Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

 
F. Scott Fitzgerald: a descriptive bibliography. Revised edition
[BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J.]
University of Pittsburgh Press. 1987. 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 479, [2]; facsimiles and illus. throughout; very good and sound in original blue cloth gilt. Standard bibliography of one of America's greatest 20th century writers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
F. Scott Fitzgerald: a descriptive bibliography. Revised edition
BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW J
University of Pittsburgh Press. 1987. 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 479, [2]; facsimiles and illus. throughout; as new in orig. blue cloth gilt. Standard bibliography of one of America's greatest 20th century writers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
THE FISHERIES IN CHILE
Santiago: Chilean Committee of the Buffalo Exposition. 1901. Bound with, as issued: Account of the Fishing Industry in Chile…by Don Luis Pomar… Santiago, 1901. Imp. 8vo, pp. [4], 63, 47; good and sound in contemporary black cloth, gilt-lettered spine; ex-MHS. With a catalogue of the fishes of Chile by Edwyn C. Reed, and three other papers on the Chilean fishery. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
FLUSHING, past and present: a historical sketch
MANDEVILLE, G. HENRY
Flushing, L.I.: published by the Home Lecture Committee of 1857-8. 1860. First edition, 12mo, 180pp., frontis. and 9 lithograph plates depicting Flushing landmark buildings; original brown embossed cloth, faded, with light wear to extremities, minor fraying to lower spine end, two small holes in cloth at upper joint, scattered light foxing. A scarce, fragile work in remarkably good shape. With a directory of Flushing businesses at pp. 179-180. Sabin 44230. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$385.00

 
Fables. With a Life of the Author and embellished with seventy plates
GAY, JOHN
London: John Stockdale. 1793. First edition thus, tall 8vo, 2 vols. in 1, xii, 225; vii, 175; engraved titles to each volume, engraved frontis and 67 fine plates, including 12 by William Blake; full contemporary tree calf, red morocco label on gilt decorated spine, labels slightly cracked and small chip at the bottom not affecting any letters, corners a little rubbed, very good and sound. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$900.00

 
Fables by the late Mr. Gay. In two volumes
GAY, JOHN
London: C. Hitch and L. Hawes [et al.]. 1757. 2 vols. in 1, 16mo, pp. 192; engraved frontispiece and 68 engraved plates; nice copy in contemporary full calf, red morocco label on gilt decorated spine, sprinkled edges. With the early ownership signature on the title-p. of Sarah Alston. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Fables for the female sex. Fourth edition
MOORE, EDWARD
London: for R. Franklin. 1755. 8vo, pp. [4], 173, [1], [2] ads; engraved vignette title-p. printed in red and black, engraved frontispiece, 16 other full-page engraved plates, contemporary full calf, gilt paneled spine, red morocco label; good and sound. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Fables of Aesop and other eminent mythologists: with morals and reflections. By Sir Roger L'Estrange, Kt. The fifth edition, corrected
AESOP
London: printed for R. Sare. A. and J. Churchil [et al.]. 1708. 8vo, pp. [12], 550, [2]; engraved portrait and title-p.; together with: Fables and storyes moralized, being a second part of the Fables of Aesop… Vol. II. The second edition, London: printed for Richard Sare, 1708; pp. [10], 266, [6] ads; together 2 volumes in a uniform binding of contemporary full calf, blindstamped panels on all covers, fleurons in the corners, handsome red morocco labels with gilt borders incorporating a dove on a laure... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,250.00

 
Facsimiles of ancient charters in the British Museum
BOND, EDWARD AUGUSTUS, ed
[London]: published by order of the Trustees [of the British Museum]. 1876. Part 2 only of 4, covering the period 734 to 875 a.d., large folio, 40 monochrome plates, each with a descriptive leaf of text; from the library of the runic archaeologist, George Stephens, with a number of pencil annotations by him in the text and two small leaves of manuscript notes laid in; spine a bit faded and with some cracking at extremities, otherwise a very good copy in original brown cloth. Bond was head librarian at the B... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$625.00

 
Facsimiles of manuscripts and inscriptions, edited by E.A. Bond, E.M. Thompson (and later G.F. Warner). First series, parts 1-13; second series, parts 1-10 [all published]
[BOND, EDWARD AUGUSTUS and E. Maunde Thompson.]
London: Paleographical Society. 1873-94. Complete set in 23 fascicles, folio, text loosely laid into original blue printed wrappers, as issued (wrappers lacking for 2 parts), with 464 (of 465) plates; edges chipped, spines sometimes with short tears, but generally a very good set, contained in four new green cloth clamshell boxes. An important series of facsimiles dating from the genesis of the Palaeographical Society, and edited by two of its founders, Sir Edward Augustus Bond and E. Maunde Thompson. Bond,... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$2,500.00

 
The Faed Gallery. A series of the most renowned works of Thomas Faed, reproduced in heliotype with full descriptions, and a sketch of the life of the artist
Boston: James R. Osgood and Co.. 1878. First edition, folio, pp. [4], 67; 24 heliotype plates of Faed's paintings; title page printed in red and black; publisher's full green morocco, gilt lettering on upper cover enclosed by elaborate gilt border, gilt-decorated spine in 6 compartments, gilt-lettered in 1, a.e.g., inner dentelles, silk moire endpapers; extremities rubbed; very slight chipping at spine extremities, the binding a little dusty; in all, good and sound, or better. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00

 
Fair Diana. By "Wanderer." Author of "Across Country." With illustrations by G. Bowers
[D'AVIGDOR, ELIM HENRY.]
London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co.. 1884. First edition, 8vo, pp. viii, 360; 22 colored lithographs plus illustrated chapter initials and illustrations in the text; very good copy in later half red morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g. Sporting fiction about horses. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$300.00

 
Fair land, fair land
GUTHRIE, A.B., Jr
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1982. First edition, 8vo, pp. [10], 262; map endpapers; fine copy in the jacket. A sequel to The Big Sky and The Way West. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
Fair winds & foul: a narrative of daily life aboard an American clipper ship
PERRY, FREDERICK
Boston: Charles E. Lauriat Company. 1925. First edition, 8vo, pp. [2], xi, [1], 204; 8 mounted plates; sail; plan and deck plan in the text; pages toning, else a fine, bright copy in original blue cloth lettered in gilt on spine. The author made several voyages while working his way up "from third mate to first mate at the height of the history of the California Clipper ships … The incidents record the everyday life of the men [and] an accurate painting of the rather sordid conditions." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
Fairbairn's crests of the families of Great Britain and Ireland
FAIRBAIRN, JAMES
Edinburgh: Thomas C. Jack. 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [4], inserted lithographic title-page, 599; [4], inserted lithographic title-page, 44; 148 engraved plates, most with 15 images of crests, armorial bookplates affixed to front pastedowns, 1 image canceled and replaced; original green cloth, spines gilt; cloth worn, hinges cracked, vol. II shaken with a few leaves loose; a otherwise a good copy. A useful reference work. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00

 
Fairfax. Translated from the German by Alfred B. Kuttner
[STERNHEIM, CARL.]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf by the Marchbanks Press. 1923. Edition limited to 950 copies, 8vo, [6] & 66pp., printed under the supervision of Frederick W. Goudy who also designed the type; spine faded, small tear on bottom of spine, otherwise a fine copy in orig. red cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00

 
Fairfield. New linotype face designed by Rudolph Ruzicka. With an essay on the work of Mr. Ruzicka by W. A. Dwiggins, and a note on the Fairfield face by its designer
RUZICKA, RUDOLPH & W. A. Dwiggins
Brooklyn: Merganthaler Linotype Co.. 1940. First edition, slim 8vo, pp. 19, [3] plus 3 leaves of illustrations; fine copy in original cream paper-covered boards printed in blue, glassine dust jacket. Bookplate of Jacob Chernofsky. This copy signed by Ruzicka on the flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Falconry and hawking treatises printed in the English language [1575–1975]. A checklist of primary sources with a list of related books of interest to falconers
OELGART, ISAAC J., compiler
[Newburyport, MA]: New Mews Press. 1976. Edition limited to 400 copies, 8vo, pp. xii, 36; frontispiece and several illustrations in the text ( 2 full page); original pictorial stiff gray wrappers printed in black; saddle stitched; light fading to extremities and a small stain on spine, otherwise a very good to near fine copy. With prospectus laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
Falconry in the valley of the Indus
BURTON, RICHARD F
London: John Van Voorst. 1852. First edition, 8vo, pp. xii, [4], 107, [1], [8] ads; 4 lithograph plates; top of spine chipped and spine a little discolored, else a very good, sound copy in original purple cloth, gilt-lettering direct on spine. Largely unopened. Only 500 were printed but by 1877 257 remained unsold. Penzer, p. 41, quoting Burton: "It was brought out by my friend John Van Voorst … He proved himself to be a phoenix among publishers. 'Half profits and no profits to the author,'... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$5,000.00

 
Fall publications, 1927
DOUBLEDAY, PAGE & COMPANY
[Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1927.]. 8vo, pp. 48; pictorial wrappers, fine. Includes announcements for Conrad's Life and Letters, Russell's Trails Plowed Under, and about 100 others. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 264
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)
With dust jacket (147)
Signed (14)
With photos (5)