Titles starting with F from Antic Hay Books
Results 1 - 20 of 333
FABLE AND SONG
1939. BROWN, Alice. FABLE AND SONG. Boston: [Thomas Todd Company], 1939. Small 8vo., cloth in plain paper dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Brown on front endpaper: "For Rose Marie to remind her of Alice Brown. April, 1939." Near fine; tear & small chip head of spine d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
THE FABLE OF THE LION AND THE SCORPION
1975. WAKOSKI, Diane. THE FABLE OF THE LION & THE SCORPION. [Milwaukee: Pentagram Press, 1975]. 8vo., printed wraps. Signed, Limited Edition of 100 numbered copies. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
THE FABLE OF THE LION AND THE SCORPION
1975. WAKOSKI, Diane. THE FABLE OF THE LION & THE SCORPION. [Milwaukee: Pentagram Press, 1975]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Trade Edition (1/900 thus). Signed by Wakoski on the title page. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$27.50
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE: PRECEDEES DE LA VIE D'ESOPE
1863. LA FONTAINE. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE: PRECEDEES DE LA VIE D'ESOPE. Tours: Ad Mame Et Cie Imprimeurs-Libraires, 1863. 24mo., black quarter-morocco leather and boards, stamped in gilt. New Edition. Personal bookplate of violinist Stefan Sopkin on the front endpaper. Very Good (bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
FABULOUS FARMER: THE STORY OF WALTER KNOTT AND HIS FABULOUS BERRY FARM
1956. HOLMES, Roger. [With Paul Bailey]. FABULOUS FARMER: THE STORY OF WALTER KNOTT AND HIS BERRY FARM. Illustrations From the Sketches Of Paul von Klieben and Clarence Ellsworth. Los Angeles: Westernlore Publishers, [1956]. 8vo., pictorial boards, issued without a dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Walter Knott on the front endpaper. The story about Knott- once a pennyless sharecropper- and his original 10-acre boysenberry farm which eventually became the famous Knotts Berry Farm at Buena Park, Californ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
THE FACE OF SILENCE
1926. MUKERJI, Dhan Gopal. THE FACE OF SILENCE. NY: E.P. Dutton & Company, [1926]. 8vo., black cloth with paper title labels. First Edition. Mukerji's book on Rama Krishna. Signed presentation from Mukerji on the half-title page: "For Kathryn Garten, who has no use for formality buts stands for dignity. Dhan Gopal Mukerji." Very Good (moderate wear; light spotting rear endpapers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
THE FACE OF THE CENTURY: 100 YEARS OF MAKEUP AND STYLE
1995. DE CASTELBAJAC, Kate. THE FACE OF THE CENTURY: 100 YEARS OF MAKEUP AND STYLE. Illustrated. NY: Rizzoli, [1995]. Quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by De Castelbajac on the title page. Makup and style trends during the 20th century, written by a top model and journalist. Very Good (little bumping covers); minor wear edgewear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
THE FACES BEHIND THE NAMES: THE VIETNAM WAR, VOLUME II
1999. WARD, Don. THE FACE BEHIND THE NAMES: THE VIETNAM WAR, VOLUME II. [No place]: The Memorial Press, [1999]. Quarto, black cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Ward on the title page. Ward's personal effort to collect as many testimonials as possible to honor military personel killed in Vietnam, especially through soliciting family biographies, letters and photographs. This book contains a number of items relating to the collection of this information: A lengthy biography, a citation for a... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
FACING THE FACTS
0. SINCERE, Earnest. FACING THE FACTS. [Elgin, Illinois: Brandt Publishing, no date, circa 1932]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
FACTS ABOUT HUNGARY
1959. KOVACS, Imre; [Editor]. FACTS ABOUT HUNGARY. NY: Hungarian Committee, 1959. 16mo, printed wraps. Third Printing. Signed presentation from Bela Varga on front endpaper: "To Mr. & Mrs. Walter Hoving with my whole heart and [illegible word]- Bela Varga." Varga was President of the Hungarian Parliament (1946-1947) and Chairman of the Hungarian Committee. Walter Hoving is the former Chairman of Tiffany's. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
FAIR WINDS AND FAR PLACES
1978. MANN, Zane B. FAIR WINDS AND FAR PLACES. Minneapolis, Minnesota, Dillon Press, [1978]. Small 4to., teal cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near Fine; minor wear & few small tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
THE FAIRBANKS ALBUM
1975. [FAIRBANKS Jr., Douglas]. THE FAIRBANKS ALBUM. Introduction And Narrative by Richard Schickel. Boston, Mass.: The New York Graphic Society, [1975]. 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Fairbanks Jr. on half- title page. Near fine; few tiny tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
THE FAIRBANKS ALBUM
1975. FAIRBANKS Jr., Douglas. THE FAIRBANKS ALBUM. Introduction And Narrative by Richard Schickel. Boston: The New York Graphic Society, [1975]. Folio, gray cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. A record of the two well-known Fairbanks- among the first celebrities of the media age. Signed presentation from Fairbanks Jr. to the youngest sister of President John F. Kennedy, Patricia Kennedy Lawford: "To dear Pat- from an old (and getting older) family friend- and a particularly fond friend and fan of your... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$500.00
FAIRMOUNT, NEW BARBADOES TOWNSHIP, NEW JERSEY
1876. PEASE, C.C. FAIRMOUNT, NEW BARBADOES TOWNSHIP, NEW JERSEY. One small map and one large print from 1876. From the original "Atlas of Bergen County" published in Reading, Pennsylvania by C.C. Pease in 1876. One side is comprised of a 27.5-inch by 17-inch page showing a small map of Fairmont in the middle surrounded by pictures of houses owned by G.N. Zingsem in New Barbadoes Township. The other side has one hand-colored map- a 14.5- inch by 17-inch hand-colored map of Fairmount, New Barbadoes... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
THE FAIRVIEW IDEA
1919. QUICK, Herbert. THE FAIRVIEW IDEA. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1919]. Sm. 8vo., brown cloth, lacks dust jacket. First Edition. Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE FAIRY LAND OF ENGLAND
1924. HUSSEY, Christopher. THE FAIRY LAND OF ENGLAND. NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1924]. Small 4to., cloth and boards. First Edition. Very Good (little edgewear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
FAITH IS A SONG: THE ODYSSEY OF AN AMERICAN ARTIST
1951. DRAGONETTE, Jessica. FAITH IS A SONG: THE ODYSSEY OF AN AMERICAN ARTIST. NY: David McKay Co., [1951]. 8vo., boards. First Edition. Signed presentation from Dragonette on the front endpaper to a well-known fashion designer: "For Ceil Chapman- Thank you for the inspiration of your beautiful clothes. Sincererly Yours Jessica Dragonette." Very Good (moderate soil). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$17.50
FAITH IS THE ANSWER
1940. BLANTON, Smiley. [With Norman Vincent Peale]. FAITH IS THE ANSWER. NY: Abingdon-Cokesbury Press, [1940]. Small 8vo., burgundy cloth stamped in gilt. Later Printing. Signed presentation by Peale on front endpaper: "For Mr. Elbert C. Ingram, with kind regards, Norman Vincent Peale." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
FAITH IS THE SUBSTANCE: LIFE OF MOTHER THEODORE GUERIN
1959. BURTON, Katherine. FAITH IS THE SUBSTANCE. St. Louis, Missouri: B. Herder Book Co., [1959]. 8vo., green cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. The life of Mother Theodore Guerin, foundress of the Sisters of Providence of Saint Mary-Of-The-Woods, Indiana. Signed by Burton on the title page. Hard to locate signed copies and it appears most of this edition went to libraries- like this copy! Very Good (bright but with three abrasions on each pastedown where adhesive was removed; with a black marker obiliter... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
THE FALL OF MIDAS
1975. ASTLEY, Juliet. [Pseudonym of Norah Lofts]. THE FALL OF MIDAS. NY: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, [1975]. 8vo, boards in dust jacket. First American Edition. Near Fine; moderate rubbing & edgewear d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (76)
$50-100 (70)
$100-250 (40)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (259)Paperback (43)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (236)With dust jacket (266)
Signed (212)

