Titles starting with E from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 545
E. Merck, Darmstadt: A History of Chemical Achievement, 1827-1937
1937. E. Merck, Darmstadt: A History of Chemical Achievement, 1827-1937. [Darmstadt?]: n.d. [1937?]. 71p. plus 49 leaves of photos. Wrapper (heavily chipped). 29cm. Fair. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
EIAJ Half-Centennial A Look at Fifty Years of the Japanese Electronics
1998. Paperback. 2. EIAJ Half-Centennial A Look at Fifty Years of the Japanese Electronics Industry. Tokyo: Electronic Industries Association of japan, (c. 1998). 137p. Softcover. 26cm. "Rejected Tozzer Library" stamp on back of title- page. Very Good. A translation of selected chapters from "50 Nen-shi," a Japanese-language publication commemorating the 50th anniversary of EIAJ. [statement on back of title-page]. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Eagle Kite
1995. 1. Fox, Paula. The Eagle Kite. NY: Orchard Books, (c. 1995). 2nd printing. dj. Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00
Eagle of Guatemala: Justo Rufino Barrios
1947. Raine, Alice. Eagle of Guatemala: Justo Rufino Barrios. NY: Harcourt, Brace, (c. 1947). 1st ed. ix, 229p. Black cloth, with mounted title- labels. Moderately worn dj. 21cm. Fictionalized biography for young people. Barrios (1835-1885) helped to overthrow the dictator Rafael Carrera and then served as president of Guatemala from 1873 until his death. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Earl F. Dales, a Fighting Democrat -- for Congress. Primary Election
1956. 2. [Campaign Brochure] *Dales, Earl F. Earl F. Dales, a Fighting Democrat -- for Congress. Primary Election April 24, 1956... [Philadelphia]: 1956. Folded four-page leaflet. 22cm. A couple of addresses penciled on last page. Very Good. Dales was a candidate for U. S. Congress in Pennsylvania's 4th District in the Democratic Primary. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Earl Fuller's Society Dance Presents Reed's Orchestra
2. [Poster] Earl Fuller's Society Dance Presents Reed's Orchestra of Parkersburg, W. Va. Gentleman ... 6 Stars Including the Wonderful Clarionet Player, Wed. Nov. 3 at the Gardens "Where All the Big Feature Orchestras Play." Approx. 28cm. x 36cm. Black on white. Small photo of band in center of poster. Very Good. White jazz band. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Earliest Evidence of Banana Culture
1951. 2. Reynolds, Philip Keep. Earliest Evidence of Banana Culture. Baltimore: American Oriental Society, 1951. 8 plates, v, 28p. Sofctover in original wrapper. 23cm. Very Good. Supplement to the Journal of the American Oriental Society, No. 12 (December 1951). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Early Adventures in Persia, Susiana, and Babylonia
1887. 2. Layard, Austen Henry, 1817-1894. Early Adventures in Persia, Susiana, and Babylonia; Including a Residence Among the Bakhtiyari and other Wild Tribes before the Discovery of Nineveh. London: Murray, 1887. 1st ed. 2 vols. 4 illustrations (including frontises), 3 folding maps, index, 490, 511p. Hardcover (olive green cloth decorated in red and dark olive). 21cm. Minor scuffing only. Very Good. An attractive copy of this rather uncommon account of Layard's first trip to the Middle East which b... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$950.00
Early Adventures in Persia, Susiana, and Babylonia: Including a
1894. 3. Layard, Austen Henry. Early Adventures in Persia, Susiana, and Babylonia: Including a Residence among the Bakhtiyari and Other Wild Tribes before the Discovery of Nineveh. London: John Murray, 1894. New Edition in One Volume. frontis, folding map, index, 436p. Hardcover in original light blue cloth. 19cm. Corner frayed. Cover soiling and wear. Contents sound and clean, and almost entirely unopened. Good. This account of Layard's first trip to the Middle East (1839-1842) was first published ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
Early American Wall Paintings, 1710-1850
1926. 2. Allen, Edward B. Early American Wall Paintings, 1710-1850. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926. 1st ed. black & white illustrations (two folding), xiv, 110p. Hardcover. 29cm. Scattered foxing. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Early Black Photographers, 1840-1940
1992. 1. Willis, Thomas Deborah, editor. Early Black Photographers, 1840-1940: 23 Postcards. NY: New Press, (c. 1992). 2nd printing. 23 black and white oversized postcards, perforated for removal from this booklet. One side had a photo and the other a brief caption about the photographer and room for address and stamp. Wrapper. Approximately 13cm. x 20cm. Fine. "The photographs in this postcard book previously appeared in "Black Photographers 1840-1940: a Bio-Bibliography." ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Early Black Photographers, 1840-1940
1992. Paperback. 2. Willis, Thomas Deborah, 1948, editor. Early Black Photographers, 1840- 1940: 23 Postcards. NY: New Press, (c. 1992). 1st ed. 23 black and white oversized postcards, perforated for removal from this booklet. One side had a photo and the other a brief caption about the photographer and room for address and stamp. Softcover. Approximately 13cm. x 20cm. Very Good. INSCRIBED (by Willis). "The photographs in this postcard book previously appeared in "Black Photographers 1840-1940... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Early Buddhism and Christianity in Korea: A Study in the Emplantation
1985. 1. Grayson, James Huntly. Early Buddhism and Christianity in Korea: A Study in the Emplantation of Religion. Leiden: Brill, 1985. index, viii, 164p. Hardcover in original brown cloth. 24cm. Near Fine/No jacket. Studies in the History of Religions (Supplements to Numen), No. XLVII. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Early Chinese Art and the Pacific Basin
1968. [Exhibition Catalog] Columbia University. Dept. of Art History and Archaeology. Early Chinese Art and the Pacific Basin: A Photographic Exhibition. NY: (c. 1968). ills, photos, double-page map, xvi, 152p. Wrapper (slightly rubbed). 23cm. A comparison of certain motifs of Chinese art with similar ones in the art of Indonesia, Oceania, and the New World. The exhibition was held in five locations in the U.S. in 1967- 1968. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Early Chiang Kai-shek: A Study of His Personality and Politics,
1971. Loh, Pichon P. Y. The Early Chiang Kai-shek: A Study of His Personality and Politics, 1887-1924. NY: Columbia, 1971. 1st ed. index, vii, 216p. plus (4)p. publisher's adverts. Orange boards. 21cm. Uneven cover fading. A few ink underlinings. Name on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Early Church and Africa A School Certificate Course based on East
1975. Paperback. 2. Kealy, John P. and David W. Shenk. The Early Church and Africa: A School Certificate Course based on East African Syllabus for Christian Religious Education. Nairobi: Oxford University Press, 1975. photos, maps, xxiii, 345p. Softcover in original wrapper. 21cm. A few red ink underlinings. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Early Education Programs and Aboriginal Families in Victoria
1972. Paperback. 2. Scott, Phyllis Muriel and Margaret Darbyshire. Early Education Programs and Aboriginal Families in Victoria. Report on the Bernard van Leer Foundation Pre-School Project: Monash University, 1969-1972. n.p: n.d. [1972?]. photos, viii, 276p. Softcover in original wrapper. 30cm. Several names written on front cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Early Ideas: A Group of Hindoo Stories Collected & Collated by Anaryan
1881. 3. Arbuthnot, Foster Fitzgerald. Early Ideas: A Group of Hindoo Stories Collected and Collated by Anaryan. London: Allen, 1881. 1st ed. 158p. Hardcover. 22cm. Ends of backstrip chipped. Moderate wear. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Early Illustrated Books: A History of the Decoration and Illustration
1893. 2. Pollard, Alfred W. Early Illustrated Books: A History of the Decoration and Illustration of Books in the 15th and 16th Centuries. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1893. frontis, ills, index, xvi, 256p. Hardcover. 23cm. Unopened. Foxing on endpapers and first and last few pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Copy No. 61 of 150 large paper copies. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Early Illustrated Books: A History of the Decoration and Illustration
1893. 2. Pollard, Alfred W. Early Illustrated Books: A History of the Decoration and Illustration of Books in the 15th and 16th Centuries. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, 1893. frontis, illustrations, xvi, 256p. Hardcover in original cloth backed in vellum. 24cm. Light cover soil and wear. Bookplate. Very Good. Copy No. 58 of the edition of 150 large paper copies printed on Dutch handmade paper. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (272)Paperback (184)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (333)
Signed (11)

