Titles starting with E from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 3511
E.B. White, A Bibliographic Catalogue of Printed Materials in the Department of Rare Books, Cornell University Library
New York: Garland Publishing. 1979. First. First edition. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
"E" Company
New York: Simon and Schuster. (1945). First. First edition. Illustrated and jacket art by Glen Rounds. Endpapers slightly toned, still fine in very slightly age-toned, near fine dustwrapper with a short and very unobtrusive tear. Military novel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
E.E. Cummings: The Magic-Maker
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. (1972). Reprint, with a new introduction by the author. Fine, with light fading on the spine and extremities in near fine, moderately worn dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
E.E. Cummings Revisited
New York: Twayne Publishers. (1994). Fifth printing. Some sticker residue on the rear panel else fine. Lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
E.E. Cummings: A Bibliography
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press. (1960). First. First edition. Some offsetting to the front pastedown thus near fine in a good dustwrapper with a tanned spine, soiling and tears. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
E. E. Cummings: The Magic-Maker
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. (1972). Reprint, with a new introduction by the author. Illustrated. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with rubbing and soiling. From the publisher's library with a stamp to the top and bottom edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
E. E. Cummings: The Magic-Maker
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. (1958). First. First edition. Illustrated. Fine in a very near fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author: "Affectionately, Charles." Publisher's promotional letter laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
E.E. Cummings: Index to First Lines and Bibliography of Works By and About the Poet
Denver: Alan Swallow. 1955. First. First edition. Quarto. Stapled mimeographed sheets printed rectos only. 44pp. A tear on the blank rear wrap, soiling and edgewear, a very good copy. An amateurish production, published nearly twenty years later as a scholarly book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
E.E. Cummings and the Paths of Righteousness
[Charlottesville]: University of Virginia. 1951. First. First edition. One leaf folded in quarters. Fine. Program for The Second Peters Rushton Seminar in Contemporary Prose and Poetry. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
E. Franklin Frazier Reconsidered
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press. (1990). First. First edition. Fine in dustwrapper with some scratching on the rear panel. Biography of the great Black sociologist and activist. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
E. Frette & C. Una Casa Monzese fra Ottoccento e Novecento
Milano: Franco Maria Ricci. 1989. First. First edition. Quarto. Close grained, perhaps silk, cloth with applied illustration. Illustrated. Text in Italian and English. Fine in fine example of the publisher's folding slipcase with minor wear. One of 1500 numbered copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
E. Howard Clock Company
Arlington, Virginia: Arlington Horology & Book Co.. Circa 1900. Facsimile reproduction. Fine in stapled wrappers. Reproduction of this manufacturer's catalog from about 1900. 47 pages. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
E.M. Forster
(New York): Thames and Hudson. (1988). First. First American edition. 122 illustrations. Fine in wrappers. Advance Review Copy with slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
E.M. Forster and His World
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1978). First. First edition. Very good plus with cocked spine in very good plus dustwrapper with a touch of yellowing. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
E.M. Forster's Letters to Donald Windham
New York: Sandy Campbell. 1975. First. First edition. Very good in wrappers with slight browning to the spine and two spots on the front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
E.M. Forster: A Life Volume 1: The Growth of the Novelise 1879-1914 and Volume 2: Polycrates' Ring 1914-1970
London: Secker & Warburg. (1977). Later edition. Fading along the top edge of the boards, an ink notation on the front endpaper of each volume, else fine in near fine dustwrapper, volume 1 dustwrapper is price clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
E.M. Forster
Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions Books. (1943). Near fine with owner name, in a near fine dustwrapper. The Makers of Modern Literature series. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
E Pluribus Aluminum
(Austin, Texas: Liquid Paper Press. 1998). First. First edition. Fine in photographically illustrated wrappers. Inscribed by the author to Lou McKee. Winner of second prize in the 1998 Nerve Cowboy Chapbook Contest. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The E.R.A. and You
New York: Vantage Press. 1975. First. First edition. Near fine with spine slightly bumped, in an about near fine dustwrapper with foxing and wear to the head of the spine. ALS laid in from Whittenberg to Mrs. G.T Rhoads, along with typewritten notes by Rhoads for an anti-ERA speech entitled "The Equal Rights Amendment-The Other Side of the Coin", presented to the New Jersey State Federation of Women's Clubs in 1976. Together, an interesting collection displaying contemporary arguments against ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (1982). First. Uncorrected proof. Slight abrasion on the front wrap, near fine in wrappers. Signed by Kotzwinkle on the title page. A novelization prepared by Kotzwinkle from the Melissa Mathison screenplay for Steven Spielberg's blockbuster film. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (537)Paperback (182)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2594)With dust jacket (2484)
Signed (279)
With photos (3500)

