Titles starting with F from Jeff Weber Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 340
FUNCTIONAL NEUROSURGERY. Proceeding of the 32nd annual meeting of the Japanese Society for Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery
[no place],: vol. 32. 1993. paperback. .. 4to. 178 pp. Text in Japanese (mostly) and English. Illus. Printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00
The Faber Book of Diaries
London & Boston:: Faber & Faber. 1987. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xii, 498 pp. Red cloth, silver-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Fine. . ISBN: 0571138063 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$9.00
Fabergé Imperial Eggs and other fantasies
New York:: Charles Scribners Sons. 1978. hardcover. 1. First printing. 4to. 143 pp. Numerous photographs (many in color), appendices, index. Printed color boards, dust jacket. Ink signature on front flyleaf. Fine. . ISBN: 068415966X ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$23.00
Fables of Aesop and others: translated into English with instructive applications; and a print before each fable. The fifteenth edition, carefully revised and improved
London:: T. Longman, B. Law & son, et al, n.d.. 1790?]. hardcover. 2. 12mo. [34], 329, [7] pp. Engraved frontis., 196 engraved vignettes; light foxing, ink date on title-page. Original full dark tree calf, gilt-stamped spine title and panels; hinges reinforced. Ownership signatures on ffep. Very good. . The quaint woodcuts of the first edition have been familiar to many generations of the young. The remarkable popularity of these fables, of which editions are still published, is to be accounted fo... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$376.00
Fabre's Book of Insects Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Mattos' Translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques" ... Illustrated by E. J. Detmold
New York:: Tudor. 1935. hardcover. 11. New edition. 4to. viii, 271 pp. Tipped-in color frontis. , 11 further tipped-in color plates. Gilt stamped pictorial green cloth. Early ownership signature of Lillian U. Whiting. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$51.00
Fabricated Man: The Ethics of Genetic Control
New Haven and London:: Yale University Press. 1971. paperback. 2. Third printing. 8vo. 174 pp. Printed wrappers; rubbed. Ownership rubber stamp of M.W. Strickberger. Very good. . ISBN: 0300013744 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$3.00
The Fabrick of Man: Fifty Years of the Peter Bent Brigham
Boston:: Fiftieth Anniversary Celebration Committee. 1963. paperback. 1. 8vo. 128 pp. Printed wrappers. In original envelope. Fine. . Printed at the Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00
"Face presentation."
Offprint from:: American Journal of Obstetrics and Gynecology, Vol. 94, No. 8. 1966. paperback. 2. 254 x 175 mm. 8vo. 1085-1091 pp. 6 tables, 6 figs. Self-wraps; two holes punched along spine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Ownership rubber stamp. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$22.00
Facetas de la Obstetricia en el Zulia
Venezuela:: Maracaibo. 1961. paperback. 1. 230 x 162 mm. 8vo. 265 pp. Numerous plates, 2 folding tables, bibliog., index. Black-stamped brown cloth, original printed wrappers bound in. Ownership rubber stamp on title. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$32.50
"Fachbericht über schwache Wechselwirkungen."
Offprint from:: Plenarvortrage der Physiker Tagung, Düsseldorf. 1964. paperback. 1. 205 x 148 mm. 8vo. 13 pp. 1 figs. Plain wrappers. Fine. . This is Abraham Pais' lecture on CP-violation which he gave upon an invitation from the Deutsche Physikalische Gesellschaft (German Physical Society) in October 1964. Pais, A tale of two continents, p. 395. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$3.00
Facial Prosthesis
Philadelphia and London:: W. B.. unders. hardcover. 1. 1945. 8vo. vii, 241 pp. 202 photos and illustrations, figs., index. Burgundy cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles; minor rubbing on rear cover. Ownership sticker. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$40.00
Facillima Artis Arithmeticae Methodus, Das ist: Sehr Leichter Unterricht und Lehrart, der Höchst-Nothwendigen und Nutzbarsten Rechen-Kunst
Augsburg:: Wolff. 1778. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 350, [2] pp. Engraved head & tail pieces, tables, index; minor damp staining throughout, title soiled & worn with marginal tape repair. Later full calf, raised bands; slightly rubbed. Very good. . German study of arithmetical methods. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$151.00
[Facsimile] Principia philosophiae; Of the Prinicples of Material Things; Leibniz's Objections to the Many Errors of Monsieur Descartes; Whether the Essence of a Body Consists in Extension; An Example of a Subordinate Regulation in the Law
Amstelodami:: Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium. 1644 [ca. 960s?]. paperback. 2. Large 8vo. Unpaginated, 56 pp. Printed wrappers. Very good. . Facsimile. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$16.00
[Facsimile] Principia philosophiae; Of the Prinicples of Material Things; Leibniz's Objections to the Many Errors of Monsieur Descartes; Whether the Essence of a Body Consists in Extension; An Example of a Subordinate Regulation in the Law
Amstelodami:: Apud Ludovicum Elzevirium. 1644 [ca. 960s?]. paperback. 2. Large 8vo. Unpaginated, 56 pp. Printed wrappers; soiled, sticker on upper cover with ownership signature, etc. Very good. . Facsimile. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$6.00
Fact, faith and fiction in the development of science. The Gifford Lectures given in the University of St. Andrews 1976
Dordrecht, Boston & London:: Kluwer Academic Publishers. 1999. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xvi, 454 pp. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Fine. . ISBN: 0792357744 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$151.00
Factoren, grösster gemeinschaftlicher Theiler und kleinster gemeinschaftlicher Dividend
Altenburg:: Oskar Bonde. 1880. paperback. 2. 253 x 205 mm. 4to. 28 pp. Tables. Original printed wrappers; edges brittle and chipped. Ownership signature on top cover: "Eisenberg, 1880." Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$22.00
Faculty of Medicine and Surgery
Bologna:: University of Bologna. 1950. paperback. 3. 246 x 172 mm. 8vo. 47 pp. Figs., index; extremities yellowed. Printed wrappers; extremities yellowed. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00
Fairy Lamps: Evening's Glow of Yesteryear.... With an introduction by Marjorie M. Smith
New York:: Bonanza. 1962. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 170 pp. Several illustrations and photographs, index. Cloth, dust jacket; jacket chipped. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$6.00
A Fairy Tale
Boston:: Little, Brown. 1991. hardcover. 1. Tall 8vo. Not paginated. Color illustrations. Full pictorial boards, dust jacket. Bookplate of Vance Gerry. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.50
Faith, Medical Alchemy and Natural Philosophy: Johann Moriaen, Reformed Intelligencer, and the Hartlib Circle
Aldershot, et al.:: Ashgate. 1998. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. Series: The History of Medicine in Context. 8vo. xv, 278 pp. Index. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . ISBN: 1840142820 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$76.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)Paperback (113)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (85)With dust jacket (78)
Signed (9)

