Titles starting with F from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 184
F. Grant and Co.; or, Partnerships A Story for the Bots who "Mean Business"
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1875. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt and black decorative titles. Some scuffing to covers. Spine somewhat warped. Pages browned. Good+. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Faber Music: The First 25 Years
Halstan & Co.. 1990. paperback. 1. Softcover. Thin 4to. Gray wraps. Some very light edgewear. Else, Near Fine. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Fables of La Fontaine
The Viking Press: New York. 1954. hardcover. 1. Signed first edition, number 189 of 400 copies, of which 300 are for sale. Hardcover. Octavo. Red cloth with gilt spine title in black slipcase. Light sunning to spine. Slipcase is bumped, scuffed. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine in Good slipcase. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Factory Ship" and "The Absentee Landlord
Japan: University of Tokyo Press. 1973. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. White pictorial boards with red spine title and white pictorial dust jacket. Light sunning to spine. Else, clean and sound. Fine. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Factory Girl: or Gardez La Coeur
Lowell: J.E. Short & Co.. 1847. hardcover. 3. Small octavo. Hardcover in brown blindstamped cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. First edition. Colored frontis of rose. Offsetting to plates. Some staining, bumping and chipping. Fair to Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Factory Decoys of Mason, Stevens, Dodge and Peterson
Exton: Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1980. hardcover. 1. Folio. In color pictorial dust jacket. Marbled end papers. B&W illustrations and photographs throughout. Near Fine. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Facts and Speculations on the Origin and History of Playing Cards
London: John Russell Smith. 1848. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Original purple cloth with gilt titles. With color plates. Spine and boards sunned. Bumping, some chipping, to spine ends and corners. Scuffing and staining to boards, some splitting at front joint. Hinges cracked. Spine tender. Interior somewhat tanned; color plates still bright. Fair to Good. . Sports and Games ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Fagots for the Fireside: One Hundred and Fifty Games and Amusements for Evenings at Home and Social Parties
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin. 1895. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 12mo. Green illustrated cloth. Spotting to cloth and edges. Hinges somewhat tender. Tanning to interiors. Good. . Sports and Games ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Fairchild
London: Albion Editions. 1993. hardcover. 1. Folio. Hardcover in blue dust jacket. Inscribed on ffep by artist. Near fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
False Necessity: anti-necessitarian social theory in the service of radical democracy New Edition
Verso. 2001. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. As New in gray dust jacket. ISBN 1859846556. . Social Sciences ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Familiar Wild Flowers
Cassell and Company c.. 1878. hardcover. 2. 2 volumes. Hardcover. Octavo. Three-quarters green leather, blue cloth boards, with red spine labels, decorative gilt. With color plates. Some scuffing, wear to covers, some crumbling to leather. Interiors clean and tight. Good to Very Good. . Nature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Familienfeste der Griechen und Romer
Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer. 1901. paperback. .. Softcover. Gray wraps. Chipping and sunning to extremities. Fair. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
A Family Flight through Mexico
Boston: D. Lothrop and Company. 1886. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Small 4to. Orange cloth with gilt titles, red green and gilt cover and spine pictorial stamping. Illustrated. Some light bumping to spine ends, corners, very light rubbing. Else, interiors, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . South/Central America ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Family Homoeopathy
Detroit, Mich: E.A. Lodge. 1872. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Cloth with gilt titles. Eleventh edition. Spine and covers sunned beige. Some rubbing to extremities, spine ends starting to fray. Spine cracked internally. Bookplate on inside front cover. Stamp on front endpaper. Remnants of sticker on title page. Some pencil notations on rear endpaper. Pages lightly tanned. Otherwise, pages clean. Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Famous Regiments of the British Army: Their Origin and Services
London: James Hogg and Sons [. 1864]. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 12mo. 3/4 tan leather, marbled boards, with raised bands, black spine label and gilt titles. Marbled edges. With folding color frontis and other illustrations. Some rubbing to joints and edges, tear to leather front front joint at spine top. Interiors tanned, otherwise, overall, sound and unmarked. Very Good. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Famous Sporting Prints V: Henry Alken
New York: William Edwin Rudge. 1929. paperback. 3. Softcover. Folio. Original Printed wraps. With 8 tipped-in color plates. Chipping, some staining, to wraps. Interiors overall clean. Fair to Good. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Famous Sporting Prints, Volume IV: Coaching
London: "The Studio" limited. 1927. paperback. 3. Softcover. Folio. Original printed wraps. With 8 tipped-in color plates. Bumping, some chipping, to edges, scuffing to covers. Light foxing to pages. Plates clean and bright. Good. . Hunting & Fishing ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Famous Speeches of Abraham Lincoln
New Rochelle: Peter Pauper Press. 1935. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Tall, thin 8vo. Maroon cloth with red spine and cover labels, in glassine wrapper. Edition limited to 950 copies, of which this is No. 380. Some chipping to glassine. Otherwise, Near Fine. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
A Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library. 1984. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Signed First Edition. Brown leather with raised bands and gilt spine and boards. Gilt edges. Fine. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Fanaticism
New York: Jonathan Leavitt. 1834. hardcover. .. Small 8vo. By the author of Natural History of Enthusiasm. Navy blue cloth-bound paper boards, with yellow spine label. Wear, tanning to covers, bumping and fraying to covers and spine. Cloth covering bottom approximate half of spine torn and detached at front joint, still attached at back. Spine soiled and sunned, label slightly chipped. Chip to the top of spine. Foxing to interiors. Previous owners name printed on end paper. Name of Isaac Taylor wri... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (170)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (1)Signed (1)
With photos (181)

