Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

 
F. E. McWilliam
MARLE, JUDY and T. P. FLANAGAN
(No place: The Arts Council of Northern Ireland, 1981). First edition. Quarto. x; 110 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Spine slightly sunned otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: IRISH ART. SCULPTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
FCX at Five-O 1934-1984. A Half Century of Service to Farm People of the Carolinas
KNIGHT, EUGENE
Raleigh: FCX, Inc., (1984). First edition. Octavo. vi; 123 pages. With many black and white illustrations. Fine in original wrappers. Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA AGRICULTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Faberge
VON HABSBURG, GEZA
(New York: The Vendome Press, 1988). Revised edition. Quarto. 359 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in original red cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: DECORATIVE ARTS. RUSSIAN ART. ENAMEL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Faberge: Imperial Jeweler
VON HABSBURG, GEZA and MARINA LOPATO
(New York): The State Hermitage Museum, Faberge Arts Foundation and Abrams, (1993). First edition. Short thick square quarto. 476 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in original green cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: DECORATIVE ARTS. RUSSIAN ART. ENAMEL. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Face of an Island: Leigh Richmond Miner's Photographs of Saint Helena Island
DABBS, EDITH
New York: Grossman Publishers, 1971. Second edition. Large square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in original gray cloth and a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) which is slightly darkened at the spine. Catalogs: SOUTH CAROLINA COAST. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Facial Makeup in Traditional Chinese Operas: A Hundred Chou Roles
JINLIANG, ZHANG and ZHANG HANSHENG
(No place): Shandong Pictorial Publishing House, (1996). First edition. Thin quarto. 64 pages. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Scarce. Catalogs: CHINESE OPERA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Fact/ Fiction/ Fantasy: Recent Narrative Art in the Southeast
Knoxville, Tennessee: Ewing Gallery of Art/ University of Tennessee, 1987. First edition. Thin oblong quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: SOUTHEASTERN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Fairy Tales for the Psyche: Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves and The Myth of Sisyphus
KAST, VERENA
New York: Continuum, (1996). First edition. Octavo. 192 pages. Fine in original black boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket with a mild vertical crease on the front flap. Catalogs: MYTHOLOGY. PSYCHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The Faith of a Heretic
KAUFMANN, WALTER
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1961. First edition. Small octavo. 432 pages. Near fine in original green cloth lettered in silver and a very good lightly used dust jacket with two very small tears and mild sunning to the spine. Catalogs: PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Falconer's Marine Dictionary (1780)
FALCONER, WILLIAM
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, Publishers, 1970. First edition, thus. Small thick quarto. viii; 412 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the 1780 edition. Catalogs: SEAMANSHIP. ROYAL NAVY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Falconry in Arabia. Foreword by Wilfred Thesiger
ALLEN, MARK
London: Orbis Publishing, (1980). First edition. Quarto. 143 pages. With black and white illustrations, color plates. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with one very small tear." Catalogs: MIDDLE EAST. FALCONRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
The Falklands, and a Death Foretold. The Georgia Review Volume XXXVI, Number 4, Winter 1982
FOWLES, JOHN
[Athens]: The Georgia Review, 1982. Offprint. Thin octavo. 7 pages. One of 100 copies. Fine in printed wrappers. Signed by Fowles. Catalogs: ENGLISH LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
The Fall of Natural Man: The American Indian and the Origins of Comparative Ethnology
PAGDEN, ANTHONY
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1990). Later printing. Octavo. xii; 268 pages. Some yellow highlighting, underlining in the text and notes otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers." Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Falling in Place
BEATTIE, ANN
New York: Random House, (1980). Advance reading copy. Octavo. 329 pages. Fine in original printed wrappers. Signed by Beattie. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Falling Sickness: A Book of Plays
EDSON, RUSSELL
(New York): A New Directions Book, (1975). First edition. Small octavo. 90 pages. Light spotting to the top edge otherwise fine in original cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Edson. Catalogs: AMERICAN THEATER. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Falsehood in War-Time: Containing an Assortment of Lies Circulated throughout the Nations during the Great War
PONSONBY, ARTHUR
New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., (1928). First edition. 12mo. 192 pages. Very good in original black cloth blocked in red and lettered in black. Scarce. A classic treatise on wartime propaganda. Catalogs: WORLD WAR I. PROPAGANDA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
A Familiar Dialogue of the Friend and the Fellow. A Translation of Alain Chartier's Dialogus Familiaris Amici et Sodalis
BLAYNEY, MARGARET S., editor
London: The Early English Text Society/Oxford University Press, 1989. First edition. Thin octavo. 70 pages. Fine in gilt decorated brown cloth. Catalogs: EARLY ENGLISH TEXT SOCIETY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
The Family Album of Lucybelle Crater. With Texts by Jonathan Greene, Ronald Johnson, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Guy Mendes, Thomas Meyer, and Jonathan Williams
MEATYARD, RALPH EUGENE
(No place): The Jargon Society, (1974). First edition. Square quarto. 84 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original cloth and a fine pictorial dust jacket. The clothbound edition is uncommon. Catalogs: AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$750.00

 
The Family Album of Lucybelle Crater. With Texts by Jonathan Greene, Ronald Johnson, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Guy Mendes, Thomas Meyer, and Jonathan Williams
MEATYARD, RALPH EUGENE
(No place): The Jargon Society, (1974). First edition. Square quarto. 84 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Circular embossed stamp on the front free endpaper, light offsetting to the endsheets still a near fine copy in original cloth and a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a small tear. Uncommon in hardcover." Catalogs: AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$500.00

 
The Family Decorates a Home: How to Furnish and Decorate a Home on a Budget
VARNEY, CARLETON
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., (1969). First edition. Quarto. x; 210 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Small light stain on the lower front corner otherwise near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket. A nice period piece. Catalogs: INTERIOR DESIGN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 195
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (24)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (45)