Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

 
"F" Is for Fugitive
GRAFTON, SUE
New York: Holt, 1989. First Edition. Near fine copy with a trace of edge wear in a near fine dust jacket with a faint touch of fading to the spine. A Kinsey Millhone mystery. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
"F" Is for Fugitive
GRAFTON, SUE
New York: Holt, 1989. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Sue Grafton: "For Jinny, Thanks for trecking all the way up the hill in behalf of Kinsey Millhone. Warmly, Sue Grafton." Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with some fading to the spine. A Kinsey Millhone mystery. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
F. P. 1 Does Not Reply
SIODMAK, KURT
London: Collins, 1933. First Edition - British. Some minor tape stains to the endpapers, else very good plus with some slight rubbing to the spine without dust jacket. A German science fiction tale of sabotage, intrigue, and trans-Atlantic flight involving a floating flight stationin the Atlantic ocean. The basis of the classic early German science fiction film. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
F. P. 1 Does Not Reply
SIODMAK, KURT
Berlin: Verlag Scherl, 1931. First Edition. Signed by the author, 'Curt Siodmak.' Text in German. Ownership signature and stamp. Very good slightly used copy with some minor dust soiling to the cloth and with a tiny bit of fraying to the cloth at the top spine folds. A German science fiction tale of sabotage, intrigue, and trans-Atlantic flight, not without a little romance and the basis of the classic German film. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
F. P. 1 Does Not Reply. Translated From the German by H.W. Farrell
SIODMAK, KURT
Boston: Little, Brown, 1933. First Edition - American. Science fiction writer and editor, Donald Wollheim's copy with his ownership stamp on the rear endpaper. Very good copy with a touch of fading to the spine and a bit of edge wear in a very good lightly dust soiled dust jacket with some darkening and rubbing to the spine and some small chips and tears. A German science fiction tale of sabotage, intrigue, and trans-Atlantic flight, not without a little romance. The basis of the classic German film. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$425.00

 
F. P. 1 Does Not Reply. Translated From the German by H.W. Farrell
SIODMAK, KURT
Boston: Little, Brown, 1933. First Edition - American. Evidence of a removed bookplate and a library stamp on the front free endpaper. Very good copy with a touch of fading to the spine and a bit of edge wear in a very good lightly dust soiled dust jacket with some darkening and rubbing to the spine and some small chips and tears. A German science fiction tale of sabotage, intrigue, and trans-Atlantic flight, not without a little romance. The basis of the classic German film. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
F. Scott Fitzgerald's St. Paul Plays 1911-1914
FITZGERALD, F. SCOTT
Princeton: Princeton University Library, 1978. First Edition. Very fine in a very fine dust jacket. A collection of dramatic works by F. Scott Fitzgerald written for the Dramatic Club of St. Paul which produced one of his plays each summer during the years 1911 through 1914 - published here for the first time. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The FBI's Most Famous Cases. With an Introduction and Comments by J. Edgar Hoover, Director, Federal Bureau of Investigation
TULLY, ANDREW
New York: Morrow, 1965. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, J. Edgar Hoover, inscribed in the year of publication: "To John Gottlieb. Best Wishes, J. Edgar Hoover, Xmas '65." Laid in is a one-page Typed Letter Signed, dated March 1, 1961, to General John O. Gottlieb, on J. Edgar Hoover's personal FBI stationary signed "Edgar" in blue ink. The text of the letter is both cordial and authoritative in tone, initially referencing an invitation extended by Gottlieb to ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
Faberge 1846 - 1920
London: Debrett's Peerage Ltd. / The Victoria and Albert Museum, 1977. First Edition. Paperbound, 9 1/2" x 7 1/4". An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of art works by the great Russian artist Carl Faberge, assembled on the occasion of the Queen's Silver Jubilee and including objects from the Royal Collection at Sandringham. With an introduction by A. Kenneth Snowman. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white photographs. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Fabiana de Barros - Novidades Revistas
[DE BARROS, FABIANA]
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Paco das Artes, 2002. First Edition. Paperbound, 6" x 11 3/4". Text in Portuguese and English. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of art works by Fabiana de Barros. With essays by Vitoria Daniela Bousso and Rafael Vogt Maia Rosa. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Fabiana de Barros - Novidades Revistas
[DE BARROS, FABIANA]
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Paco das Artes, 2002. First Edition. Paperbound, 6" x 11 3/4". Text in Portuguese and English. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibition of art works by Fabiana de Barros. With essays by Vitoria Daniela Bousso and Rafael Vogt Maia Rosa. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Fables For Our Time
THURBER, JAMES
New York: Harper, 1940. First Edition. Illustrated by James Thurber. A wonderfully humorous and satirical look at the complexities of life in modern times. Near fine in a very good lightly dustsoiled dust jacket with a couple of small chips and tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Fabulous Farmer. The Story of Walter Knott and His Berry Farm
HOLMES, ROGER, & PAUL BAILEY
Los Angeles: Westernlore Publishers, 1956. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by famous berry man Walter Knott. He rediscovered a berry created by Rudolph Boysen, a cross between a loganberry, blackberry, and raspberry, today known as the boysenberry, and propagated his entire berry empire from six forgotten plants in a ditch. About fine in pictorial boards without dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Fabulous Fondas
BROUGH, JAMES (HENRY FONDA)
New York: David McKay, 1973. First Edition. Signed on the title page by the great actor, Henry Fonda. Illustrated. About fine bright copy with a hint of use in a very good plus dust jacket with a few tiny nicks and tears. A look at the lives and careers of the Fonda family of actors - Henry, Jane, and Peter. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Fabulous Gunman
OVERHOLSER, WAYNE D
New York: Macmillan, 1952. First Edition. Very good in a rubbed and chipped dust jacket with some tears. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The Fabulous Invalid. A Play in Two Acts
HART, MOSS & GEORGE S. KAUFMAN
New York: Random House, 1938. First Edition. Signed presentation copy from Moss Hart, inscribed by the author: "For David Jackson - Cordially, Moss Hart." The Broadway production of The Fabulous Invalid was directed by George S. Kaufman, written by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman, and starred Richard Gordon, Doris Dalton, Stephen Courtleigh, Walter Beck, and Vera Fuller Mellish. Illustrated throughout with black & white playbill cover art from various Broadway productions over the years, incl... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00

 
The Face of Fear. By Brian Coffey
KOONTZ, DEAN R
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. First Edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket with one small crease to the rear flap. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$325.00

 
Face of a Hero
BOULLE, PIERRE
New York: Vanguard, 1956. First Edition - American. Review copy with the publisher's notice laid in. Pencil ownership signature of critic and blacklisted writer, Milton Merlin. Fine in a lightly used dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Facing the Music
AUSTER, PAUL
Rhinebeck: Station Hill Press, 1980. First Edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Paperbound. Fine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$165.00

 
'Facts' about Goldfield, Nevada. The Greatest Gold Camp in the World
Denver, CO: The Forward Mining Development Co, 1904. First Edition. A 24 page staple-bound pamphlet, 4" x 9". Near fine in printed wrappers. Illustrated. With historical, geological, and production information about gold mining in the early days of the 20th Century in southern Nevada. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 387
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (67)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (77)
$250-500 (46)
$500-1,000 (27)
Over $1,000 (30)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (326)
With dust jacket (321)
Signed (124)