Titles starting with F from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 400
F. Scott Fitzgerald's St. Paul Plays 1911-1914 (First Edition)
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Library, 1978. First Edition. First Edition. Jacket has light rubbing at the spine ends and a few corners, else Fine in a Fine dust jacket. A colleciton of Fitzgerald's very early plays. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
F" is for Fugitive (First Edition, inscribed in the year of publication)
New York: Henry Holt, 1989. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page in the year of publication: "For -- -- / Here's to the "f" word / "faithfully" / Sue Grafton / 5-3-89." Some foxing to the top page edges, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacketThe author's sixth Kinsey Millhone mystery. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Fabian Favorites: Vol. 2, No. 4 (Vintage Paperback)
Fresno, CA: Fabian, 1964. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Spine lean and crease, spine faded, rough cut at the top. A presentable copy. Not in Holroyd. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Fables (Signed Limited Edition)
Isla Vista CA: Turkey Press, 1988. First Edition. First Edition thus. One of 125 copies (this being No. 98) SIGNED by both Hannon and Wiley on the colophon page. Fine in a lightly rubbed clothbound slipcase. A beautiful collection of 13 poems and accompanying photo-etched drawings, printed with letterpress on handmade kozo natural Japanese paper and kakishibu paper-covererd boards. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Fabrge in America (Softcover)
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1996. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Fine and unread in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Face in the Abyss (First Edition)
New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Boards are faintly rubbed in spots, but still quite bright, with a tiny corner chip to the bottom of the Table of Contents page. Jacket is extremely bright and colorful, with some minor chipping to the crown, some faint vertical to the flaps from an old jacket protector, and nicking to corners. A pleasing copy of this Merritt high spot, very close to Near Fine condition in terms of overall fres... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
The Face of Another (First Edition)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. First Edition. First American Edition (and first edition in English), first printing. Fine and unread in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket, with an exceptionally bright, red topstain. Abe's second book, basis for the classic 1966 Japanese film directed by Hiroshi Teshigahara. The last of a trilogy of films Teshigahara made based on Abe's work, the first two being The Pitfall (1962) and Woman in the Dunes (1964). Translated from the Japanese by E. Dale Saunder... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Face of Fire [The Monster] (Original Screenplay)
Allied Artists, 1959. Draft Script for the 1959 film, "Face of Fire" (here still under its working title, "The Monster"), directed and written for the screen by Albert Band, based on the 1899 short story, "The Monster," by Stephen Crane, and starring Cameron Mitchell, James Whitmore, Royal Dano, Howard Smith, and Lois Maxwell. One of the great (and today, rarely seen) films from what may be the most creative and adventurous Poverty Row studios, Allied Artists, based... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,450.00
The Face of Evil (First Edition)
Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal Books No. 393, 1954. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good condition. Slight spine lean, bump to the front spine edge, extremities lightly rubbed. A presentable copy. Cover art by Ray Johnson, who did great work for Popular Library and for Dell. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Face of the Assassin (Signed First Edition)
New York: Warner Books, 2004. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. About Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Face of Fear (First Edition)
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1977. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Slight lean to the book. Jacket is lightly toned, with just a touch of nicking to the top edge. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Face of South Vietnam (Signed First Edition)
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1968. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the Brelis on the half-title page in the year of publication: "To Joan -- / With best wishes / Dean Brelis / 19 January 1968 Los Angeles." Very Good plus in a Very Good plus, price-clipped dust jacket. Extremities lightly bumped and worn, several leaves with tiny corner creases. Jacket spine slightly faded, brief chipping at the extremities, a dime-sized chip at the top edge of the rear panel, and a shallow scratch to ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Faceless Killers (Signed First Edition)
New York: New Press, 1997. First Edition. First American Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in Fine dust jacket, The first in the author's Kurt Wallander mystery series. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Faces: The Creative Process Behind Great Portraits (First Edition)
London: Collins and Brown, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Small, neat owner name at the top right corner of the half title page. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
Faces of Japan: A Photographic Study (Signed First Edition)
Tokyo: Sophia University in cooperation with The Diplomatic Press of Tallahassee 1968, FL. First Edition. Folio. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Fine in green patterned cloth lettered in gilt on the spine and original glassine with two small edge tears. Contains 154 beautiful full-page gravure illustrations after photos by Lensen. Lensen focused on individuals in different walks of life in an attempt to underline the human element in Japanese civilization. A lovely book. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Facing East (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: Maecenas Press, 1970. First Edition. Elephant folio. First printing of this edition. One of 2500 numbered copies (this being No.879) signed by both Michener and illustrator Jack Levine. Fine in portfolios of loose leaves, one in a cream colored silk folder with black leather latches, and the other in a black leather folder. Housed together in a Fine cream-colored clamshell case with a leather latch and gilt spine lettering. Case shows just a hint of soil. In the original publisher's shippin... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Facing the Music (Signed First Edition)
Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1988. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. The author's first book, an acclaimed collection of short stories. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Factory Records: The Complete Graphic Album (First Edition)
London: Thames and Hudson, 2006. First Edition. First Edition. Between 1978 and 1992, Factory Records was one of the most important record labels in Britain. It launched the careers of Joy Division, New Order, and the Happy Mondays to name but a few; it opened the legendary Hacienda Club and Dry Bar, both in Manchester; and it introduced along with its new music a new concept of high-quality, cutting-edge design. This book is a complete, full-color, chronological catalog of the label's output, with e... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Factotum (One of 75 signed copies with original artwork)
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. First Edition. First Edition. One of 75 numbered copies (this being No. 22) SIGNED by Bukowski, with a an original watercolor painting by him tipped in at the front. Fine in a Fine example of the publisher's acetate jacket with trivial rubbing. Basis for the 2005 film starring Matt Dillon. One of the author's most important titles, in its most desirable state. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
Factual Television (First UK Edition)
London: Focal Press Limited, 1966. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Some rubbing and light bumping to the spine ends, "withdrawn" stamps to first few leaves, some bruising to the front inner hinge; jacket is lightly rubbed, has a few tiny closed tears along the top and bottom edges, minor corner crease to the front flap. A look at twenty years of television in Europe, North America, Asia, Africa, and Latin America. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (64)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (356)With dust jacket (232)
Signed (127)
With photos (235)

