Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

 
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. In One Volume Complete
Gay, John
London: Printed for J. Buckland et al.. 1783. 12mo. 2 parts in 1. 240pp. Illustrated with 34 copper engraved plates (with 67 images). Cont. speckled calf, rubbed, hinges repaired, head of spine chipped, minor worming at foot of spine and on front cover. Minor repair at bottom inner margin of 1 leaf (p. 9-10). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
FABLES CHOISIES POUR LES ENFANTS et Illustrees par M. B. De Monvel
La Fontaine, Jean de
Paris: Plon-Nourrit & Cie.. N.d. (circa 1920). Oblong 8vo. 48pp. Pictorial title. Profusely illus. Printed in color throughout. Orig. decorative gold cloth, stamped in black & gilt, somewhat darkened. Fore-edge ribbon ties ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
FABLES FOR THE LADIES. To Which Are Added, Fables of Flora. By Dr. [John] Langhorne
Moore, Edward
Philadelphia: Printed for Thomas Dobson.. 1787. First American edition. 12mo. 144pp. Cont. sheep, gilt, a bit worn, spine rubbed & chipped at extremities and hinges cracked but holding tenderly. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
FABLES NOUVELLES MISES EN VERS. Avec la Vie d'Esope, Tiree de Plutarque & d'Autres Auteurs. Nouvelle Edition, Corrigee & Augmentee
Richer, Henri
Paris: Chez Barrois. 1748. Full Calf. Very Good. 12mo. 2 parts in, each with its own title and half-title. (6),xlviii,148;(149)-314,(6)pp. Copper engraved frontispiece and decorative woodcut head & tail pieces. Cont. mottled calf, gilt decorated spine with red morocco label, minor chips at extremities of spine. Cont. engraved bookplate on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
THE FABLES OF JEAN DE LA FONTAINE. With a Leaf from the Memorial Edition of the Fables Choisies, Illustrated by Jean-Baptiste Oudry and Printed in Paris by Charles-Antoine Jombert 1755-59
Brewer, Frances J
Los Angeles: Dawson's Bookshop.. 1964. Folio. (8),8,(2)pp. With 2 original folio leaves (16-1/2" x 11"), which are the text of "Fable XV. Les Lapins" and its copper engraved plate. Edition limited to 125 copies printed by Saul and Lillian Marks at their Plantin Press. Heavy gray paper wrappers, housed in publisher's marbled- paper covered slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$275.00

 
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
Moore, Marianne (trans.)
New York: The Viking Press.. 1954. Lg. 8vo. x,342pp. Index. Frontis. Edition ltd. to 400 numbered copies signed by Moore. Red cloth, gilt. Publisher's slipcase. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
FABLES. With Six Etchings by Ethel King Martyn
Stevenson, Robert Louis
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. 1902. xii,100pp. Title printed in red & black. Illustrated with 6 orig. etchings (1 a frontispiece), each with a printed tissue guard. Orig. brown cloth over boards, paper spine label (a bit darkened). Some chips at corners of boards. A fresh additional copy of the spine label is tipped-in at front. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
FABULAE... Elegantisimis Iconibus in Gratiam Studiosae Juventutis Illustrate
Aesop
Paris: Hieronymum de Marnef.. 1564. First edition, second issue. Very Good. 16mo. 450,(14)pp. Index. Printer's woodcut device on title and on the verso of the last leaf. Text illustrated with 205 woodcuts (which are close copies of woodcuts by Bernard Salomon). This copy bound in modern full morocco, gilt & blind tooled, a very attractive binding. Some occasional light soiling. Small dark brown stain at the lower blank margin of the last dozen leave. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
FABULAE CENTUM. Ex Antiquis Auctoribus Delectae, Carminibus Explicatae... [Traduites par Mr. Perrault, avec de Nouvelles Figures en Taille-Douce]. Editio Nova
Faerno, Gabriele
London: Guill. Darres, & Claude Du Bose.. 1743. Very Good +. 4to. (4),ii,(2),238pp. Separate title pages in Latin and French. Text in Latin & French. Illustrated with a copper engraved frontispiece (a bit foxed & soiled), and 100 fine copper engraved text vignettes. Rebound in modern calf done in period style. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00

 
...FABULARUM LIBER [and Other Works] EIUSDEM POETICON ASTRONOMICON, LIBRI QUATUOR... Procli de Sphera Libellus Graece & Latine. Index Rerum... [Edited by J. Micyllus]
Hyginus, Caius Julius
Basel: Apud Joan. Hervagium.. 1535. Folio. (24),246pp. Index. Illustrated with numerous fine woodcuts of constellations, etc., hand-colored in an amateurish manner at a later date. Hand-colored woodcut device on title. 19th c. 1/2 tan cloth, black calf spine label, over marbled boards. Occasional foxing. This copy lacks the final leaf, blank except for a woodcut device on the verso. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,000.00

 
...FABULARUM AESOPIARUM, LIBRI V. Notis Illustravit in Usum Serenissimi Principis Nasauii David Hoogstratanus. Accedunt Ejusdem Opera Duo Indices
Aesop
Amsterdam: Ex Typographia Francisci Halmae.. 1701. Very Good +. Lg. 4to. (30),160,(84)pp. Indices. Title printed in red & black with an allegorical copper engraved vignette. Added copper engraved title. Illustrated with 18 copper engraved plates, each with six large emblematic fable medallions. Plus numerous copper engraved head and tail pieces and large pictorial initials. Early 20th c. full brown morocco, hinges & tips rubbed. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
FACTORUM DICTORUM Que Memorabilium Libri IX. A P. Justo Gaillard... Aucti & Restituti... Index Nominum
Fregoso, Battista (also, Fulgosus, Baptista)
Paris: Petrum Cavellat.. 158[7]. 8vo. ff.(20),380(actually 370),(16). Index. Large woodcut device on title. Cont. limp vellum, spine hand lettered. Occasional text soiling. The final "8" of the date has been altered by hand (to now read "1588"). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
FAIENCES ANCIENNES DE MOUSTIERS
Reynaud, Henry J
Berne: Editions du Message.. 1961. Cloth. Very Good + in Very Good Minus DJ. 4to. 148pp. Profusely illustrated with tipped in color plates. Gray cloth, gilt, front cover with a mounted color plate. D.j. (a bit soiled). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00

 
FAIENCES ANCIENNES DE MOUSTIERS
Reynaud, Henry J
Berne: Editions du Message.. 1961. Cloth. Very GoodVery Good in Very Good - DJ. 4to. 148pp. Profusely illustrated with tipped in color plates. Gray cloth, gilt, front cover with a mounted color plate. D.j. (a bit soiled). Edges of covers with some light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$30.00

 
THE FAITHFUL PASTOR. A Sermon Preached Before the University of Oxford... July 7. 1745
Gardner, William
Oxford: Printed at the Theatre.... 1745. 30pp. Plus (2)pp. publisherís ads. Imprimatur on verso of title-page. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
FALKLAND
[Lytton, Edward George Earle Bulwer, 1st Baron Lytton]
London: Henry Colburn.. 1827. First edition. 12mo. x,(2),264pp. Late 19th c. 1/2 green morocco, gilt, over marbled boards. T.e.g. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
THE FARMER'S AND EMIGRANT'S HAND-BOOK... Comprising the Clearing of Forest and Prairie Land... Farriery, Cookery, and the Prevention and Cure of Diseases... Second Edition, Revised
Marshall, Josiah T
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. 1845. Second edition. Cloth. Fine. 492pp. Index. Plus a (34)pp. publisher's catalog. Illustrated with numerous text woodcuts (including views of houses and their ground plans; simple machinery, etc.). Orig. brown cloth, pictorial spine stamped in gilt, covers elaborately blind stamped. Occasional foxing. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
THE FATAL EFFECTS OF ARBITRARY POWER, AND THE DANGEROUS CONDITION OF COURT-FAVOURITES, Demonstrated by the Wicked Intrigues of the Court of Philip II. King of Spain... With an Account of Don John of Austria's Aspiring to the Crown of England, and His Contrivances for Attaining It
[Perez, Anthony]
London: Printed for Jonas Brown, and J. Richardson.. 1715. (8),312pp. 20th cent. calf over marbled boards. Title page a bit soiled. Old water stain in fore-margin of first 20 leaves. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
FATHER DAMIEN. An Open Letter to the Reverend Doctor Hyde of Honolulu
Stevenson, Robert Louis
London: Chatto and Windus.. 1890. y First published edition.. Sm. 8vo. 30pp. Unopened. Orig. brown printed wrappers. Endpapers lightly foxed, but still a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
FATHER PAUL OF BENEFICIARY MATTERS: OR, THE DUES OF THE ALTAR. Being, a Compleat History of Ecclesiastical Revenues. Shewing, I. Their Rise, Progress, and the Various Means by Which They Have Accrued to the ChurchÖ That Ecclesiasticks Become Too Greedy in Acquiring EstatesÖ The Original of TythesÖ [Translated by Christopher Hayes]
[Sarpi, Paolo]
London: Printed for Olive Payne.. 1730. First English language edition. (3),xviii-xxi,(2),xxii-xlviii,(2),260pp. The preliminaries are paginated quite irregularly, but this is perfectly complete. Woodcut initials and headpieces. Cont. calf, corners rounded, rebacked, red morocco spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (6)