Titles starting with E from The Bookpress, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 262
E.R. Turnbull, Lawrenceville, Virginia
1832. (VIRGINIA BOOKPLATE) E.R. Turnbull, Lawrenceville, Virginia. Circa 1832. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00
THE EARL OF WARWICK, A TRAGEDY
1780. (FRANKLIN, Samuel). THE EARL OF WARWICK, A TRAGEDY. London: H.D. Symonds, (circa 1780's). 12mo. Later quarter-calf, marbled boar 38 pages. Rubbing to tips and edges of binding. Bookplate. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
EARLY 20th CENTURY COMMERCIAL WOOD ENGRAVING
1982. Paperback. (THE PERMUTATION PRESS) EARLY 20th CENTURY COMMERCIAL WOOD ENGRAVING. Wheeling: 1982. 4to. Wrappers, in white envelope. (32) pages. First edition. An exhibition catalogue of the work of the S. George Company, handsomely prin with both color and black and white illustrations. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00
EARLY AMERICAN PEWTER
1966. Paperback. ALLENTOWN ART MUSEUM. EARLY AMERICAN PEWTER. Allentown, Pennsylvania: 1966. Oblong 8vo. Wrappers. 12 pages, 13 plates. Fi edition. An exhibition catalogue with one hundred and two objects illustrated on thirt plates. Ex-library stamp, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00
EARLY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS
1966. ROSENBACH, A.S.W. EARLY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. New York: Kraus Reprint, 1966. 8vo. Cloth. lix, 354, (1) pages. Reprint of the original 1933 work. "With bibliographical descriptions of the books in his private collection." Forward by A. Edward Newton. Bookplate. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
EARLY AMERICAN TEXTILES
1931. LITTLE, Francis. EARLY AMERICAN TEXTILES. New York: Century, (1931). Cloth. xvi, 267 pages, 62 plates. First edition. An extremely good and comprehensive historical survey of American textiles wi chapters on embroidery, early cotton-printing, the story of American silk, et Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00
EARLY AMERICAN POETRY, 1800-1820
1907. WEGELIN, Oscar. EARLY AMERICAN POETRY, 1800-1820. New York: The Author, 1907. 8vo. Boards. 82 pages. First edition. One of 150 copies. A bibliography of early 19th-century poetry of North America, with an appendi of 17th and 18th-century literature which were omitted in his previous work. Uncut. Spine chipped, front cover marked. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00
EARLY AMERICAN WOOD CARVING
1952. CHRISTENSEN, Erwin O. EARLY AMERICAN WOOD CARVING. Cleveland: World, (1952.) 8vo. Cloth, slipcase. Frontispiece, 149 pages, 7 colored plates. First edition. One of 1,250 numbered copies. Included are shop signs, figureheads, sternboards, portraits, household artic and religious works. With color plates and fifty illustrations in the text. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
EARLY AMERICA AT WORK
1963. WILSON, Everett. EARLY AMERICA AT WORK. New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, (1963). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 188 page First edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$7.50
EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE MAKERS
1930. ORMSBEE, Thomas Hamilton. EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE MAKERS. New York: (Bonanza), (1930). 12mo. Boards, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 183 pages. Being a social and biographical study, with 122 in-text illustrations. Fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$9.00
EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS
1936. KETTELL, Russell Hawes, editor. EARLY AMERICAN ROOMS, 1650-1858. Portland: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1936. Small folio. Cloth, top edge gi Frontispiece, xvii, (i), 200, (1) pages. First edition. With articles by Kenneth Conant, George Francis Dow, Samuel Woodhouse, Jr., a others. Illustrations include measured drawings; partly uncut. Name in ink front endpaper, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$175.00
EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE MAKERS
1936. ORMSBEE, Thomas Hamilton. EARLY AMERICAN FURNITURE MAKERS. New York: Tudor Publishing, (1936). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, 183 pages, 67 plates. Second printing of the new edition. A social and biographical study, including a bibliography and 122 illustratio on plates. Light coverwear and foxing on early leaves, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$14.00
THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF MADISON, INDIANA
1986. WINDLE, John T. and Robert M. Taylor, Jr. THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF MADISON, INDIANA. Madison: Indiana Historical Society, 1986. 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 230 (2) pages. First edition. Being an illustrated, in- depth study of the surviving nineteenth century architecture in this river town that was once a part of America's western frontier. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00
THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF NORTH CAROLINA: A PICTORIAL SURVEY
1947. JOHNSTON, Frances Benjamin. THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF NORTH CAROLINA, A PICTORIAL SURVEY. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, (1947). Folio. Cloth, publisher's box. Frontispiece, xxiii, (i), 290 pages. Second edition. A pictorial study of over three hundred photographs by Johnston, with a histo by Thomas Tileston Waterman, and a foreword by Leicester B. Holland. A very good copy in a worn slipcase. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$325.00
EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF DELAWARE
1932. BENNETT, George Fletcher. EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF DELAWARE. Wilmington: Historical Press, (1932). Folio. Cloth. 213 pages, illustrations First edition. One of 1,200 copies. Illustrated with over 250 plates, chiefly from photographs, of interiors and exteriors. Part two is made up of details, measured drawings and profiles. Spine spotted, slight wear at top of front hinge, otherwise good to very good ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$175.00
EARLY BALLADS, ILLUSTRATIVE OF HISTORY TRADITIONS AND CUSTOMS
1861. BELL, Robert (editor). EARLY BALLADS, ILLUSTRATIVE OF HISTORY TRADITIONS AND CUSTOMS. London: Griffin, Bohn, and Co., 1861. 12mo. Publisher's cloth. 224 pages. A nice compilation of poetry with a description of each poem placed before th poem itself. Spine lebel reversed. Spine sunned, front hinge cracked and lo tip chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00
EARLY CHAPTERS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PATOMAC ROUTE TO THE WEST
1971. BACON-FOSTER, Corra. EARLY CHAPTERS IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE PATOMAC ROUTE THE WEST. New York: Burt Franklin, (1971). 8vo. Cloth. Frontispiece, viii, 277 pages. Reprint of the 1912 edition. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00
THE EARLY DOMESTIC ACHITECTURE OF CONNECTICUT
1927. KELLY, J. Frederick. THE EARLY DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF CONNECTICUT. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1927. 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xx, 210 pages, 48 plates. Second printing. In addition to the plates, this book is illustrated with two hundred and forty-two figures, mostly measured drawings of details. Binding rubbed and lightly soiled, text faintly yellowed, owner's name in rubber stamp with withdrawn rubber stamped over on front flyleaf, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$145.00
THE EARLY DOMESTIC ACHITECTURE OF CONNECTICUT
1935. KELLY, J. Frederick. THE EARLY DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF CONNECTICUT. New Haven: Yale University Press, (1935.) 4to. Cloth. Frontispiece, xx, 210 pages, 48 plates. Third printing. In addition to the plates, there are over two hundred and forty in-text illustrations. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00
EARLY DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF PENNSYLVANIA
1931. RAYMOND, Eleanor. EARLY DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF PENNSYLVANIA. New York: William Helburn, Inc., 1931. Folio. Cloth. xviii, (4) pages, 158 plates. One of 1100 copies. With interior and exterior photographs and measured drawings of early Pennsylvania architecture by Eleanor Raymond. Subscriber's list included. I inscription of James T. Raymond on front flyleaf. Spine faded, good to very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$165.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (177)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (6)

