Titles starting with E from The Kelmscott Bookshop
Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with E) [X] Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 396
E.M. Forster. An Annotated Bibliography of Secondary Materials
Metuchen, NJ:: The Scarecrow Press, Inc,, 1973.. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. Green cloth boards with white title to spine. Very minimal wear to edges. Pristine interior. Tight binding. 188 pp. BOB/112304. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
E.N.I.T. Diary, 1958
Rome:: Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche,, 1957.. Vg in Vg illustrated DJ. no title to spine. Italian Travel. ITTRA112101. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Eagle Against the Sun
New York:: The Free Press,, 1985.. Hard Cover.. Large 8vo. In blue cloth covered boards with illustrated blue and white DJ. Index. 589pp. WWII/020406. Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Eagle and the Rising Sun
New York:: W.W. Norton and Company,, 2004.. Paper Covered Boards.. 8vo. In orange and gray paper covered boards and illustrated gray DJ. Index. 540pp.WWII/121005. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Eagles Die: Frank Joseph, Elisabeth, and their Austria
New York:: Harper and Row,, 1974.. Vg/Vg- Dj with few small edge tears/8vo./illus./532 pp. German History. GRH17/4122. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Eagles and Empire: The United States, Mexico, and the Struggle for a Continent
New York:: Bantam Books,, 2009.. Paperback.. Advance Uncorrected Proof. White patterned paper wrappers with black title to front wrapper and to spine. Pristine interior. 572 pages. American History. AMERHIST/051809. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Earlier Diplomatic History: 1492-1713 (1st Edition)
London:: Hollis and Carter, Ltd,, 1949.. Vg/Vg dj with a few small tears at edges and in mylar/8vo./251 pp./includes 9 maps including frontis. General History. GEN21072. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Early Days; or, the Wesleyan Scholar's Guide. October, 1860. Volume XV
London:: John Mason,, 1860.. Very good in original green wrappers. 24mo. Two engravings inside; clean w/bright text. In wraps. Religion. REL/4283. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Early Days; or, the Wesleyan Scholar's Guide. March, 1860. Volume XV
London:: John Mason,, 1860.. Very good in original green wrappers. 24mo. Two engravings; clean w/bright text. In wraps. Religion. REL/4283. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Early Days; or, the Wesleyan Scholar's Guide. April, 1860. Volume XV
London:: John Mason,, 1860.. Very good in original green wrappers. 24mo. Two engraved images; clean w/bright text. In wraps. Religion. REL/4283. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Early Days; or, the Wesleyan Scholar's Guide. February, 1860. Volume XV
London:: John Mason,, 1860.. Very good in original green wrappers. 24mo. Two engraved images; clean w/bright text. In wraps. Religion. REL/4283. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Early Days; or, the Wesleyan Scholar's Guide. September, 1869. Vol. XIV
London:: John Mason,, 1869.. Very good in wraps, with one corner bent. Religion. REL1/02211. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Early Days; or, the Wesleyan Scholar's Guide. May, 1860. Vol. XV
London:: John Mason,, 1860.. Very Good in wraps, with three faint spots to front cover. Religion. REL2/02211. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Early Days; or, the Wesleyan Scholar's Guide. January, 1960. Vol. XV
London:: John Mason,, 1860.. Very Good in wraps. Religion. REL3/02211. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Early Days; or, the Wesleyan Scholar's Guide: September, 1860
London:: John Mason,, 1860.. Vg in green wraps/small 24mo. Education. EDU110161. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Early Embryology of the Chick (Third Edition)
Philadelphia:: P. Blakiston's Son and Company,, 1929.. Vg in green boards/illus. Nature. NAT212041. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Early History of the North Riding
London:: Brown and Sons,, 1924.. Hard Cover.. 4to. Very good in tan cloth boards with gilt title to spine and front board. Light soiling to front board. Clean interior with fold out map and several illustrations. Tight binding. Index, 267 pages. ENG/063009. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Early History of Charles James Fox
London:: Longmans, Green, and Co,, 1881.. INSCRIBED by Trevelyan to Charles Dilkes. George Trevelyan (1838-1928) was a prominent British statesman and writer. Charles Dilkes (1843-1911) was a Liberal politician whose career was ended by a scandalous divorce. Dilkes's bookplate and library label are affixed to the front pastedown. The book was later owned by Maxwell Steinhardt. He was one of the foremost collectors of Rockwell Kent prints, and his bookplate on the front free endpage was designed ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
The Early Italian Poets from Ciullo d'Alcamo to Dante Alighieri (1100-1200-1300) in the original metres, together with Dante's Vita Nuova, translated by D.G. Rossetti
London:: Smith, Elder, and Co,, 1861.. Hard Cover.. FIRST EDITION. An excellent PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed at the time of publication ÒTo Thomas Keightley Esq with true respect & regard D G Rossetti - Xmas 1861.Ó The recipient, a classical scholar and historian, had long been a friend of the Rossetti family, and was in particular a supporter of Gabriel RossettiÕs theories on Dante. William Rossetti remarked that KeightleyÕs The Fairy Mythology had a great effect on and him... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Early Lithographed Books: A Study of the Design and Production of Improper Books in the Age of the Hand Press
London:: The Private Libraries Association,, 1990.. Cloth Boards.. 4to. Covering roughly the first half of the 19th century, this book fills an important gap in the history of lithographic printing and production in this period. The author reveals that the lithographed book is almost as old as lithography itself, and was being produced as early as 1798. Included is a catalog of books produced by this process. In near fine condition with brown cloth boards and gilt spine and front title. Interior is pri... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (285)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)Signed (35)
With photos (25)

