Titles starting with F from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 239
The F.B.I. --- The Basis of an American Police State
Girard, KS: E. Haldeman-Julius, 1948. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Original printed wrappers; 32pp. Wrappers and text toned at margins, else a fresh, Very Good copy. Attack on Hoover's FBI, with special attention to its anti-labor activities; makes the expected and not wholly unwarranted comparisons between the FBI and the Gestapo. Issued as Vol. 2, no 7 of the Haldeman-Julius monthly "The Critic and Guide.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
FATEH. Vol. III, No. 1 (March 23, 1971)
Montreal: Palestine National Liberation Movement, 1971. Tabloid (40cm). Printed on newsprint; 8pp; illus. Horizontal fold (as issued); slight darkening to paper; Very Good. Official English-language propaganda organ of the Palestine National Liberation Movement. Single, early issue of this ephemeral PLO publication. Primary article is a lengthy interview with Abou Ammar (Yasser Arafat), who states: "The year 1971 will be that of epics. In its course, the fate of the whole Arab naion, and not... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
The Faber Book of Utopias
London: Faber & Faber, 1999. First Edition.. Paper coverd boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 531pp. An as-new, unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Faberge and the Russian Master Goldsmiths
New York: Wings Books, 1989. Reprint.. Folio. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 320pp, chiefly illus. Fine, unworn copy in bright dustjacket. Near-new. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Faberge: Court Jeweler to the Tsars
New York: Rizzoli, 1979. First American Edition.. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 172pp; 51 color & 119 b/w plates. INSCRIBED by Theo Faberge (grandson of Peter Carl Faberge) on halftitle, dated 1982. Book clean, tight and unmarked, about Fine, in bright, unworn, though price-clipped dustjacket. Oblong quarto. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Fables from Aesop
New York: Oxford University Press, 1966. First Thus.. Tall octavo. Green cloth (hardcover); 210pp. Single paper-clip stain to center of front endpaper, else fine in fresh attractive dusjtacket with a hint of sunning to spine. Lovely book, very well produced, with fine reproductions of the 19th-c. Grandville engravings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Fabrics in Celebration from the Collection
Indianapolis: Indianapolis Museum of Art, 1983. First Edition.. Red cloth (hardcover); dustjacket; 391pp; 168 halftone illus, 32 fullpage color plates. Faint eraser mark to front endpaper, else a clean, tight, unmarked copy, Near Fine, in taperepaired jacket. 168 items from this major textile collection pictured and described in detail. Exhaustive reference. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Face to the Sun
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co, 1942. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 604pp. Mild soil and a few faint splash-stains to boards, upper edge of text block, and jacket edges, else a tight copy, about VG. Pro-Fascist novel of the Spanish Civil War, by a conservative American Jesuit priest. With a dramatic jacket illustration of a loyal black-shirt, eyes to heaven, lifting the Spanish flag. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Face to Face
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First Edition.. Octavo. Original decorated cloth; 396, [10]pp. Mild wear to board edges; old bookseller's notations to front endpaper, in pencil but somewhat heavily rendered; still Very Good or better. Uncommon strike novel with romantic overtones, published anonymously. BLAKE p. 214. WRIGHT III: 2235. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$104.50
Faces of Neutrality: A Comparative Analysis of the Neutrality of Switzerland and Other Neutral Nations During WWII
Berlin: Lit Verlag, 2009. First edition.. Octavo; cloth boards; dustjacket; 227pp. An asnew copy, free of markings or wear. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Facing History: The Black Image in American Art 1710-1940
San Francisco & Washington DC: Bedford Arts/Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1990. Second Edition.. Quarto. Yellow cloth; illus.; 140pp. Owner's name covered by white-out on front free endpaper, else a clean, bright and tight copy. Dustjacket shows minor wear to extremities. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Facing Nature: Poems
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985. First Edition.. Near Fine. First Edition. Tan cloth (hardcover); 110pp; A clean, tight and unmarked copy, about Fine, in bright dustjacket with brief closed tear to front panel, Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Facons de Perdre. Traduit de l'Espagnole par Laure Guille-Bataillon
Paris: Gallimard / Nouvelle Revue Francais, 1978. First Edition.. Octavo. Printed wrappers (softcover). Mild wear, corners bumped; ownership signature. First trade edition in French. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Fact and Fiction About Wagner
London: Cassell & Co, 1931. First Edition.. Cloth boards (hardcover); 318pp. Mild rubbing to spine ends and board edges, else a clean, tight, unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.60
Facts Concerning The Struggle in Colorado for Industrial Freedom. Series I. Issued by the Coal Mine Managers
(Denver): Committee of Coal Mine Managers, 1914. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 72pp. Covers lightly stained and soiled; old dampstain to margin of text block (text unaffected); Good. Collects fifteen weekly bulletins issued jointly, between June and September 1914, by the chief officers of the Colorado Fuel & Iron Co., the Victor-American Fuel Co., and the Rocky Mountain Fuel Co. Preceded by a preliminary account of the events immediately preceding and inclu... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Facts on the Korean Crisis
New York: Committee for a Democratic Far Eastern Policy, 1951. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple bound pamphlet; 11pp. Uneven fading; else a very good copy with no interior markings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Fag Hag
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1992. First Edition.. Octavo. Clothbacked boards; dustjacket; 296p. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else Fine in unworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.40
Fairy Tales
New York: Schocken, 1981. First American Edition.. Quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 127pp; illus. Fine copy in lightly edgeworn jacket. First American Edition stated, though jacket is unpriced. To our knowledge, however, there was no book club issue of this title. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
Fame and Fortune Weekly: Stories of Boys Who Make Money. No. 1090: Ten Silent Brokers; or, The Boy Who Broke The Wall Street Syndicate
New York: Westbury Publishing Co, 1926. Small quarto (24cm). Staple-bound self-wrappers; color pictorial covers; 32pp. Text tanned; covers slightly brittle, with small losses at extremities; still a complete, relatively bright copy, Good or better. Single issue of this popular weekly dime novel series, published continuously from 1908 to 1928. According to Cox (Dime Novel Companion, 2000) all of the stories were authored by James Perkins Tracy, using the pseudonym "A Self-Made Man." Cox... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Famous Liners and Their Stories
London: Sampson Low, Marston, & Co. First Edition.. N.d. (ca 1937). Maroon cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 142p; photo illus. Clean, tight copy, VG or better, in lightly rubbed photo-pictorial jacket. Thoroughly-illustrated survey of passenger liners from the Golden Age of ocean travel, providing construction details, home ports, and dates of service for each. Quite scarce in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (187)With dust jacket (87)
Signed (9)
With photos (45)

