Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

 
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
Moore, Marianne (trans.)
NY, Viking, 1954. 1st ed. 1 of 400 numbered copies. ALS & inscription from Moore to her editor, Ellen Thayer. Spine slightly faded, else fine in edgeworn slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
FACTS ABOUT KANSAS: A BOOK FOR HOME-SEEKERS AND HOME-BUILDERS
Missouri Pacific Railway
St. Louis, MO; Woodward & Tiernan,, 1899.. 13th ed. 8vo. 142pp. folding map. Very good in printed wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
FACTS ABOUT CLEARWATER (PINELLAS COUNTY), "THE GOLDEN SUN-SET CITY OF FLORIDA."
Clearwater, FL:: Chamber of Commerce,, n.d (ca.1920's).. Rust & gold lettered buff colored paperwraps (light soiling; a few short tears to front wrap, along bottom edge). Oblong 12mo.; (4pp. of text, & 11 photo illus.). A very good copy. No listings on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
FACTS AND STATEMENTS CONCERNING THE CLEVELAND & ST. LOUIS R.R., FROM CLEVELAND, OHIO, BY LEBANON, INDIANA, TO PEORIA, ILLINOIS; COMPLETING A LINE OF RAILWAY, BY THE MOST DIRECT ROUTE, FROM BUFFALO TO ST. LOUIS
[Cleveland & St. Louis R.R.]
Cleveland, OH:: Printed by Harris, Fairbanks, Cobb & Co.,, 1854.. 8vo.; 40pp. Large folding map. Original printed wrappers, somewhat edge-worn. Very good. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
FACTS VERIFIED UPON OATH, IN CONTRADICTION OF THE REPORT OF THE REV. THOMAS COOPER, CONCERNING THE GENERAL CONDITION OF THE SLAVES IN JAMAICA; AND MORE ESPECIALLY RELATIVE TO THE MANAGEMENT AND TREATMENT OF THE SLAVES UPON GEORGIA ESTATE, IN THE PARISH OF HANOVER, IN THAT ISLAND
(Hibbert, Robert)
London:: John Murray,, 1824.. 8vo. 33 pp. [printed double-column]. Disbound pamphlet. Very good. First edition. A reply by Hibbert to charges made by Cooper based on three-years' work among the slaves on Hibberts plantation (cf. Cooper's pamphlet, Sabin 16623). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
THE FAIRY GOOSE AND TWO OTHER STORIES
O'Flaherty, Liam
New York:: Crosby Gaige,, 1927.. 12mo; 58 pp. Limited edition of 1190 copies printed, of which this is #125. SIGNED by O'Flaherty. Very good in shamrock-decorated boards, in slightly chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE FALL OF NEW FRANCE, 1755-1760. With portraits and views in artotype. Montreal: W. Drysdale;
Hart, Gerald E
NY:: Putnam's,, 1888.. Small 4to. vii, (2), 175 pp. 22 plates, some folding. Original brown cloth, paper label on spine (a little rubbed and chipped), patterned endpapers. Very good copy. First edition. Developed from a paper read before the Society for Historical Studies, Montreal, by its president, and apparently the first in a hoped-for series of their papers (cf. "Introductory Note"). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
FALLS MEMORIES
Adams, Gerry
Dingle, Co. Kerry, Ireland:: Brandon Book Publishers Inc.,, (1983).. 8vo; 144 pp. First published 1982. Revised edition, 1983. Very good in paperwraps. With laid-in program of an event "Celebrating the Visit of the Sinn Fein Negotiating Team On the Eve of Historic Peace Talks in Ireland" held Sept 2, 1997, sponsored by the Irish American Community of Washington, D.C. This souvenir program is SIGNED by the members of the Sinn Fein Negotiating Team: Gerry Adams (President, Sinn Fein), Martin McGui... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
FAMILY GOVERNMENT: A TREATISE ON CONJUGAL, PARENTAL, AND FILIAL DUTIES
Andrew, James O. ("one of the Bishops of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South")
Charleston, (SC):: B. Jenkins,, 1847.. 4, 151 pp. Original black cloth, gilt title on spine; owner's inscription, persistent foxing, but a very good copy. First Charleston printing (issued the previous year in Philadelphia). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
FAMILY LETTER, IN MANUSCRIPT, FROM JAMES & OLLIF JOHNSON OF MURRY CO., GA., DATED SEPT. 17th, 1855, TO THEIR SONS & DAUGHTERS IN TEXAS
Johnson, James
2pp. manuscript letter, on one leaf, measuring 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. The father, James Johnson, writes that both he and their mother are in "febel" health. The whereabouts of some of their siblings are given: Francis is in Corsa, Ala.; Jesse is in [p?]olden Co., GA, James Turner is in Walker Co., near the "tensee line practising medison." A few other family names are given, and the father mentions a good season of crops, and a prosperous quarterly meeting of their church. He encourages all... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
FAMILY RECORD OF THE HENDERSON AND WHIDDON FAMILIES AND THEIR DESCENDANTS; WITH A MUSTER ROLL OF COMPANY G, 14th GA. REGIMENT, CO. F, 57th GA. REGIMENT, CO. B, 10th GA. BATALLION, CO. F, 49th GA. REGIMENT, CO. A, 61st GA. REGIMENT, AND CO. F, 10th GA. STATE TROOPS
Henderson, William (comp.)
Atlanta, GA:: Byrd Ptg. Co.,, 1926.. 8vo.; 314pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original gilt-stamped brown cloth (mottled); a little shaken, still a very good copy. First edition. Primarily concerns Worth and Irwin County family history and Confederate Civil War service. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
THE FAMILY RECORD OF JAMES PARK, DECEASED, FROM HIS MARRIAGE IN 1804 DOWN TO MARCH, 1907. Printed, not Published
Park, Rev. James (comp.)
Knoxville, TN:: S.B. Newman & Co.,, [1907].. Black stamped stapled blue grey paperwraps (unevenly faded). 8vo.; 24pp. One portrait plate. Listings of descendants' births, marriages, & deaths. A very good copy. Park, a native of Donegal County, Ireland, immigrated and settled in Knoxville, TN., in 1798. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
FANNY
Halleck, Fitz-Greene
NY:: C. Wiley,, 1819.. 8vo. 49 pp. Original gray printed wrappers (old staining, leaving some tidelines; front endpaper torn through, foxed. Good copy of a 19th century high spot of American literature in its original binding. First edition, author's first book BAL 6960 ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
THE FARMER'S OWN BOOK: A TREATISE ON THE NUMEROUS DISEASES OF THE HORSE, WITH AN EXPLANATION OF THEIR SYMPTOMS, AND THE COURSE OF TREATMENT TO BE PURSUED; ALSO A TREATISE ON THE DISEASES OF HORNED CATTLE
(Koogle, J.D.)
Middletown, MD:: The author,, 1858.. First edition. 12mo. 224, 37, (3), iii pp. Orig. green cloth (rubbed), gilt spine title; cloth a little frayed at spine ends and corners, but a superior copy for this book. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
FARRAR'S ILLUSTRATED GUIDE BOOK TO RANGELY, RICHARDSON, KENNEBAGO, UMBAGOG, AND PARMACHENEE LAKES, THE HEAD-WATERS OF THE CONNECTICUT, DIXVILLE NOTCH, AND ANDOVER, ME., AND VICINITY …
Farrar, Charles
NY:: Charles T. Dillingham; Boston: Lee and Shepard,, 1879.. Fourth edition. 12mo. 210 pp. Illustrated, large folding map; ads. Recent gilt-stamped green cloth, front wrapper bound in (encapsulated). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
FAVORITE / GRAIN CLEANER / GENTLEMEN, PLEASE READ./ ...CONSIDER THE MERITS OF C.R. CLIFFORD'S GRAIN AND / SEED GRADER AND CLEANER. /
Pulaski, TN:: Printed at the Citizen Job Office,, nd [ca. 1890].. Broadside, 12 1/4 x 5 1/8 inches, printing six features of the product beneath a display-type heading. Configured as an advertisement for demonstrations (no place and name entered on this copy). Folded (short separation at fold); poor quality paper browned, else very good. Producing from one to three bushels larger yield per acre." Not recorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
FEATURES OF THE HILL COUNTRY, FLORIDA
Long, Richard C
NY:: engraved & printed by Moss Engraving Co.,, n.d. (1894).. Prepared under the auspices of the Board of Commissioners of the County of Leon, Florida. Pictorial printed paperwraps (soiled). Oblong 8vo.; 46pp. Map on rear endpaper. Illustrated with photos by A.S. Harper, photographer, Tallahassee, Fla. Some separation along spine; shadow remmants of an envelope flap visible on right margin of front wrap; upper corners of first 7 pages dog-earred. The text is devoted to agriculture, grasses & cattle... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
FEDERAL CHEMICAL COMPANY, CAPITAL, $3,000,000: OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF THE GREATER PORTION OF ALL THE DEVELOPED PHOSPHATE FIELDS IN TENNESSEE, AND OF THE LARGEST AND BEST EQUIPPED FERTILIZER PLANT IN THE WORLD [cover title]
Montgomery, AL:: Marks & Gayle, resident managers for the states of Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, and West Florida,, nd [1902].. Narrow 16mo. 20 pp. Illustrated. Original illustrated tan wrappers, stapled. Very good. Promotional for a crop-growing contest for farmers using the company's "Daybreak Fertilizer." Gives 14 premiums (e.g., buggies, wagons, and plows), rules for the contest, and the fertilizer analysis. Unrecorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE FEDERAL EMPLOYE. VOL. 1, No. 1, JULY 1916-No. 6, DECEMBER 1916. OFFICIAL ORGAN OF FEDERAL EMPLOYEES UNION AFFILIATED WITH AMERICAN FEDERATION OF LABOR
Washington, DC:: published monthly by the Federal Employees Union No, 14632,, 1916.. 8vo.; 232pp. Bound in tan buckram, original paperwrappers bound in at front and rear. Each issue with a separate table of contents. Illustrated with photos, ads and political cartoons. Buckram moderately soiled; dates stamped on spine indicate only issues from July-Oct. 1916, but Nov. and Dec. are also present. A very good copy. First issue of this publication devoted to the interests of the employees and of the Civil Serv... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT TO THE LEGISLATURE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, RELATING TO THE REGISTRY AND RETURNS OF BIRTHS, MARRIAGES, AND DEATHS, IN THE STATE, FOR THE YEAR ENDING DECEMBER 31, 1858
Gibbes, Robert W., Jr
Columbia, SC:: R.W. Gibbes, state printer,, 1859.. 8vo.; 94pp. Original printed salmon wrappers (soiled). A very good copy. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 144
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (53)
Signed (13)