Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

 
FABLES
GAY, JOHN
London: Darton and Harvey, for Rivington et al, 1793. Old tree calf, rebacked retaining the leather spine label. Cover bordered in double-ruled blind fillets. Corners and edges worn. Endpapers darkened at periphery, appear to be original. Engraved title-page with vignette. Engraved memorial frontispiece, by Neagle, bound following the 11-page "Life of John Gay". The fables are in two parts, 66 in all, each embellished with a copper-engraving. These are found two to a page, each an oval vignette. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$200.00

 
FABLES, IN VERSE
ROWE, REV. HENRY
London: J.J. Stockdale, 1810. Spine designs in gilt. Covers and binding extremities are rubbed and worn. Internally quite clean. Widely margined. A totasl of 30 wood engravings including the frontispiece. Neat ink inscription at to of front free endpaper dated 1815. A collection of fables including such titles as "The Misanthrope and the Grasshopper", "The Farmer, The Owl, and the Rat". Each fable is prefaced by one of the wood engravings. Some controversy exists as to just who engraved... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$300.00

 
THE FABLES OF FLORA
LANGHORNE, DR.(JOHN)
London: B. Crosby and Company, 1804. Marbled boards, matching endpapers. Covers and spine rubbed. Title-page very foxed, with light to moderate foxing throughout the text. "A Life of the Author" by F. Blagdon is prefixed to the text. Water-staining at bottom edge of the first few pages. Engraved title vignettes and floral chapter ends by Stothard. Eleven fables in all followed by a two-page advertisement for the publisher. The first edition was marketed in 1771. 81pp.. Later Edition. 1/2 Brown Mor... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00

 
FABRICATIONS
AYRTON, MICHAEL
New York, Chicago: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1973. Short pieces of fiction illustrated with graphics by Philip Mann. Jacket designed by the author. 224pp.. First American Edition.. Black Cloth.. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
THE FAERIE QUEENE
SPENSER, EDMUND
London, New York George Newnes, Scribner,s n.d.. Two volumes. Slight spine sunning to gilt-decorated lime cloth. Reprint edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$22.50

 
FAIRY TALES THAT NEVER GROW OLD
New York: Platt and Munk, 1932. Color pictorial cover pastedown. Slight fading of spine. Edited by Watty Piper, this great collection of tales is illustrated in color by Lois Lenski, Eulalie and others. Quite a clean copy throughout.. Later Edition. Red Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Large Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
FAIRY TALES
(NIELSEN, KAY). ANDERSEN, HANS CHRISTIAN
London: Hodder & Stoughton , 1924. Green ribbed cloth, elaborate gilt pictorial cover and spine. One small nick at bottom of front cover without loss of cloth. Twelve full-page, tipped-in color plates by KAY NIELSEN. Numerous text illustrations in black and white. Slight bubbling of endpapers inside front cover and on rear cover. Occasional peripheral foxing on a few pages. A bright copy. 197pp.. Light Edge Wear./No Jacket.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$1,650.00

 
FAITHS THAT HEALED
MAJOR, RALPH H., M.D
New York, London: D. Appleton-Century Company,, 1940. Illustrations in black and white. Previous owner's name and stamp on front pastedown. Twelve chapters and index. Topics include Lourdes, Dance of St. Vitus, Pied Piper of Hamelin, witchery, and more. Dr. Major was a respected scholar and teacher at the University of Kansas.He wrote extensively on the history of medicine and the art of physical diagnosis. 290pp.. First Edition. Red Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
FAMILIAR LECTURES ON BOTANY...WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING DESCRIPTIONS OF THE PLANTS OF THE UNITED STATES AND EXOTICS
LINCOLN, ALMIRA H
New York: Huntington and Savage , 1844. Recently rebound in half-calf over marbled boards. Illustrated with engraved vignettes. Moderate foxing throughout, sometimes a bit heavy. Illustrated with plates and text drawings, some of which have been hand-colored by the book's former owner. Ink owner's inscription on front preliminary page, has bled through slightly onto title page. 246+186pp.. Twentieth Edition. Rebound.. Nearly Fine./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
THE FAMOUS HERITAGE EDITION OF MOTHER GOOSE
MOTHER GOOSE
New York: Heritage Press, 1943. Cover illustrated in green, red.. Pictorial endpapers. A comprehensive collection of the rhymes made by William Rose Benet, arranged and illustrated by Roger Duvoisin. Illustrations are in a variety of color formats; some in yellow and black, green and black, pink and black, others in full color. ABC's are especially nice. Contains most of the familiar rhymes, as well as many that are not as frequently seen. 112pp.. White Paper-Covered Boards. Minor Edge Wear and Soiling/... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
FAMOUS SPORTING PRINTS V- HENRY ALKEN
(ALKEN, HENRY)
New York, London Wm Rudge, The Studio Limited 1929.. Paper boards with edge and lower spine chips. Eight tipped-in colored plates. Images of early 19th century sports as pheasant shooting, fishing, steeple chase, and fox hunting. One coach image titles, THE BIRMINGHAM MAIL NEAR AYLESBURY, THE GUARD BANBURY PROCEEDING WITH THE BAGS. A fine set of prints from master artists. Plates measure 7 X 9 inches.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00

 
THE FARMERS AND EMIGRANTS COMPLETE GUIDE, OR A HANDBOOK, WITH COPIOUS HINTS, RECIPES, AND TABLES, DESIGNED FOR THE FARMER AND EMIGRANT
MARSHALL, JOSIAH T
Cincinnati: Applegate and Company, 1855. Spine letteredin gilt with small vignette, gilt faded but readable. Covers decorated in blind-stamp. Spine extremities frayed. Illustrated title-page. Chapters on buying and clearing timber land, farm management, farm builings, diseases of animals and remedies, lard oils and hops, naturalization laws, and a miscellany of recipes, hints about daily life. Drawings through the text. Rather foxed throughout the text material. 492pp. + adverts.. First Edition. Brown Cloth... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
THE FASCICULUS MEDICINAE OF JOHANNES DE KETHAM
Birmingham, Alabama: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1988. All edges gilt. A facsimile of the first (Venetian) edition of 1491 with English translation by Luke Demaitre. A beautifully-bound volume, full-page color and black and white plates, one a fold-out. A booklet of notes from the editor laid-in. 129pp. . Reprint Edition.. Full Crimson Morocco. Fine./No Jacket.. Folio .. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$85.00

 
FATHER DAMIEN, AN OPEN LETTER TO THE REVEREND DOCTOR HYDE OF HONOLULU
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS
London: Chatto and Windus, 1890. Lettered in black. Free edges chipped in places. Preliminary pages foxed. Reprinted from "The Scots Observer". A letter written in defense of the famous priest who founded the leprosarium on Molokai Island, and who, himself, died of the dreaded disease. 30pp.. First Edition. Brown Wrappers. Light Edge Wear and Soiling. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$120.00

 
THE FAULKNER-COWLEY FILE; LETTERS AND MEMORIES 1944-1962
COWLEY, MALCOLM
New York: The Viking Press, 1966. Front panel of dust jacket has several small areas of rubbing, very minor chipping at corners. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page. Internally quite clean throughout. A unique literary relationship between the critic, poet, and literary histtorian, and the author who many critics had pronounced "finished". Contains 26 unpublished letters from Faulkner, an early draft of one of his essays, and Cowley's story of the deepening relationship (from the front... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
FEATURING THE SAINT
CHARTERIS, LESLIE
London: Hodder and Stoughton ., 1950. One of the "Yellow Jacket" series. This is the 18th edition of the 4th book in the "Saint Saga", first published in 1931, this edition probably printed in the early 1950's. A great dust jacket! See photos. 319pp.. Reprint.. Red Cloth. Lightly Sunned at Top of Spine/Lightly Soiled.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
FELDTBUCH DER WUNDTARTZNEY
GERSDORFF, HANS VON
1517: Strasbourg One of 2500 printed for members of The Editions Medicina Rara Ltd., this being #1080. Bound in half calf over marbled French paper. Numerous full-page and fold-out plates. Gersdorff performed nearly 200 amputations. He opposed Pare's abandonment of boiling oil for the cauterization of wounds. Illustrations include early surgical procedures and the first printed picture of an amputation. This special edition was produced at the Agathon Press, West Germany. Other than spine fade, a near f... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
FENCING
BOWER, MURIEL AND TORAO MORI
Dubuque, Iowa: Wm. C. Brown, 1966. The first edition of this modern fencing manual. Underlining throughout-must have been read!! 72pp.. First Edition. Color Illustrated Wrappers.. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket.. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$3.00

 
FENCING FAMILIARIZED: OR, A NEW TREATISE ON THE ART OF SWORD PLAY
OLIVIER, MR. J
London, York: John Bell, C. Etherington, 1771. "Illustrated by elegant engravings, representing all the different attitudes on which the Principles and Grace of the art depend: painted from life and executed in the most elegant and masterful manner". Rebacked with most of contemporary leather spine label retained. Illustrated with a folding frontispiece entitled "Olivier's Academy of Fencing" and eight additional plates, seven of which are folding. All plates are dated 1771. Quite a ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$1,000.00

 
FENCING, TECHNIQUES OF FOIL, EPEE, AND SABRE
PITMAN, BRIAN
Ramsbury, UK: The Crowood Press., 1996. Illustrated throughout with action photographs and line drawings. Thirty-five chapters with divisions on all weapons, the foil, the epee, the sabre. 144pp. . Reprint Edition.. Blue Cloth. Fine./Fine.. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (8)