Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

 
F.D.R. COLUMNIST
ROOSEVELT, Franklin D
1947. Fine. ROOSEVELT, Franklin D. F.D.R. COLUMNIST. The uncollected columns of Franklin D. Roosevelt. Foreword by Eleanor Roosevelt, edited by Donald Scott Carmichael. Chicago: Pellegrini and Cudahy, (1947). First edition. 8vo., blue cloth. Touch of sun and shelfwear to extremes; near fine overall, in a mildly edgeworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY
BRUCCOLI, Matthew J
1987. Fine. BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. F. SCOTT FITZGERALD: A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY. Revised edition. (Pittsburgh, PA): University of Pittsburgh Press, 1987. 8vo., blue cloth. A near fine copy (boards slightly bowed), as issued, without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
BRUCCOLI, Matthew J
1987. Fine. BRUCCOLI, Matthew J. F. SCOTT FITZGERALD. A descriptive bibliography. [Pittsburgh]: University o fPittsburgh Press, 1987. Revised edition. 8vo., blue cloth lettered in gilt. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
FABLE AND SONG
BROWN, ALICE
1939. Very Good. BROWN, Alice. FABLE AND SONG. Boston: [n.p.], 1939. First edition, an inscribed presentation copy. 8vo, green cloth, stamped in gilt. Shelfwear. This copy is very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
FABLE FOR CRITICS
LOWELL, James Russell
1854. Very Good. (LOWELL, James Russell). A FABLE FOR CRITICS... by A Wonderful Quiz. [New York]: G.P. Putnam, '48 (1854). Second printing, with publisher's catalogue at rear dated 1854. 8vo., brown cloth stamped in blind, spine in gilt. A very good copy that shows some moderate wear and chipping at the spine ends and extremities, light foxing at prelims. The binding is a variant unrecorded by Blanck. (Blanck 13064 note). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
FABLES
DRYDEN, John
1734. Good. DRYDEN, John. FABLES ANCIENT AND MODERN; Translated into verse, from Homer, Ovid, Boccace, and Chaucer: With Original Poems. London: Jacob Tonson, 1734. Fourth edition. Engraved frontis and many other text illustrations. 12mo., volume has been rebacked in dark green calf, red morocco spine labels, gilt. Bookplate to front pastedown. Some scuffing and edgewear to boards. Offsetting to endpapers, else generally clean text. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
FABLES
GAY, John
FABLES
1793. GAY, John. FABLES. With a Life of the Author, and embellished with a Plate to each Fable. London: Printed by Darton & Harvey for F. & C. Rivington, (and others), 1793. Two volumes in one. Engraved frontispiece (misbound) and title, 67 engraved illustrations on 34 plates. 8vo. (Twelve of the designs are after William Blake. The plates in this edition largely follow those of the Stockdale edition of the same year.) Contemporary calf beautifully rebacked with front board stamped for school p... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$495.00

 
FABLES AND TALES
LA FONTAINE, Jean de
FABLES AND TALES
1734. Fine. LA FONTAINE, Jean de. FABLES AND TALES from La Fontaine in French and English. Now First Translated. To which is prefix'd, the Author's Life. London, A. Bettsworth and C. Hitch, and C. Davis, 1734. First edition in English. (First published in French in 1668). Octavo. xxvi(6)293(1)pp. An important milestone in the history of fable books. This anonymous translation, dedicated to "Miss Eliza Harcourt, of Pendley, near Tring in Hertfordshire, is the first appearance in English of the... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$6,500.00

 
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY
GAY, John
1796. GAY, John. FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. In One Volume Complete. London: Printed for T. Longman, B. Law, G. G. and J. Robinson, et al., 1796. Small 8vo., disbound with title page unattached yet present. As is. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
FABLES CHOISES DE FLORIAN
[EHON - FAIRY TALES] BARBATOU, P
FABLES CHOISES DE FLORIAN
1895. Very Good. [EHON - FAIRY TALES] BARBATOU, P. FABLES CHOISES DE FLORIAN. The first volume only. Paris: Librairie Marpon & Flammarion; (Tokyo: Shueisha) Meiji 28 [1895]. Fukuro toji, cord-bound in printed paper covers. This first volume is 26.6 X 19.8 cm, with 14 full page color woodcuts by Kano Tomonobu and Kajita Hanko. #167 of 200 from a deluxe edition on Japanese hosho paper. Covers soiled and a bit edgeworn (one cvorner chipped). The contents are very good and the impressions and colors are qu... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$975.00

 
FABLES FOR THE FRIVOLOUS
CARRYL, Guy Wetmore
1898. Very Good. CARRYL, Guy Wetmore. FABLES FOR THE FRIVOLOUS (With Apologies to La Fontaine). With Illustrations by Peter Newell. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1898. Bound in red cloth with illustrated boards in green and gilt titles & author to both boards and spine. 6 Black and white illustrations including frontispiece. Pages are untrimmed and binding is somewhat loose in a few sections. Has ownership mark and stamp to front flyleaf. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
FABLES OF MEN. [HITOBITO NO MONOGATARI] Reports on the Ainu Folklore,
ASSOCIATION FOR THE AINU FOLKLORE
1983. Paperback. Fine. ASSOCIATION FOR THE AINU FOLKLORE. FABLES OF MEN [HITOBITO NO MONOGATARI] Reports on the Ainu Folklore, Vol. III. Sapporo: Association for the Ainu Folklore, 1983. Paperback, 202 pp. Near fine. Trilingual - Ainu, Japanese & English renderings of folktales. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$36.00

 
THE FABLES OF AESOP
JACOBS, Joseph
THE FABLES OF AESOP
1894. JACOBS, Joseph. THE FABLES OF AESOP: SELECTED, TOLD ANEW AND THEIR HISTORY TRACED. Illustrated by Richard Heighway. London: Macmillan & Company, 1894. First edition thus (with Heighway). xxv, [1], 222 pp. 8vo., full calf wth gilt ruled boards, gilt tooled spine with raised bands and leafy branch motif. Gilt dentelles, red/gilt marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Leather in excellent condition, minor shelfwear only. Charming black and white illustrations and initial letters. A lovely copy of a belo... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
DETMOLD, E.J
1936. (DETMOLD, E.J.). FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques" by Mrs. Rodolph Stawell. Illustrated by E.J. Detmold. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, (1936). Fourth printing. 4to, green cloth stamped in gilt. With 12 beautiful tipped-in color plates. The spine is somewhat faded, else a lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
FACE OF ANCIENT CHINA
FORMAN, Wanda B
1960. Fine. FORMAN, Wanda B. THE FACE OF ANCIENT CHINA. (Translated by Iris Urwin). (London: Spring Books, 1960). Oblong 4to., paper-covered boards backed in white cloth; color and black & white illustrations; 277 pp. Near fine, with just a touch of dampstaining to spine-ends; in a worn, tape re- inforced glassine wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$24.00

 
FACE OF CHINA
CAMERON, Nigel
1978. Paperback. Very Good. CAMERON, Nigel. THE FACE OF CHINA AS SEEN BY PHOTOGRAPHERS & TRAVELERS 1860-1912. Preface by L. Carrington Goodrich. Philadelphia Museum of Art - Aperture, 1978. Black & white photo illustrations. 159 pp. Oblong quarto, illustrated paper wrappers. Ink ownership. A clean copy and very good copy, with only slight edgewear to wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
FACING THE CHAIR
DOS PASSOS, John
1927. Paperback. Fine. DOS PASSOS, John. FACING THE CHAIR. Story of the Americanization of Two Foreignborn Workmen. Boston, Ma.: Sacco-Vanzetti Defense Committee, 1927. First edition. 8vo., olive wrappers lettered in black. Light toning to edges and spine. Upper cover and ffep are stamped from prior bookstore, and also has thin strip of paper attached to ffep. Text is fine. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
FACSIMILE REPRINTS OF PAMPHLETS
STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS
Paperback. Fine. STEVENSON, Robert Louis. FACSIMILE REPRINTS OF PAMPHLETS, as follows: The Graver & The Pen; Moral Emblems, A Collection of Cuts and Verses; Moral Emblems, A Second Collection of Cuts and Verses; Not I, And Other Poems. All fine, sewn in printed wrappers. For the four. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
FACTS AND COMMENTS
SPENCER, Herbert
1902. Good. SPENCER, Herbert. FACTS AND COMMENTS. London: Williams & Norgate, 1902. Inscribed by the author on ffep.: "Miss Flora M. Smith | from Herbert Spencer | in remembrance of | many happy days." 205 pp. + 14 pp. publisher's catalogue. 8vo., maroon cloth. There is a residual glue mark on front pastedown with the detached bookplate laid-in. Binding shows occasional light edgewear and has darkened slightly on spine. Both free endpapers have one chipped corner; one leaf (p. 95-96) has... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
FACTS, FABLES AND FICTION OF HOKKAIDO JAPAN
FISHER Jr., Frank B
1949. Good. FISHER, Frank B., Jr. FACTS FABLES & FICTION OF HOKKAIDO JAPAN "The Land of a Thousand Stories" Sapporo: Franciscan Missionaries of Mary Printing Shop (1949). 12mo., red flexible covers, gilt. Interesting collection of stories. The front hinge is just starting at the top, else good. Unusual. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 312
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (206)
Fine or New (119)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (209)
Paperback (62)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)
With dust jacket (194)
Signed (9)
With photos (45)