Titles starting with F from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 1902
$5.00
F. A. C. O. T. S: the Story of the Field Artillery Central Officers Training School Camp Zachary Taylor, KY
Camp Zachary. VG. Hardcover. little loose, few stained spots, few sm tears at sp else G Initials of a Member on title page . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
F. Clever Bald. 1897-1970
Michigan: Michigan Historical. VG. Five pages plus Bald bibliography; Very Good+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$15.00
F. D. R. COLUMNIST: THE UNCOLLECTED COLUMNS OF FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT
Chicago: Pellegrini & Cudahy. VG. 1947. Hardcover. 180pp., Blue cloth boards with silver stamping are just slightly toned at edges, otherwise very good in a just slightly chipped dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
F. LEGER
VG. Basel: Gallerie Beyeler, (1969). Oversize color pictorial wrappers, acetate dust jacket, Near Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
F. R. Leavis
Bloomington, IN: Indiana. VG. 1980. Hardcover. vg/vg . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00
THE F-86 SABRE
VG. New York: Arco Pub. Co., (1965). The interior of this copy is unmarked and solid. It is soft bound in paper wrappers. The wrappers are green with black lettering and an illustration of a Sabre streching from the front cover to the rear. Overall a very good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
THE FABER BOOK OF ART ANECDOTES
London: Faber and Faber. VG. 1992. Hardcover. 485pp., navy blue cloth, cream colored stamping to spine. Contents are just slightly toned at edges, otherwise, a Very Good copy in a Very Good dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
THE FABERGE MENAGERIE
VG. Paperback. Philip Wilson Publishers, (2003). Organized by The Walters Art Museum, Baltimore, in Cooperation with the Faberge Arts Foundation, Washington, D. C. 192pp., softcover, Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
A FABLE FOR CRITICS
New York: G. P. Putnam. VG. 1848. Hardcover. 80 pages, brown paper-covered boards, spine is chipped and torn, covers are slightly soiled with scuffing at edges. Contents are lightly toned with some foxing. A Good copy . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$55.00
FABLES
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. VG. 1914. Hardcover. Illustrated by E.R. Herman. 83 pages, hinges starting, burgundy boards with gilt stamping show some slight damp staining. Contents are bright and clean. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
Paris: Garnier Freres. VG. 1872. Hardcover. Illustrated. Marbled boards, leather spine, marbled page edges, just light wear, a nice copy. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE AVEC DE NOUVELLES REMARQUES EXPLICATIVES PHILOLOGIQUES ET LITTERAIRES ET UN CHIOX DE NOTES EXTRAITES DE TOUS LES COMMENTATEURS
VG. Paris: Garnier Freres, (c. 1875?). 416 pages, hardbound. A VG copy in a marbled boards and tooled leather spine binding. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
FABLES FOR OUR TIME
New York: Harpers. VG. 1940. Hardcover. First Edition and state. A very nice copy in a similarly nice, unclipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$300.00
FABLES IN SLANG
VG. Westvaco, (1972). Annual Vols., Christmas 1972. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
FABLES IN SLANG
Chicago and New York: Herbert S. Stone. VG. 1899. Hardcover. Illustrated by Clyde J. Newman. 201 pages untrimmed. Hinges starting, previous owner signed. 1/1000 signed by the author. Covers scuffed and stained, contents are complete and bright. Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00
FABLES: IN TWO PARTS
London: D. Cochran. VG. 1750. Hardcover. Gay, John. FABLES: IN TWO PARTS. Printed by D. Cochran, (London, 1750). 191 pages, illustrated with 35 leaves of plates. Rebound in a beautiful fine leather binding with new endpages. Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$250.00
FABLES, OF AESOP AND OTHER EMINENT MYTHOLOGISTS: WITH MORALS AND REFLECTIONS
VG. London: 1714. The sixth edition corrected. 550 pages, plus "FABLES AND STORIES MORALIZED. BEING A SECOND PART OF THE FABLES OF AESOP, AND OTHER EMINENT MYTHOLOGISTS". Two volumes in one. The second volume is 266 pages. Double frontispiece is laid-in with light staining to the bottom edge. The full leather binding is broken with both boards detached and present. A fair to poor copy, complete, well suited for reading. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00
FABLES OF AESOP AND OTHERS TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH
New York: H. W. Derby. VG. 1861. Hardcover. 358 pages, some very light foxing, brown cloth is scuffed and stained, about very good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
New York: Tudor Publishing Co.. VG. 1935. Hardcover. New Edition. Illustrated by E.J. Detmold. Green cloth covers with decorative gilt stamping. 271 pages. Illustrated with beautiful color plates. The covers show some light soiling. and the lettering on the spine is fading. There is a previous owner bookplate on the front free end paper. Otherwise, this is a clean, nice copy. Very Good in a slightly edge chipped and price clipped dust jacket. The book is housed in a torn and chipped box. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1844)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (499)
$25-50 (916)
$50-100 (329)
$100-250 (132)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1086)Paperback (285)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (320)With dust jacket (840)
Signed (164)

