Titles starting with F from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 63
Fables of Field and Staff
Boston:: The Colonial Company,, 1894. First edition.. Leaf edges a trifle browned. A fine, bright copy.. 8vo, original gilt pictorial green cloth, gilt lettering. Rather incongruous short tales of volunteer Army life amid the skyscrapers and streetcars around the Armory in contemporary Boston Wright III, 2062. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Facts Respecting the Contagious Diseases Acts. Substance of a Speech by . . . Delivered at a Public Meeting, in the Music Hall, Newcastle, September 27th, 1870.--Revised with an Appendix, Containing a Summary of the Government Tables: and the Report
Manchester:: Published for the National Association for the Repeal of the Contagious Diseases Acts, by A. Ireland and Co.,, 1870.. First edition.. Edges a little browned, somewhat dust-soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (no wrappers), [1]-15, [5 pages], 22-23 pages (as published). Beginning in 1864, with additions and alterations in 1866 and 1869, Parliament passed a series of acts that allowed police to detain women in certain districts (generally near ports and barracks) and have them forc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Facts Stated. Hon. Thurlow Weed on the Morgan Abduction. A Document for the People [wrapper title]
Chicago, Illinois:: National Christian Association,, 1882. First edition.. Wrappers quite worn, some general wear and soiling, a little chipping; a good, sound copy.. Small 8vo, original blue-green wrappers, 16 pages. Woodcut illus. of the Morgan monument on the inside front wrapper. The stalwart anti-Mason sends his account of the Morgan abduction (the foundation event of the American anti-Masonic movement) to the Chicago organization. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Faith of God [caption title]
Pittsburgh, Pa.:: n. p.,, September, 1888.. Torn, stained and worn, with loss to a portion of the front page along an old fold; a good, sound copy only.. Newspaper, 17 x 12 inches, [8] pages. An ephemeral bit of perhaps peripheral Reformed theology (the columns allude at one point to a conference with the "Winebrennerians"--otherwise the Churches of God with its roots in John Winebrenner of Harrisburg), with much here on Bible study and the need for renewal: "Some ask--Does Divine healing r... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Faith the Life of Science. An Address Delivered before the Pi Beta Phi Society of Union College, Schenectady, N. Y., July, 1838
Albany:: Printed by Hoffman & White,, 1838. First edition.. Some foxing and light soiling; a few light old creases; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 38 pages. On the contemporary mania for logic and investigation; Lewis maintains science must be tied to a sense of religion. "Yet Bacon himself, were he now upon earth, would be wearied with the everlasting din which is kept up about the experimental philosophy, and the inductive process." Concludes with a fling at Shelley and Byron. American I... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The False Gods
New York:: D. Appleton,, 1906. First edition.. Cloth and label a little rubbed and soiled; a trifle shaken; a very good copy.. 8vo, original orange cloth, pictorial paper label, gilt lettering. Frontis, three plates. A yellow journalist travels to Boston and works his way into the confidence of a lovely Egyptologist and follower of Mme. Blavatsky; amid the mysterious machinations of Isis, Osiris and assorted mummies, he stumbles across an evident murder. Hubin, Crime Fiction, page 255; Smith, American Fic... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Family Gathering of the Descendants of Mrs. Sarah Cleveland Dodge, on her Eightieth Birth-Day. November 7, 1860
New York:: John F. Trow,, 1861. First edition; there appears to have also been a 44-page issue or edition.. Wrappers a little rubbed; some offset from the frontis; a very good copy.. 12mo, original brown cloth over card-stock wrappers, gilt lettering, 36 pages, a.e.g. Lithograph frontis portrait of Mrs. Dodge by Sarony, Major & Knapp. An nice bit of job printing for a family keepsake genealogy, with an attractive lithograph frontispiece. Sarah Dodge was the wife of the pacifist David Low Dodge. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Famous Victory
Chicago:: Jansen, McClurg,, 1880. First edition.. Cloth somewhat rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original decorated purple cloth, gilt lettering. A novel that satirizes presidential campaigns, the ins and outs of Washington politics and the civil service system: "For, according to the public documents of previous years, the doctrine that the United States Government has 'the best civil service on the planet' was regularly included in the instructions given to the marines. . . ." Wright I... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Fantoccini: or, The Great Public Puppet-Show. As Exhibited by Signor Tintaraboloso. Described in a Poetic Epistle
London:: Maxwell and Wilson,, 1809. First edition.. Boards detached, gatherings somewhat shaken; somewhat foxed throughout; a binding copy.. Small 8vo, original printed drab boards rebacked at an early date with rose linen, 91 pages, untrimmed. Satirical narrative verse, a display of historical political corruption meant to reflect on Anti-Jacobin figures, with explanatory notes. Listed under the pseudonym in the BMC and on RLIN. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A Farmer in Congress [caption title]
(Bloomington, Illinois):: [n. p.,, 1946].. First edition.. A couple of small marginal tears; a fine copy.. 8vo, unbound pamphlet, [4] pages. A pamphlet on "Why Farmers Should Vote for Vrooman," in support of the Democrat's unsuccessful run for Congress against long-time Downstate Representative Les Arends. Includes information on his efforts for farm relief. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Farmers' and Mechanics' Assistant and Companion; or, A New System of Decimal Arithmetic. Adapted for the Easy and Regular Instruction of the Youth in the United States
12mo, contemporary (original?) calf, leather spine label, gilt lettering, 218, [2] pages. Illus. with one woodcut lion. Likely the first book from an Eaton press (west of Dayton, near the Indiana border), an introduction to the mysteries of arithmetic--with many of the example problems having a regional setting. Includes two problems in verse from Graham, one illustrated with a charmingly crude woodcut of a rather cross-eyed lion: "Dear friend, I request you with caution and care, / To measure this lio... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Fasting -- Hydropathy -- Exercise. Nature's Wonderful Remedies for the Cure of All Chronic and Acute Diseases
New York:: Physical Culture Publishing,, 1900. First edition.. Spine faded and a little rubbed; some minor wear and darkening; a very good copy.. 8vo, original brick-red cloth, gilt lettering. Illus. An early book from McFadden, a prolific author on health and physical culture. A health scheme built around the wisdom of eating less, exercise and an avoidance of patent medicines. Contemporary ink signature on the front free endpaper. Atwater 2318. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Feathers in a Dark Sky
Woodstock, NY:: Woodstock Press,, 1941. First edition, stated on the title as a Limited Edition.. A fine copy.. 8vo, original maroon buckram, gilt lettering, 223 pages. Illus. A history of the Iroquois and the Six Nations, with a look at the settlement of Europeans in New York. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Features of the Last Time: An Address, Delivered Before the Alumni of the Western Theological Seminary, September, 1844
Pittsburgh:: Printed at the Spirit of the Age Office,, 1844. First edition.. A few light stains; a little loose along the spine; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 8 pages, printed in double columns. An eschatological address of some fervor, the Presbyterian minister in part plays up the glories of martyrdom (and the necessary financial support for same): "Already are the footsteps of our brethren imprinted on the soil of India, of China, of Africa, and of our Western wilderness. One of them has laid h... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Female Liberation as the Basis for Social Revolution
(Boston:: New England Free Press),, [1969?].. A later edition? Noted on the verso of the front wrapper, "First published by the Southern Student Organizing Committtee.. A little worn; a fine copy.. Unbound self wrappers, 5 pages. Ultimately, we want to destroy the three pillars of class and caste society -- the family, private property, and the state -- and their attendant evils -- corporate capitalism, imperialism, war, racism, sexism, annihilation of the balance of nature. Cf. Krichmar 324, noting ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Festive Song for the Celebration of Washington's Birth-day in the South Carolina College Chapel, MDCCCXLVIII [caption title]
[Columbia, S.C.:: n. p.,, 1848?].. One of two editions, the other of two leaves; priority not established.. A trifle edge browned; a very good copy.. Broadside, 9-3/4 x 7-7/8 inches, blue paper. Printed in double columns, a poem in celebration of Washington and his ideals: "Our devoted, struggling fathers / Gained us freeman's ample Right; / Let to future days be handed / Brighter, all they left us bright. . . ." Small library duplicate stamp on the blank verso. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Few Passages in the Life of Dr. Francis Tumblety, Including his Experience in the Old Capitol Prison, to which he was Consigned, with a Wanton Disregard to Justice and Liberty
Cincinnati:: Published by the author,, 1866. First edition.. Rear wrapper detached; front wrapper somewhat chipped and a bit soiled; spine split but stitching holding; a little browned; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers, 81 pages. An ephemeral piece of Lincolniana: due to an unfortunate earlier alias, the eccentric Dr. Tumblety was swept up on charges of participation in the Lincoln assassination conspiracy. He turns this pamphlet defense into a lengthy piece of self-advertisement mea... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
A Few Poems
Small 8vo, original wrappers, 30 pages. The pastor of the Harrison Square Church in the Dorchester neighborhood of Boston here publishes a selection of his verses (mostly pious, though sometimes occasional).... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Few Poems . . . Second Series
Small 8vo, original wrappers, 54 pages. The pastor of the Harrison Square Church in the Dorchester neighborhood of Boston here publishes another selection of his verses (which apparently ran to a series of three); this volume includes a number of occasional verses (birthdays, annniversaries) and poems on historic figures.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A Few Poems . . . Composed and written by the author previous to the close of her school days
[N. p.:: n. p.,, ca. 1900?].. First edition.. Wrappers and cord a little sunned; a very good copy.. 8vo, original stiff blue wrappers, gilt lettering, gold cord tie, 11 pages. Verses from a schoolgirl, rather charming and on the expected topics (a bobolink, a sabbath reverie, etc.). With an entertaining portrait of Jack Frost, "as the ancients always say, Is a little old man with a beard of gray, He's a tiny elf, three inches tall, But travels and travels from fall to fall. . . ." Imprint d... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)Fine or New (14)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (9)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With photos (21)

