Titles starting with E from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 369
E. M. Forster: A Life - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1978. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0151287597 . First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good- condition, sunned spine in alike slightly toned/chipped dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
E. M. Forster: A Biography - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394583817 . An attractive First American Edition/First Printing, closed tear to front end paper, else Fine condition, in about Fine dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century ; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
E. Munch - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0517515717 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in about Fine dust-jacket, light sunning to spine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century ; ; Crown Art Library; B&W and Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ERB-dom #76 - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Clinton, LA: Erb-Dom. Near Fine. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Magazine. A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with light edgewear; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Eagle Catcher - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Niwot, CO: University of Colorado Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Margaret Coel directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Eagle Fur - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394427858 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+, sunned condition in alike, spine faded dust-jacket, small closed tear at spine cap. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Eagle's Nest - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0688036538 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with foxing to edges in alike dust-jacket with minute closed tear to upper right . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Eagles at War - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0517576104 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with soiled edges in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
The Earl - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394461894 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition, sunned spine, text block excellent, in Very Good+ dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Early American Furniture - 1st Paperback Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0394706463 . First Paperback Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, little rubbing to edges. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down ; ; B&W Photographs . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Early Autumn - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0440022487 . A nice First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with slight lean in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Robert B. Parker directly on the title page; A bitter divorce is only the beginning. First the father hires thugs to kidnap his son. Then the mother hires Spenser to get the boy back. But as soon as Spenser senses the lay of the land, he decides to do some ki... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$380.00
Early Autumn - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1981. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0440022487 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Robert B. Parker directly on the front end paper; A bitter divorce is only the beginning. First the father hires thugs to kidnap his son. Then the mother hires Spenser to get the boy back. But as soon as Spenser senses the lay of the land, he decides to do some kidnappin... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$430.00
Early Children's Books: A Collector's Guide - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: David & Charles. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0715383078 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing, little bumping to corners and spine in Very Good+ condition in alike, gently rubbed dustjacket; Quayle traces the development of children's literature from its earliest days through to the classics of the Victorian age and the stories and annuals popular at the beginning of the 20th century. This guide sets out ways by which firs... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Early Christianity and Society - 1st Edition/1st Printing
San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0060634111 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with soiled top edge in Very Good dust-jacket with edgewear, rubbing, and chipping; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Early From the Dance - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0385264178 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in slightly rubbed, Very Good+ dust-jacket, limited chipping to corners . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Early Ironwork of Charleston - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Columbia, SC: Bostick & Thornley, Publishers. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1941. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with traces of foxing to page edges in Near Fine dust-jacket with light edgewear ; This is no ordinary book. It records, for the first time, in scholarly and sympathetic words, and in a series of skilful [sic] and beautiful pencil drawings, the early history of the unique wrought iron of Charleston, a form of art whi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$270.00
Early Printers' Marks - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office. Near Fine. 1962. First Edition; First Printing. Original Wraps. First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, lightly rubbed condition. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on inside front cover . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Early Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1400040728 . A most beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author John Updike directly on the front end paper. De Bellis/Broomfield A189a ; The Early Stories preserves almost all of the short fiction John Updike published between 1954 and 1975. Of these one hundred three stories, eighty first appeared in journals such as The New ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$360.00
An Early Victorian Album - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394497333 . A stunning First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, light sunning to edges in Fine dust-jacket ; The photographic masterpieces (1843-1847) of David Octavius Hill and Robert Adamson, edited and introduced by Colin Ford; and with an interpretive essay by Roy Strong . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Earth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0553057782 . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (363)Fine or New (239)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (359)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (331)With dust jacket (334)
Signed (159)
With photos (240)

