Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 486
Sort by:

 
Faberge and the Russian Master Goldsmiths
Hill, Gerard
Beaux Arts Editions 1989 Hardcover 320pp. Folio [33 cm] Red paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The front cover has a very small light stain and a light scratch that measures 4 inches long. The edges of the covers are gently rubbed and bumped. There is a small pen mark on the bottom edge of the text block, and again on the bottom edge of the rear cover. The spine is very slightly rolled back. There are a couple of small creases in the title pages. The dust jacket is in ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Fable of Cupid and Psyche
Taylor, Thomas
Los Angeles The Philosophical Research Society 1977 Hardcover 152pp. Octavo. Full black buckram with title gilt stamped on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Translated from the original by Thomas Taylor. Facsimile reprint of the original 1795 edition. Preface by Manly P. Hall. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Fablehaven
Mull, Brandon
Salt Lake City, UT Shadow Mountain 2006 Hardcover Early printing Signed. Octavo [20 cm] 1/4 dark green paper with light green paper covered boards. Very good / Near fine. The spine is slightly rolled. The edges of the spine and covers are gently rubbed and bumped. Inscribed by Mull on the front free endsheet. "Imagination runs wild in Fablehaven. It's a lucky book that can hold this kind of story." - Obert Skye, Author of Leven Thumps and the Gateway to Foo.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Faces & Masks Memory of Fire Volume 2
Galeano, Eduardo
New York W.W. Norton 1998 Paperback Later printing NEW 290pp. Octavo [21cm]. Paperback. NEW. From back cover: "The second volume of Eduardo Galeano's Memory of Fire trilogy, Faces and Masks is an astonishing Latin American-eye view of the New World in the making. Here is the tangled, cataclysmic history of our hemisphere from the 1700s up to the dawn of our present century, told through characters as resonant and compelling as simon Bolivar, Toussaint L'Ouverture, and Billy the Kid."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$16.95

 
Faces in the Moon
Bell, Betty Louise
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1994 Hardcover First Edition NF/F Presentation / review copy with promotional materials tucked into the front endpapers. Light violet cloth spine and boards. Light foxing to the upper edge of the textblock. 193 pages. Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Factotum
Bukowski, Charles
New York Ecco / Harper Collins 2007 Paperback Later Printing As NEW Octavo. Wraps in tan illustrated paper covers. "Bukowski is one of America's best-known contemporary writers of poetry and prose, and, many would claim, its most influential and imitated poet . . . During his lifetime he published more than forty-five books of poetry and prose - most translated into more than a dozen languages . . . [and] his worldwide popularity remains undiminished." New book with no flaws. 205 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
Facts and Figures pertaining to Utah - State of Utah Second Report of the State Bureau of Immigration, Labor and Statistics for the Years 1913-1914
Haines, H. T. (Commissioner)
Salt Lake City, UT The Arrow Press 1915 Hardcover Original edition 487pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Brown cloth with black ink stamped titles. Good. The covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. The endsheets are cracked along the hinges. Compiled by the State Bureau of Immigration, Labor and Statistics. With map at the front at the front of the text.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Faded Footprints The Lost Rhoades Mines and Other Hidden Treasures of the Uintahs
Thompson, George A
Salt Lake City Dream Garden Press 2006 Paperback 11th Printing New edition of George Thompson's classic work on Utah's most famous lost gold mine: The Lost Rhoades Mine. Mormon Gold? Lost Spanish Gold? Sacred Indian Gold? Fairy tale or myth, Thomas and Caleb Rhoades, Brigham Young, Chief Walkara and others all play a role in this retelling of the granddaddy of all of Utah's lost mines and treasures. Illustrated with b&w historical photographs on nearly every page along with 19 treasure m... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Fair Land, Fair Land
Guthrie, A. B. (Jr.)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1982 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 262pp. Large octavo [23.5 cm] 1/4 olive green cloth with tan paper covered boards and a black ink stamped title on the spine. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Guthrie on the dedication page. Guthrie won the Pulitzer Prize in 1950 for The Way West. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
A Fair Land Lies Before Me
Shanahy
Salt Lake City, UT Courier Music 2004 AudioCD NEW CD. 59 minutes. NEW. From the publisher: Shanahy (SHAWN-uh-hee) is a band that hails from Salt Lake City, Utah, USA and performs traditional songs and tunes from the Scottish, Irish, and Cape Breton traditions. Shanahy entertains audiences at concerts, festivals, weddings, and other celeberations. The special Shanahy sound features fiddles, highland bagpipes, lowland bagpipes, whistle, flute, bodhran, guitars, and both female and male vocals. Shanahy perfo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Fairy Garland: Being Fairy from the Old French
Dulac, Edmund (Illustrator)
London Cassell & Co., Limited 1928 Hardcover First edition 251pp. Large octavo [24.5 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Good. The edges of the covers are rubbed and gently bumped. The underlying boards are peeking through at a couple of the corners. The spine is faded and slightly rolled. There are multiple small splits in the cloth at the ends of the spine. There is a crack in the text block at p. 97, and there is another crack in the text block at p. 113. The text b... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Faith, Hope, & Prosperity: The Tintic Mining District
Notoriani, Philip F
Eureka, UT Tintic Historical Society 1982 Hardcover Second printing Quarto, 190 pp. with notes and index. Bound in brown publisher's cloth with gold stamped titles and decoration. Pictorial endpapers, with previous owner's address label on the front pastedown. Very good condition. There is a gift inscription on the verso of the front free endsheet. Illustrated with many large black & white photographs of the important early mining district. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Faith and Freedom: The Pillars of American Democracy
Bennett, Wallace F
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 Hardcover SIGNED. 154pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Blue paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are heavily rubbed. Inscribed by Bennett on the front free endsheet. Wallace F. Bennett served in the United States Senate, as a representative of Utah for twenty-four years, from 1951 to 1975. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Faith and Betrayal A pioneer woman's passage in the American west
Denton, Sally
New York Knopf 2005 Hardcover First edition As NEW ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$23.00

 
Faith of a Scientist
Eyring, Henry
Salt Lake City, UT Bookcraft 1967 Hardcover First printing 196pp. Octavo [23.5 cm.] Tan cloth with blue printed titles on the front board and backstrip. Near fine condition. Scarce treatise on science and religion by the distinguished scientist and educator, father of LDS Apostle Henry B. Eyring.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Fall in Place
Beattie, Ann
New York Random House 1980 Hardcover First edition Very good+ Octavo, 342 pp. 1/2 cloth binding over paper-covered boards. Signed on the title page by Beattie. Dust jacket subtly faded at spine, bumped at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Fall of the Sparrow
Mason, Kent
Bloomington, IN Author House 2004 Paperback First Edition As NEW Wraps in maroon spine and rear cover, illustrated front cover. Utah author Mason's novel is set in 14th Century England, and takes place during the 100 Year War. New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$24.95

 
Fall of America Poems of These States
Allen Ginsburg
San Francisco City Lights 1972 Paperback Later printing As NEW Small trade paperback, 188 pages. Number 30 of City Lights Pocket Poets Series. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.95

 
The Fallen Man
Hillerman, Tony
New York Harper Collins 1996 Hardcover First edition 294pp. Octavo [24 cm] 1/4 black cloth over tan boards. Housed in a custom slipcase. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the title page in black ink. Original illustration by Navajo artist Ernest Franklin on the half-title.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Fallguy's Faith
Coover, Robert
Evanston, IL 1975 Broadside 1/50 52 cm by 33 cm. Broadside excerpt from 'TriQuarterly 35.' Near fine. Signed by the author. No Mountain Poetry Project: Broadside Number 3. Printed by The Ravine Press... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 486
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (73)
New (33)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (320)
Paperback (150)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (250)
With dust jacket (285)
Signed (106)