Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

 
F.P. ROSBACK CO. BUILDERS OF PRINTERS AND BOOKBINDERS MACHINERY
[Bookbinding]
F.P. ROSBACK CO. BUILDERS OF PRINTERS AND BOOKBINDERS MACHINERY
Benton Harbor, Michigan: F. P. Rosback Co., 1915. . 52 pages. Illustrated from photographs. 10 x 7 inches. Pictorial covers. A fine, bright copy. An attractive trade catalog for commercial binders, paper cutters, perforators, punches and other heavy equipment for book production. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE
Gay, John
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE
London: Printed for W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivingtron, et. al., 1772. 240 pages. Engraved frontispiece and 67 charming engravings on 34 leaves. Twelvemo, 7 x 4 inches. Modern buckram; a few signatures ragged, minor creasing. With the signature of an early owner "Hary Singer. Book. 1788" on the verso of the frontispiece. A later edition. Originally published in two volumes from 1727 to 1738. A sound copy with charming engravings. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$285.00

 
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. PRECEDEES D'UNE NOTICE PAR C.A. SAINTE-BEUVRE DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCAISE
La Fontaine
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. PRECEDEES D'UNE NOTICE PAR C.A. SAINTE-BEUVRE DE L'ACADEMIE FRANCAISE
Paris: Furne et Cie., 1858. 387 pages. Illustrated by T. Johannot. Octavo, (9 x 6 inches); printed green wrappers. Light wear at foot of spine and some mild foxing. A lovely illustrated edition, with frontispiece portrait of the author and twelve detailed engravings by Tony Johannot, each with a protective by a tissue guard. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
FABLES OF AESOP AND OTHERS. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH, WITH INSTRUCTIVE APPLICATIONS, AND ONE HUNDRED AND NINETY-EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS
Croxall, Samuel
FABLES OF AESOP AND OTHERS. TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH, WITH INSTRUCTIVE APPLICATIONS, AND ONE HUNDRED AND NINETY-EIGHT ILLUSTRATIONS
Boston: Burnham, 1863. The illustrations are based on the metal cuts used in Croxall's first edition. 8vo, publishers cloth; a bright copy, with the bookplate of James T. Joslin. This edition was first published in London, in 1722. "Samuel Croxall a prominent theologian of his day, intended his translation to supersede all existing translations, particularly that of Roger L'Estrange which had appeared in 1692." - St. john. OSBOURN COLLECTION. p.2. The oval illustrations, within rectangula... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
FABLES OF THE ELITE
Dix, Dorothy
New York: R. F. Fenno & Company, 1902. 261 pages. Illustrated by James A. Swinnerton. 7 x 4 1/4 inches. Gray pictorial cloth by Swinnerton; spine lettering faded; top edge gilt. First edition of the author's first book. An illustrated satire on children's fables. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
FACTS AND SUPPOSITIONS RELATING TO THE AMERICAN ISTHMIAN TRANSIT. PREPARED, ON INVITATION, FOR READING MARCH 8, 1887, BEFORE THE NAVAL INSTITUTE, AT ANNAPOLIS, MARYLAND
Ammen, Daniel
FACTS AND SUPPOSITIONS RELATING TO THE AMERICAN ISTHMIAN TRANSIT. PREPARED, ON INVITATION, FOR READING MARCH 8, 1887, BEFORE THE NAVAL INSTITUTE, AT ANNAPOLIS, MARYLAND
Washington, 1887. Three folding plates + 12 pages. Octavo (9 x 5 3/4 inches); printed blue wrappers (front wrapper contains a map of the "Nicaragua Canal Route." Some minor chipping to covers. Ammen, a prominent naval officer, retired as a rear admiral in 1878. "As secretary of the Isthmian Canal Commission, 1872-76, he became an earnest and leading advocate of the Nicaragua canal route. He represented the United States at the Interoceanic Canal Congress in Paris, 1879, helped to organize a ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
THE FALLS OF NIAGARA: BEING A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL POINTS OF INTEREST AROUND AND IN THE IMMEDIATE NEIGHBORHOOD OF THE GREAT CATARACTS
THE FALLS OF NIAGARA: BEING A COMPLETE GUIDE TO ALL POINTS OF INTEREST AROUND AND IN THE IMMEDIATE NEIGHBORHOOD OF THE GREAT CATARACTS
London: T. Nelson & Sons, 1866. 64 pages of text. With 10 color prints from photographs (of 12). Twelvemo, 6 x 3 3/4 inches. Embossed publishers green cloth; ornate gilt on spine. A nice bright copy, sadly lacking two plates. Priced accordingly. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
FAMILIAR LETTERS TO HENRY CLAY OF KENTUCKY, DESCRIBING A WINTER IN THE WEST INDIES
Gurney, Joseph John
FAMILIAR LETTERS TO HENRY CLAY OF KENTUCKY, DESCRIBING A WINTER IN THE WEST INDIES
New-York: Mahlon Day & Co., 1840. 203 pages. Octavo (9 x 5 1/4 inches); embossed publishers brown cloth; light foxing. name clipped from flyleaf. With a contemporary handstamp for Abby Jane Sutton. First American edition. Joseph John Gurney (1788 - 1847) was a prominent English Quaker who was active in the antislavery and temperance movements. He spent three years in the United States and here describes his visit to Jamaica, Antigua, Dominica, St. Thomas and Cuba. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
THE FAMILY TOURIST: OR A VISIT TO THE PRINCIPAL CITIES OF THE WESTERN CONTINENT... WITH SKETCHES OF EVENTS, CONNECTED WITH THEIR MILITARY HISTORY
Goodrich, Charles
THE FAMILY TOURIST: OR A VISIT TO THE PRINCIPAL CITIES OF THE WESTERN CONTINENT... WITH SKETCHES OF EVENTS, CONNECTED WITH THEIR MILITARY HISTORY
Hartford: Philemon Canfield, 1839. 552 pages. With 18 woodcut plates, many being city views. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Contemporary calf with gilt decorated spine; lightly rubbed with some light foxing. First edition. Goodrich was a Congregational clergyman, brother of Samuel Griswold Goodrich ( 'Peter Parley' ), and author of children's books and informational works of various kinds. His best known work is the "History of the United States of America" (1822).<p> A bea... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
FANCY WORK RECREATIONS. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO KNITTING, CROCHET, AND HOME ADORNMENT
Niles, Eva Marie
Minneapolis: Buckeye Publishing Co, 1885. 433 pages + ads. Illustrated. 8 1/2 x 6 inches. Gilt-printed green cloth; binding worn, inner hinges cracked; internally fine. Originally published the previous year. "There is no occupation so feminine, at the same time so truly lady-like, as needlework in every branch, from the plain, useful sewing that keeps household and person neat and orderly, to the exquisite, dainty, fancy work that adds beauty to every room." - introduction. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE FARMER'S LAND-MEASURER, OR POCKET COMPANION; SHOWING, AT ONE VIEW, THE CONTENT OF ANY PIECE OF LAND FROM DIMENSIONS TAKEN IN YARDS, WITH A SET OF USEFUL AGRICULTURAL TABLES
Pedder, James
THE FARMER'S LAND-MEASURER, OR POCKET COMPANION; SHOWING, AT ONE VIEW, THE CONTENT OF ANY PIECE OF LAND FROM DIMENSIONS TAKEN IN YARDS, WITH A SET OF USEFUL AGRICULTURAL TABLES
New York: C.M. Saxton, 1861. 144 pages. 6 x 4 inches. Embossed publisher's green cloth; a fine, bright copy, originally published in 1843. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
(FASHION)
(FASHION)
c. 1925. Beautifully illustrated fold-out mailer announcement for a Barcelona millinery, wherein Senor Casimiro Purcalla has just returned from Paris with the best hats from the best houses! 4 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches folds out to 12 x 10 1/2 inches. Some foxing on outside, a couple of foxing spots on the inside and tender at the folds. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
(FASHION)
(FASHION)
c. 1925. Beautifully illustrated fold-out mailer advertisement for Guitart, a Barcelona tailor specializing in sporting outfits. 4 1/2 x 6 3/4 inches folds out to 9 1/4 13 3/4 inches. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
FATHER ABRAHAM'S ALMANAC, FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, 1806
Sharp, Joshua
Philadelphia: Printed and sold by Peter Stewart, 1806. [36] pages. 6 1/2 x 4 inches. self wrappers, string tied. A light uniform damp stain throughout, but still still quite legible. Shaw & Shoemaker 50535. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
THE FATHER'S BOOK; OR SUGGESTIONS FOR THE GOVERNMENT AND INSTRUCTION OF YOUNG CHILDREN
Dwight, Theodore
Springfield: G. and C. Merriam, 1835. 212 pages + 4 pages of book ads. Engraved frontispiece by A. Dick, after L. Morton. Small Octavo (7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches); contemporary embossed brown cloth; covers faded Second edition. Originally published the previous year. "It is the object of this volume to suggest to the father of a family, principles and methods for the instruction of children, in intellectual, moral and religious truths, and for training them up to usefulness and happiness here and here-aft... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
FAYETTE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
FAYETTE COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
Philadelphia: A. H. Mueller, 1901. A handsome, stencil colored folding map measuring 23 x 28 inches. Housed in printed wrappers 7 x 3 1/2 inches. Corner of wrappers chewed, map fine. With a two page listing for the "Population of Towns and Post Offices of Fayette County, Pennsylvania. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
FEARING, HUNT & HATHAWAY
(Announcement)
FEARING, HUNT & HATHAWAY
Boston, 1847. Printed sheet, 9 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches; folded and docketed on verso. "Our assortment of Goods is large and probably comprises as great a variety as can be found in any Dry Goods House in the City." It goes on with an extensive list of all goods in the basement and on the four floors of their building at Nos. 25 & 27 Water Street. Their top floor contains "Feathers, in original sacks, or re-sacked in order for retailing and for sale, in lots of not less than 200lb... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
FES. 10 PHOTOS ARTISTIQUES
(Morocco)
FES. 10 PHOTOS ARTISTIQUES
Casablanca: La Cigogne, (1962)?. A printed folder containing ten photographs, each with a postcard backs, plus ten smaller images. 8 1/2 x 3 1/2 inches. Printed wrappers, staple bound, light damp staining. On the back a previous owner has written some instructions in ink and dated them 1962. This folder was probably printed earlier. Shown are views of Fes and images of notable architecture. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
FIELD FLOWERS
(Field, Eugene)
FIELD FLOWERS
Chicago: Monument Fund Committee, (1896). (36) pages. 4to, gilt-pictorial light green cloth; very light wear. First edition. An attractive memorial gift book created to assist in the development of a monument to Field. Designed and illustrated by many of the artists of that generation: Stanford White, Frederic Remington, Harry Fenn, E. W. Kemble, A.B. Frost, Mary Hallock Foote, Alice Barber Stephens, and others. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
FIELD FLOWERS
(Field, Eugene)
FIELD FLOWERS
Chicago: Monument Fund Committee, (1896). (36) pages. 4to, half-brown morocco over marbled boards; spine gilt; original cover bound in; lightly rubbed. First edition. An attractively bound copy of this memorial gift book to assist in the creation of a monument to Field. Designed and illustrated by many of the artists of that generation: Stanford White, Frederic Remington, Harry Fenn, E. W. Kemble, A.B. Frost , Mary Hallock Foote, Alice Barber Stephens, and others. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 58
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (1)
With photos (42)