Titles starting with F from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Fables. By the late Mr. Gay
London: Tonson & Watts; Knapton, 1753, 1755. Early Edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Two volumes. Contemporary full leather; spines in six compartments, gilt rules; red lettering pieces, gilt. Illustrated with engravings. The lettering labels have been replaced and the hinges have been neatly and nearly invisibly repaired; this is a very good set. Volume 1 is the seventh edition; volume 2 is the fifth edition. Even though the editions differ, the binding are clearly intended to make this a set. ESTC... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Facsimiles of Royal & Other Charters in the British Museum
London: James Maclehose & Sons, Publishers to the University, 1903. Only edition. Hardcover. Very good. Vol. I: William I - Richard I. All published. Folio. 50 full page plates of charters, with 77 pp. of text. Original cloth, well worn at the head and tail of the spine and at the corners, else a very good copy with fine plates.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Factor Table for the First Ten Millions
Washington: Carnegie Institute, 1909. Hardcover. Ex-library. Oblong folio. (XVI),0-476pp. Ex-library. Sturdy library binding of orange buckram, gilt spine titles. Spine lightly sunned, small sticker on spine with library numbers, deaccession stamp on front free endpapers, circular library stamp on rear of title and pencilled numbers on title page. In very good condition. Carnegie Publication No. 105.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Facts About the World's Languages
New York and Dublin: H. W. WIlson Company, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 4to. xiv,896pp. Publisher's brown cloth printed in black. Bookplate else a fine copy. Dustwrapper is not clipped and is fine as well.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Faerie Queene
London: William Faden, 1758. Early Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. A New Edition, with Notes critical and explanatory, by Ralph Church. 4 volumes. 8vo. Ex-library, in a library binding of about 1900 of blue cloth spines and corners, marbled paper boards, and what appear to be the original black leather lettering labels, gilt (chipped). Library spine labels, stamps on page edges, and pockets on free endpapers. The new endpapers have browned and have offset to the first and last few pages of textblock, whic... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Fairy Tales, Now First Collected: To Which are Prefixed: Two Dissertations: 1. On Pygmies. 2. On Fairies
London: Payne and Foss, 1831. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-library. Yes. First edition. 8vo. vi,(ii),207pp.+ 1 page of publisher's ads. Contemporary full calf; spine in six compartments, gilt; gilt inner dentelles; marbled endpapers; edges stained red. Armorial bookplate of John Sheepshanks. Ex seminary library with a seminary library bookplate on the front free endpaper, and with numbers in white on the lowest spine compartment. Ex-lib., hinges cracked through but firm, light foxing on the blank page... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Family and School Magazine
New-York: J. W. Seymour, 1832. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 12mo. Comprises Volume I, No. 1, for June, 1831, through Volume I, No. 6, for January, 1832. (No. 2 was a triple issue for July, August and September.) Original leather spine, gilt; marbled paper boards. Curious foldout woodblock plate of the Zodiac encircling the sun as a frontispiece for the October, 1831, issue. This is apparently all published of this magazine, which bills itself as being in two parts: The Monthly Class Book, de... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae: Or, an Essay Towards Deducing a Regular Succession of all the Principal Dignitaries in Each Cathedral, Collegiate Church, or Chapel (Now in Being), in Those Parts of Great Britain Called England and Wales,
(London) At the Savoy: J. Nutt, 1716. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. Small folio. xii, 535,(i),(iii)pp. Original full calf. Spine in 7 compartments with raised bands, gilt; red leather lettering label, gilt (new), boards tooled in a paneled (Cambridge-style) design. Spine tips, edges and corners worn, spine gilt worn, hinges neatly mended, else a very good copy. Contains the names, dates of consecration, admission, preferment, removal or death of the archbishops, bishops, deans, præcentor... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Fate of Virgil as Conceived by Dante. A Dialogue of the Dead and the Living
San Fancisco: John Henry Nash, 1931. Limited edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Small thin folio. Half leather, gilt spine, marbled cloth boards. One of 350 numbered copies. Minor wear to spine tips, including a small repair to base of spine, else a fine copy. O'Day, p. 75.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Fate of Virgil as Conceived by Dante. A Dialogue of the Dead and the Living
San Fancisco: John Henry Nash, 1931. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth and boards; paper spine label. Limited to 350 copies (this, out of series). A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Father Kino: Priest to the Pimas
NY: Vision/Farrar, Straus & Co., (1963). First edition. Hardcover. Very good plus/Very good plus. Yes. First edition. 8vo. (xii, 173)pp. Illustrated by H. Lawrence Hoffman. Blue hardbound printed in yellow with a drawing of San Xavier Mission on the upper board. Light rubbing at edge else a fine copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped; trace of rubbing else fine. Tale of the Padre on Hoseback, Eusebio Kino, SJ, and his work in Primeria Alta, that vast land in northern Mexico and southern Arizona. Scarc... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Federalist, on the New Constitution. By Publius. Written in 1788. To which is added, Pacificus, on the Proclamation of Neutrality. Written in 1793. Likewise, The Federal Constitution, with all the Amendments. Volume II
New=York: George F. Hopkins, 1802. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. v,(1),(2),351,(1)pp. "Revised and Corrected", the first printing after the original edition of 1788, and the last edition issued during Hamilton's life. Contemporary full sheep binding, spine tooled in blind, red leather lettering label. Hinges neatly mended, label chipped top and bottom, light marginal stain to last half of text block but a very good copy in original binding. Howes H114. Sabin 23981. Printing and the Mind of Man,... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Feldgebetbuch fur die Judischen Mannschaften des Heeres
Berlin: Druck von H, Itzkowski, 1914. Very good. Stapled wraps. Stapled wraps. The wraps are stiffened plain black cloth. 29,(1),22pp. A fairly scarce pamphlet prayerbook in German and Hebrew printed for Jewish soldiers in World War I. Contains standard prayers for daily life, the Sabbath, and the festivals. Lengthy contemporary inscription on the inside of the front cover from a Rabbi. A very good copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Female Characters of Goethe
Munich: Frederick Bruckmann, 1868. Hardcover. Fine. 22 mounted albumen photographs from Kaulbach's illustrations. Text by G. H. Lewes. Full brown mrocco embossed in gilt & blind. Marlbed eps, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Slight trace of corner wear else a fine copy.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Fernando Botero: La Corrida
Paris: La Bibliotheque des Arts, 1990. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. Folio. 161,(3)pp. Red cloth blocked in gilt on the spine and upper board, the latter having an illustration of a bull in addition to the title. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white, with 74 illustrations on full pages; the illustrations in color are tipped-in. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is also fine. One of 1500 numbered copies: "Il été tiré 1500 exemplaires, numéroté... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Field Operations of the Division of Soils 1900. Maps
Washington, DC: US Department of Agriculture, 1901. Very good. 24 folding maps of various sizes to accompany the written report and housed in a chemise and slipcase. The cloth of the case is worn on the surface, and has been nearly invisibly reinforced at the spine, else in very good condition and sturdy. The folding chemise has a small library stamp else in very good condition. The 24 maps are in near fine to fine condition; no markings were noted. The maps are of areas in Pennsylvania, Maryland, North C... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Fifty-Five Books Printed Before 1525 Representing the Works of England's First Printers
The Grolier Club, 1968. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. One of 1500 copies bound in cloth (of 1650) for the Exhibition of the Mellon collection. 6 plates; biblio. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Fine and Historic Bookbindings from the Folger Shakespeare Library
Washington, DC: The Folger Shakespeare Library, (1992). First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. Folio (9½ by 12 inches). 271,(1)pp. Publisher's brown cloth, gilt spine and board titles. Illustrated throughout with photographs of the bindings. This volume was published in conjunction of the exhibition held at the Folger in 1992 in an edition of 2500 copies. Introduction by Anthony Hobson; photographs by Julie Ainsworth. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Fine and Historic Bookbindings from the Folger Shakespeare Library
Washington, DC: The Folger Shakespeare Library, (1992). First edition.. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Yes. Folio (9½ by 12 inches). 271,(1)pp. Publisher's brown cloth, gilt spine and board titles. Illustrated throughout with photographs of the bindings. This volume was published in conjunction of the exhibition held at the Folger in 1992 in an edition of 2500 copies. Introduction by Anthony Hobson; photographs by Julie Ainsworth. A fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
First Church of Middleborough, Mass...An Historical Account; and a Catalogue of Members
Boston: Published by the Church, 1854. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. (vi), 124pp. Original green cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Cloth sunned and gilt faded else a very good copy. With the signature of Sarah S. Clement dated 1896 of the prominent Rutland, Vermont, family. Text covers the history of the Middleborough Church, a catalogue of members from 1695 to 1853, addenda and corrigenda.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (33)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)Signed (9)
With photos (31)

