Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

 
THE FABRIC OF MEMORY
Belmont, Eleanor Robson
New York: : Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, , (1957). . First edition.. Octavo,. Very good in a good jacket. Jacket shows wear at extremities. Previous owner's name on front free-fly. . Illustrated. . blue cloth in dust jacket. Founder of the Metropolitan Opera Guild. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE FABULOUS FRONTIER: TWELVE NEW MEXICO ITEMS
Keleher, William A
Albuquerque: : University of New Mexico Press, , (1982). . Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket. Jacket spine is faded and scuffed. . Illustrated primarily with portraits. . grey cloth in pictorial dust jacket. First-hand accounts by prominent personalities from Territorial days to statehood. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
FACE TO FACE WITH GREAT MUSICIANS. SECOND GROUP
Isaacson, Charles D
New York: : D. Appleton and Company, , 1921. . First edition. . Duodecimo,. Worn, and spine gilding dulled. Hinges weak. Former owner's name. A half-inch closed tear in the dedication page.. green cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$8.00

 
FAINT COLD FEAR
Daley, Robert
Boston : Little, Brown and Company , 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1990). Octavo, red and grey boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
FAITH, WAR , AND POLICY: ADDRESSES AND ESSAYS ON THE EUROPEAN WAR
Murray, Gilbert
Boston: : Houghton Mifflin Company,, 1917. . First edition. . Duodecimo,. Very good. Top edge dusty. Some foxing to preliminary leaves. . red cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
THE FALL OF SANTIAGO
Vivian, Thomas J
Boston: R. F. Fenno and Company, 1898. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Octavo, blue cloth and pictorial cream boards. 246pp. Illustrated.Black and white photographs. A good copy. Some soiling and shelf wear. Detailed account of the Cuban Campaign of 1898. Guantanamo, San Juan Hill, the Naval Battle and more. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
FAMILIAR LETTERS TO HENRY CLAY OF KENTUCKY, DESCRIBING A WINTER IN THE WEST INDIES
Gurney, Joseph John
New York:: Mahlon Day & Co., , 1840.. First edition. . Octavo,. A good copy. Foxing. The last three leaves of the book have been torn with loss including the last page of text. There is no loss of text however. . embossed brown cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$125.00

 
FAMOUS INDIVIDUAL SYMPHONIES IN SCORE
Wier, Albert E
New York: : Bonanza Books, , (1937). . Quarto,. Edges soiled with a small ink streak on the top edge. Extremities worn with a small hole in the cloth of the spine corresponding to larger damage on the jacket. Jacket has edgewear and several tears. A piece about two inches long is lacking at the spine, as is a one-inch triangle on the back panel.. red cloth in dust jacket. "With an entirely original system of signals for identifylng themes as they appear, are developed and recur... Each symphon... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
A FANATIC HEART: SELECTED STORIES
O'Brien, Edna
New York: : Farrar Strauss Giroux, , (1984). . First edition. . Octavo,. Near very good. Corners bumped.. green cloth and blue boards, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
FANTASY AND FEELING IN EDUCATION
Jones, Richard M
New York : New York University Press, 1968. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. Very good in a good dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
FARTHER INTO THE NIGHT
Smith, Mrs. Gordon H
Grand Rapids: : Zondervan Publishing House, (1954)., 1954.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in a good or better jacket. Jacket is worn at extremities and has several tears with some repair.ÊÊ Previous owner's name on front free fly leaf. . Illustrated. Map and twelve black and white plates. . blue cloth, gilt.Ê Missionary Adventure in French Indo-China, (Viet-Nam). An interesting look at the country as the French are losing their colony and the Americans have as yet arrived. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
FASHION DRAWING & DESIGN; A PRACTICAL MANUAL FOR ART STUDENTS AND OTHERS
Chadwick, Luie M
(1926). First edition. Octavo, original decorated blue cloth, lettered in blue in a dust jacket. xi, (i), 262pp. with index. Illustrated. Color frontispiece. One hundred seventy-one figures and plates. Several striking color plates. A very good copy in a very good jacket. Quite scarce.  ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$150.00

 
THE FATE OF THE FOREST: DEVELOPERS, DESTROYERS AND DEFENDERS OF THE AMAZON
Hecht, Susanna and Alexander Cockburn
London: : Verso, , (1989). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. Jacket has a few very small nicks. . Illustrated in black and white with photographs, maps. . green boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
FEAR NO EVIL
Sharansky, Natan
New York: : Random House, , (1988). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. A faded spot on the spine of the book. Remainder mark on top edge. . Illustrated. . wine cloth and cream boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
A FEAST OF WORDS: For Lovers of Food and Fiction
Shapiro, Anna
W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Octavo, green cloth and blue boards, gilt, in pictorial jacket. 215pp. with general and recipe indices. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
FENWICK TRAVERS AND THE PANAMA CANAL
Saunders, Raymond M
Novato: : Lyford Books, , (1995). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket.. Illustrated. Maps. . black cloth in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
FERN GROWERS MANUAL
Hoshizaki, Barbara Joe and Robbin C. Moran
Portland:: Timber Press, (2001)., 2001. New and Revised Edition.. Thick quarto,. Very good in very good jacket.. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white.. black cloth, gilt. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$65.00

 
FERNS AND HOW TO GROW THEM
Woolson, G. A
New York:: Doubleday, Page & Company,, 1910.. Later printing.. Duodecimo,. Good. The cover was bent at one time, damaging the front endpaper.and splitting the top of the front joint... not as bad as it sounds. Spine is browned. Light soil.. Illustrated with black and white photographs.. light green decorated cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$17.50

 
FESTIVALS AND PLAYS IN SCHOOL AND ELSEWHERE
Chubb, Percival
New York: : Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1912.. First edition. . Duodecino,. Good or better. Former owner's name in ink has blotted the opposing end paper. Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Some soil on back cover and spine gilding dulled. . Illustrated with photos and art. . olive cloth, gilt and decorated in blind. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
FIDEL CASTRO: REBEL LIBERATOR OR DICTATOR
Dubois, Jules
Indianapolis:: The Bobbs Merrill Company, Inc., (1959)., 1959.. First edition.. Octavo. Good in good jacket. Jacket has minor soil and edgewear. There is some tape residue on the flaps where the jacket had been taped to the endpapers. There is also residue/staon on the endpapers and an area where some paper has been damaged by tape removal. The text block is yellowed.. Illustrated.. Black cloth and red boards. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (32)
Signed (2)