Titles starting with F from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 160
The F.B.I. Transcripts, On Exhibit in U.S.A. v. De Cavalcante, Vastola, and Annunziata, U.S. District Court, District of New Jersey. Index Number: Criminal 111-68. Thirteen Volumes in Six [Complete]
New York: Lemma Publishing Corporation, 1970. Original black cloth, gilt, a very good set The transcripts of the FBI wiretaps authorized by Robert F. Kennedy while Attorney General, a "huge bonanza of Mafia minutiae and hard evidence" introduced at the trial of Simone Rizzo ("Sam the Plumber") De Cavalcante for extortion and conspiracy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
F.E., The Life of F.E. Smith, First Earl of Birkenhead, by His Son, The Second Earl of Birkenhead
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1959. Original blue cloth, gilt, the rear hinge cracking, else a very good copy The revised edition of the biography first published in the 1930's, "a model of filial piety, [this edition] venturing some mild criticism", this copy presented "To Arthur Schlesinger /with best wishes from / us both / Birkenhead / Pam / Xmas 1959 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Fair Trade, Report of the Select Committee on Small Business, United States Senate, on a Study on Fair Trade, Based on a Survey of Manufacturers and Retailers
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1956. Printed stapled wraps, worn but sound; 27 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Fairburn's Edition of the Trial Between Maria Foote, the Celebrated Actress, Plaintiff, and Joseph Hayne, Esq., Defendant, for a Breach of Promise of Marriage; Including the Evidence at Full Length. . . and the Whole of the Love Letters [etc.]
London]: Published by John Fairburn [etc.], 1824]. Modern red pebbled cloth, stained but sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Fairburn's Edition of the Life and Death of Her Majesty Caroline Amelia Elizabeth, Queen of England, Including Every Interesting Particular Relative to Her Last Moments [etc.]. Third Edition
London: Printed and published by John Fairburn, Broadway, Ludgate-Hill, 1821. Later boards, unevenly faded else a very good uncut copy, without a frontispiece as called for by the title page, 24 pages; no copy in OCLC or COPAC The seemingly unrecorded (in any edition) pro-Caroline popular biography published immediately after her death, marking the end of a "turbulent life . . . fought with unremitting courage and gusto . . . against far mightier forces ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
Faith, Reason and Civilization, An Essay in Historical Analysis
London: Victor Gollancz, 1944. Very worn and embrowned ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
The Fallacies of Social Science, A Critique of the Natural Science Model of Social Analysis
New York: Peter Lang, 1990. Illustrated boards, a good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
The Famous Case of Myra Clark Gaines
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1946. Green cloth backed boards, spine dulled; sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00
Famous Forensic Scientists. 5-Sir Thomas Stevenson 1838-1908. Reprinted From Medicine, Science, and the Law January 1962
London: Sweet & Maxwell, Ltd.. Printed stapled wraps; 4 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00
Farmington
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. A very good copy, in a worn and chipped dustjacket A reissue of Darrow's first novel, the semi-autobiographical account of his childhood "told with incisive delicious humor"; with a new preface in which Darrow ruminates upon the thirty years intervening since the novel's first appearance ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00
The Feasability and Potential Impact of Manganese Nodule Processing in Hawaii
Honolulu: State of Hawaii, 1978. Printed wraps, a good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Federal Income Tax Project. Reporter's Study Draft
Philadelphia: American Law Institute, 1989. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$12.50
Federal Income Tax Project. Integration of the Individual and Corporate Income Taxes, Reporter's Study of Corporate Tax Integration
Philadelphia: American Law Institute, 1993. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00
Federal Judicial Code Revision Project. Tentative Draft No. 1
Philadelphia: American Law Institute, 1997. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$12.50
Federal Justice, Chapters in the History of Justice and the Federal Executive
New York: Macmillan Company, 1937. Original red cloth, gilt, a very good copy The principal secondary historical work on the Attorney General ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
Federal Justice
New York: Macmillan Company, 1937. A very good copy in a rather worn and discolored dustjacket The principal secondary historical work on the Attorney General ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00
Federal Justice in Western Missouri, the Judges, the Cases, the Times
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1994. A very good copy in the dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Federal Rules of Evidence Manual. Second Edition
Charlottesville: Michie Company, 1977. Blue cloth, a good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (14)
With photos (34)

