Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with E from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

 
The Eagle Catcher
Coel, Margaret:
First Edition by University Press of Colo., Niwot: 1995. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Signed and dated 6/10/95 by the author on the title page. Only 2,000 copies of the first edition were printed. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$122.50

 
The Eagle and The Raven
Michener, James A.:
First Edition by State House Press, Austin: 1990. Fine in red/orange cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. With drawings by Charles Shaw. The story of Santa Anna and Sam Houston. This is the first edition, first issue which lacks the accent mark on the word "Yucatan" on the front free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$31.50

 
Eagle's Cry
Nevin, David:
First Edition by Tom Doherty Assoc., New York: 2000. Fine in black paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a near fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap and with. modest rubbing to the fold to the front flap. An historical fiction novel dealing with the Louisiana Purchase. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50

 
The Earliest Cuylers In Holland And America And Some Of Their Descendants
Nicoll, Maud Churchill:
The Earliest Cuylers In Holland And America And Some Of Their Descendants
First Edition by Self-published, New York: 1912. Very good in dark green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine with all edges of the text block gilt. A small quarto measuring 10" by 6 3/4" with the front hinge starting,slight wear and rubbing to the cloth at the corners of the spine area, tanning to the rear end sheets from material having been left laid-in. One of only one hundred copies printed on plain paper. This copy is identified as number 12 on the copyright page. 69 page... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
Early American Wooden Ware & Other Kitchen Utensils
Gould, Mary Earle:
Fourth Printing of 1975 by Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, Ver.: 1962. Fine in light red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with slight foxing to the top and fore edges. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. 243 pages including an index, text and photographs through-out. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Early American Gunsmiths 1650-1850
Kauffman, Henry J.:
Early American Gunsmiths 1650-1850
Second Printing by Bramhall House, New York: 1952. Near fine in yellow cloth covered boards with brown text stamped on the spine and front board. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7" deep. The top edge of the text block is dust stained and there is a prior owner's name and date written in ink on the first free end page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with two short, 1/4" long, closed tears at the upper edge of the front panel. 94 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous black a... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Early Chapters In The Development Of The Patomac Route To The West
Bacon-Foster, Mrs. Corra:
Early Chapters In The Development Of The Patomac Route To The West
Facsimile Reprint by Burt Franklin, New York: 1971. Fine in blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine. A small octavo measuring 8" by 5" with a prior owner's name and date on the first free end page together with a crossed-out price. Without a dust jacket. 277 pages including an index and text. Reprinted from the original printing of 1912. Illustrated with facsimiles of historical documents and reproductions of contemporary works of art. A history of the Potomac River Canal c... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
Early Connecticut Architecture First and Second Series
Kelly, J. Frederick:
Early Connecticut Architecture First and Second Series
First folio edition by William Helburn Inc., New York: 1924 and 1931 . A portfolio containing both the first and second series of loose plates in their original cardboard shipping container. The individual plates are in very good+ to near fine condition with very slight edge wear. Each plate measures 20" by 14 1/2". The first series contains 25 individual plates which cut sheets without the original title page wrapper. The second series contains 20 plates on 29" by 20" uncut sheet... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00

 
The Early Day of Rock Island and Davenport
Spencer & J.M.D. Burrows, J. W.:
The Early Day of Rock Island and Davenport
First thus by The Lakeside Press, Chicago: 1942. Fine in decorated red cloth covered boards with a gilt top edge to the text block and with gilt text stamping and decorations on the spine and front board with mild, light scuffing to the front board. The text stamping on the spine remains clean and bright. Laid-in is a complimentary gift card from Thomas E. Donnelley of R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company. A Lakeside Classic of 1942. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife. The collection of two narratives about ea... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut
Kelly, J. Frederick:
Early Domestic Architecture of Connecticut
Reprint by Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1963. Near fine in heavy printed paper wraps with a prior owner's name on the first free end page and with a few pages with underlined text markings. Without a dust jacket as issued. 210 pages including an index, text and illustrated with 434 line drawings of homes and construction details. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Early New Haven
Woodward, Sarah Day:
Early New Haven
First Edition by The Edward P. Judd Company, New Haven: 1929. Very good- in 1/4 green cloth and paper covered boards with a printed paper label on the spine and a printed illustration on the front board. An octavo measuring 8 1/4" by 5 1/4" with a two prior owner's names on the recto of the frontispiece and with extensive notes in pencil on the blank rear rear end pages and end sheet and many check marks next to lines of text throughout the book. One of only 2,500 copies printed. 125 pag... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Early Silver of Connecticut And Its Makers
Curtis, George Munson:
Early Silver of Connecticut And Its Makers
First Edition by International Silver Company, Meriden, Conn.: 1913. Very near fine in 1/4 black cloth and gray paper covered boards with silver text stamping on the spine and with the same on the front board. Without a dust jacket, perhaps as issued. 115 pages of text illustrated with line drawings and 33 photographic plates. Pages 83 through 115 are devoted to early Connecticut Silversmiths listing their names, places of business, birth and death dates (if known) and any available biographical data ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$70.00

 
Early Vermont Broadsides
Duffy, Editor, John:
First Edition by University Press of New England, Hanover: 1975. Near fine in brown cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. A narrow 4to measurinng 12 1/4" high by 9 3/16" deep. In a very good+ dust jacket with the original price intact on the front flap but with minor light rubbing to the edges and folds with no chips. This is the first publication of its kind to provide a collection of the "earliest examples of broadside art printed in northern New England&q... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50

 
East Hartford: Its History and Traditions And Only More So The History of East Hartford 1783-1976 (two volumes in slip case)
Paquette and Joseph O. Goodwin, Lee:
East Hartford: Its History and Traditions And Only More So The History of East Hartford 1783-1976 (two volumes in slip case)
First Edition by The Raymond Library Company, East Hartford, Conn.: 1976. Both volumes of this two volume set are in fine condition in brown cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spines. On the verso sides of both first free end pages a prior owner has carefully attached a paper pocket to contain a newspaper article on each of the respective books. Both volumes have a prior owner's address label affixed to the lower edge of the front pastedown. Without dust jackets as issued. Both vol... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$80.00

 
East Hartford, Connecticut Villages [From the Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City & County]
[Baker & Tilden], :
by Baker & Tilden, Hartford: 1869. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 16 1/2" by 13" (border to border) being page 8 removed from the original Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City and Hartford County of 1869. The map contains surveys of three villages within the Town of East Hartford: Burnside, Naubuc Vicinity and Hockanum all drawn to different scales ranging from 20 to 66 rods to the inch. Overall this is a highly detailed, hand colored map showing... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
East Hartford, Connecticut [From the Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City & County]
[Baker & Tilden], :
by Baker & Tilden, Hartford: 1869. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 16" by 13" (border to border) being page 7 removed from the original Baker & Tilden Atlas of Hartford City and Hartford County of 1869. The map contains a survey of the Town of East Hartford including its districts of North, North Centre, North Mill, Joint, Meadow, Willow Brook, South Mill, South, South Middle and South East Districts drawn with a scale of 2 inches to the mile. Over... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
East Indiamen The East India Company's Maritime Service
Cotton and edited by Charles Fawcett, Evan:
East Indiamen The East India Company's Maritime Service
First Edition by The Batchworth Press, London: 1949. Near fine in brown paper covered boards with gilt text on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" tall by 5 1/2" deep with minor rubbing and fading at the head and heel of the spine. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with fading to the spine area and a narrow tape repair at the upper and lower edges of the spine area. 218 pages including an index and text. Illustrated with reproductions of contemporary works of art. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
East Of Eden
Steinbeck, John:
East Of Eden
First Trade Edition by The Viking Press, New York: 1952. Near fine in light green cloth covered boards with a black on brick red title label on the spine and dark green print on the front board with the top edge of the text block stained yellow. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with a 1/3" long closed tear at the upper edge of the spine area at the fold to the front panel with related creasing and light flecking of the printed colors and with rubbing and minor wear to the upper fore edge of the... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$800.00

 
East Part of City of New Haven (Fairhaven), [Connecticut]. [Removed From the D. H. Hurd Atlas of New Haven County, Connecticut]
[D. H. Hurd], :
by D. H. Hurd, Boston: Circa 1893. A one page map in near fine condition measuring approximately 28" by 17 3/4" (border to border) being page 75 removed from the original D. H. Hurd Atlas of New Haven County of 1893. The main part of the map showing the 11th, 12th and 14th Wards and Fairhaven East is drawn to a scale of 750 feet to the inch. Two insets are shown on the right side of the map showing East Rock Park and the town of Oxford, Connecticut. Overall this is a hand colored map show... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00

 
East of the Mountains
Guterson, David:
First Edition by Harcourt Brace & Co., New York: 1999. Fine in green paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The author's fourth book and second full length novel. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$6.30


Results 1 - 20 of 91
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (15)
With photos (47)