed on rectos only. One set is cut into pages, and the other is a long set, with the printer’s information heading each sheet. About fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Earth-Owl and Other Moon-People
HUGHES, TED
London: Faber & Faber, 1963. First Edition. Gift inscription; fine in a price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
East of Eden
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Viking, 1952. First Edition; one of 1500 copies signed by Steinbeck. Aside from a couple of tiny cloth spots, a fine copy the original clear acetate dust jacket (heavily chipped), but lacking the publisher’s slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,850.00

 
East of Eden
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Viking, 1952. First Edition; one of 1500 copies signed by Steinbeck. A fine copy, but lacking the original clear acetate dust jacket and publisher’s slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,850.00

 
East of Eden
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Viking, 1952. First Edition; one of 1500 copies signed by Steinbeck. A little damp wrinkling and minor spots; a near fine copy, but lacking the original clear acetate dust jacket and publisher’s slipcase. Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by the author on the colophon leaf with an apostolic benediction: “For Ted and Geva “The Grace of our Lord Jesus Christ be with you all – Amen.” Steinbeck signed this copy in blue ink under the colophon, as he did in all 1500 copies, additionally... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
East of Eden
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Viking Press, 1952. First Edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with minor chipping and wear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$875.00

 
East of Eden
STEINBECK, JOHN
New York: Viking Press, 1952. First Edition. Near fine in a price-clipped dust jacket with very minor wear and a small interior tape mend. The wraparound band promoting the 1955 film is laid in. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$875.00

 
Easter Hymns
CHAPMAN, J.E.C. (ED.)
Boston: Lockwood, Brooks and Company, 1876. First Edition. Publisher’s illustrated cloth; very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Easy Prey
BELL, JOSEPHINE
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. First Edition. Very good in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Eater of Darkness
COATES, ROBERT M
Paris: Contact Editions, 1926. First Edition of the author’s first book. Original wrappers; nearly fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Ebb-Tide
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS AND LLOYD OSBOURNE
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1894. First English Edition; in the primary binding of bronze peebled-grain cloth; minor foxing and light wear and cloth darkening; in the rare dust jacket, which has some small chips and minor staining (mostly at the spine). We have neither seen nor located another copy in dust jacket, although we have seen a single example of the American edition. Stevenson’s last novel (he died later that same year), written in collaboration with his step-son. The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20,000.00

 
The Ebb-Tide
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS AND LLOYD OSBOURNE
Chicago: Stone and Kimball, 1894. First American Edition. Owner’s signature; near fine in the rare dust jacket, the front panel, which repeats the front cover’s design. Lacking the top inch and a half of the spine, affecting the entire title and part of the authors’ names, otherwise with some smaller chips and tears. We have seen one other example of the American edition in dust jacket, and a single example of the English. Stevenson’s last novel (he died later that same year), written in collaborat... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
The Ebony Bed Murder
GILLMORE, RUFUS
New York: Mystery League, 1932. First Edition. Very good in a chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Echo’s Bones and Other Precipitates
BECKETT, SAMUEL
Paris: Europa Press, 1935. First Edition; publisher’s wrappers; fine in a custom clamshell box. One of 250 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
Ecstasy
WANDREI, DONALD
Athol, Mass.: W. Paul Cook/ The Recluse Press, 1928. First Edition of the author's first book. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Eden Versus Whistler: The Baronet and the Butterfly
WHISTLER, JAMES A
Paris: Louis-Henry May, 1899. First Edition; trade issue (there was a limited and signed issue as well). Some wear and soiling; a good copy with Lovat Fraser’s ownership signature (dated December, 1909) and bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Edge of Running Water
SLOANE, WILLIAM
New York: Farrar, 1939. First Edition. Bookplate; very good in a chipped, shabby, split dust jacket. A scarce fantasy novel. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Editha’s Burglar
BURNETT, FRANCES HODGSON
Boston: Jordan, Marsh & Co., 1891. Later edition. The book was first issued three years earlier. Very good in a good dust jacket with some chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 147
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)
Fine or New (39)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (130)
With dust jacket (119)
Signed (21)