Titles starting with F from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2708
F. D. R.; An Intimate Biography
New York: New American Library, 1984. paperback. very good. Illus. 563pp. 8vo, pr. wrs. New York: New American Library, (1984). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
F.D.R., His Personal Letters; Early Years
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1947. hardcover. very good(-). Ed. by Elliott Roosevelt. Illus. 543pp. 8vo, blue cloth, head of spine worn, lettering in spine faded, cloth lightly soiled. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1947). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
F. D. R., His Personal Letters, 1905-1928
New York: Duell Sloan and Pearce, 1948. First. hardcover. very good/good. Ed. by Elliott Roosevelt. Illus. 674pp. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. torn and chipped. New York: Duell Sloan and Peace, (1948). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
F. D. R. Meets Ibn Saud
New York: American Friends of the Middle East, 1954. First. hardcover. very good(-). 45pp. 8vo, green cloth, spine ends and edges of corners very lightly worn, cloth lightly soiled. New York: American Friends of the Middle East, 1954. First Edition. Signed by William A. Eddy on the title page. Eddy was an intelligence officer during World War II who was sent to Saudi Arabia in 1943. He became the First United States Minister Plenipotentiary to Saudi Arabia from 1944 to 1946. On February 14, 1945, a meet... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
F. H. Chapman; The First Naval Architect and His Work
hardcover. many illus. 4to, cloth, d.w. Naval Institute Press, (1989). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
F. Holland Day: Suffering the Ideal
hardcover. Illustrated with 86 moody and mildly homo-erotic photographs, printed in four colors with varnish on acid free paper. 141pp. Thin folio, yellow cloth with a black-stamped pictorial cover, adapted from a design by Aubrey Beardsley; plain mylar wrapper. (Santa Fe: Twin Palms, 1995). First edition. A fine copy. Limited printing of 5000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
F.J.V. BROUSSAIS
Paris: Chaillou-Potterbelle. unbound. very good. Portrait. Engraving. Image measures 10.75" x 7.75". Page measures 17" x 12.25". Portrait of F.J.V. Broussais (1772-1838), 19th century. Broussais was a French physician who spent three years with Napoleon and who became the chief physician at the Paris Val de Gare military hospital. He was a controversial figure whose medical theories were questioned. Engraved by Bonvoisin. Light scattered foxing. This is one of hundreds of portraits of ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
F. Leger
Basel: Galerie Beyeler, 1969. hardcover. fine. Leger. With 66 color plates, mostly mounted, and 13 other illustrations. 114pp. Slim 4to, stamped cloth, d.w. Basel: Galerie Beyeler, 1969. A fine copy. Text in Swedish. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
F. Leger. Septembre-octobre 1974
29 illus., some color. 33pp. Thin 4to, wrs. (soiled)., Geneva, 1974. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
F. Leger: Dessins et Gouaches, 1909- 1955
paperback. With 89 b/w illustrations; front cover is a color lithograph, printed by Mourlot Freres. Slim square 8vo, stiff pictorial wrappers (covers a touch edgeworn and lightly foxed). Paris: Galerie Louise Leiris, 1958. A very good(+) copy. Exhibition catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$26.25
F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Life in Letters
New York: Scribner, 1994. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Frontispiece illustration. xxii, 503pp. Thick 8vo, black cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1994). A very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. Edited with the assistance of Judith S. Baughman. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Biography
Garden City: Doubleday, 1983. hardcover. very good/very good. 393pp. 8vo, cloth- backed boards, dust wrapper. Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1983. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
F. Scott Fitzgerald: The Last Laocoon
hardcover. 376pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; d.w. edgeworn & rubbed. New York: Oxford University Press, 1967. Very good with a good d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The FBI; Inside the World's Most Powerful Law Enforcement Agency
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. First. hardcover. fine/very good(-). Illus. 492pp. 8vo, 1/2 red cloth, lightly soiled d.w. New York: Pocket Books, (1993). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The FBI Story; A Report to the People
hardcover. 8vo, 1/2 cloth, d.w. New York, (1956). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The FBI and the Berrigans; The Making of a Conspiracy
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, (1972). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
FDR
New York: Harper, 1963. hardcover. very good(-)/good. Many photo Illus. 4to, blue cloth, d.w. torn, cloth and d.w. lightly soiled). New York: Harper & Row, (1963). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
FDR, 1882-1945; A Centenary Remembrance
hardcover. many illus. 4to, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York, (1982). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
FDR; A Biography
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1985. hardcover. very good/very good(-). Illus. 830pp. 8vo, 1/2 yellow cloth, d.w. torn. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1985). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
FDR; A Pictorial Biography
hardcover. profusely illus. 4to, cloth-backed boards. New York, 1950. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (959)Fine or New (287)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2298)Paperback (152)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (643)With dust jacket (620)
Signed (259)
With photos (1894)

