Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 561
Sort by:

 
F SCOTT HESS
Kuspit, Donald and F Scott Hess
The Seven Laughters of God and Other Paintings. : Hackett-Freedman Gallery, 2005. Foreword by Michael Hackett & Tracy Freedman. Copious full color photographs. Photography by Gene Ogami, PHOCASSO and William Nettles. 48 pp. paperback. Small 4to size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Cover very slightly shelf worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped; else clean & sound. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$24.00

 
A FABLE
Faulkner, William
[ New York ]: Random House, 1954. First edition, # 118 of an edition limited to 1,000 copies, signed by Faulkner. Signed by the author. 437 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A beautiful copy in a mildly soiled publisher’s slipcase. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$2,200.00

 
FABLES
De La Fontaine, (Jean)
Choisies, Mises en Vers. Bouillon, Belgium: La Société Typographique, 1777. 4 vols. Each volume illustrated with numerous full page engravings by Bertin, Sculp and others; and decorative head & tail pieces. [cvi, 118] [129] [169] [212] pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 8vo. Full mottled tan calf. 5 raised bands ruled in gilt with elaborate gilt animal devices tooled in compartments and contrasting spine labels. All edges speckled. Decorative endpapers. Mild to moderate age and edge wear. Heads and... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,750.00

 
FABLES CHOISIES, MISES EN VERS
de la Fontaine, M
Paris: Denys Thierry, 1668. REPRINT: Firmin-Didot, 1930; one of 600 numbered copies. 118 vignettes by Francois Chauveau. [56], 284, [5] pp. Text in French. Softcover. Small 4to. Light gray Original wrappers. Spine and wrapper edges somewhat yellowed; several vertical breaks and creases in the paper of the spine; a small piece of the top fore-corner of the back wrapper missing, otherwise clean and tight. A very good copy of this scarce reprint. Very good/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to shi... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$1,200.00

 
FABLES DE FLORIN
( Grandville, J.-J. ) Stall, P
Paris: Garner Ferries, Nd. Nouvelle Edition. Wonderfully illustrated with many full-page plates by J.J. Grandville. 308 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark red 3/4 morocco over marbled boards; gilt spines elaborately tooled in compartments. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Spine worn at hinges,front hinge starting, nick from leather at head of front hinge; all corners worn through; light wear to boards; light foxing throughout. Still, quite a good copy of this charming book. Good+/... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$135.00

 
FABRICATION OF LOUIS XIV, THE
Burke, Peter
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992. Copious b/w photographs. 242 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. A fresh, crisp copy. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
FACE OF THE METROPOLIS
Meyerson, Martin
NY: Random House, (1963). With Jaqueline Tyrwhitt, Brian Falk, and Patricia Sekler. Several b/w photographs and illustrations. 249 pp. Softcover. 4to size. Illustrative paper wrappers. Perimeter of wrappers moderately to heavily bumped and rubbed. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine lightly dulled, creased and stressed. Wrappers mildly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed. Otherwise quite good. Interior clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00

 
FACE OF THE SPIRITS. MASKS FROM THE ZAIRE BASIN
Herreman, Frank and C. Petrides
Antwerp / Washington, DC: Ethnographic Museum / National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian, 1993. Copiously illustrated with color plates and b/w photographs. 261 pp. Hardcover. Folio size. Charcoal cloth. A nice copy. Near fine/Very good+. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$250.00

 
FACE OF A NATION
Wolfe, Thomas
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1939. Signed by John Hall Wheelock, a senior editor at Scribner’s and the author of the books introduction. Signed twice; once in the book and once on the d.j. Decorations by Edward Shenton. 321 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth. Nice, clean copy in lightly edge-worn d.j. Very good+/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
FACE TO FACE WITH NATURE: THE ART OF JOHN SEEREY-LESTER
Seerey-Lester, John
Venice, FL: Mill Pond Press, ( 1991 ). With a long, warm inscription to the publisher, signed by the author. Numerous full color illustrations. 216 pp. Hardcover. Oblong 4to. Black cloth. nice, fresh copy in like dust jacket. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$90.00

 
FACES IN MY TIME
Powell, Anthony
The Memoirs of Anthony Powell Vol. III. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1981). Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 230 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Ivory cloth backed, orchid paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Top & bottom board edges slightly sunned. Top edge very lightly foxed. Interior tight and clean. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn and spine faded. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
FACETIAE
Cruikshank, Robert, illus
Being A General Collection Of The Jeux D’ Esprits (3 Volumes, 19 titles). London: William Kidd, 1831, 1831, 1834. 3 vols. Illustrated with about 120 plates, numerous in-text illustrations and illustrations for the many title pages. Illustrated by With drawings by Robert Cruikshank. Title pagination. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Black/brown leather backed, cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilted gold. Book plates in all 3 volumes pasted to front pastedown in each; amateur rep... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$600.00

 
FACSIMILES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON’S ACCOUNTS WITH THE UNITED STATES
[Washington] No author stated
NY: Facsimile Publishers, 1944. Compiled by John Depew. 2 b/w photographic illustrations of Washington. Not uniformly paginated pp. Softcover. 4to size. Spiral bound, pink illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped, rubbed and worn; top edge more so. Pressure points lightly to moderately chipped, head & heel more so. Spine lightly sunned. Wraps split from spiral binding 3 inches starting at heel. Wraps moderately soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint ve... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
FACT
Ginzburg, Ralph, ed
Vol. 2, Issue 3, May-June 1965. NY: Fact Magazine, Inc., 1965. Guest illustrator, Barry Geller. Few b/w illustrations. 64 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. White paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points starting to wear. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly sunned. Wraps slightly yellowed and soiled with two inch scuff on front wrap. Edges and pages lightly toned. Interior still clean and tight. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$15.00

 
FACTIOUS PEOPLE
Bonomi, Patricia U
Politics and Society in Colonial New York. NY & London: Columbia University Press, 1971. Signed and inscribed by the author. 342 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Blue cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities, pressure points more so. Spine slightly sunned and shaken. Faint, very light scattered foxing on edges and endpapers. Interior tight and clean. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, yellowed and scuffed with minor scattered insect damage. Very good-/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
FACTORS AFFECTING THE QUALITY OF GRAPEFRUIT EXPORTED FROM FLORIDA
Chace, William G Jr; Paul L Harding; John J Smoot; and Randall H Cubbedge
Washington, DC: US Government Printing Office, 1966. Numerous b/w photographs and figures. 21 pp. pamphlet. Small 4to size. Off white paper wrappers. Cover toned to edges, slightly edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, some very small chips to top edge & bottom corner; edges toned; pages toned to edges; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95

 
FACTS ABOUT THE WAR
[Paris CHamber of COmmerce] No author stated
A Bulletin of Information published by the Paris Chamber of Commerce. Paris: Paris Chamber of Commerce, 1917. 4 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Cream pamphlet. Wrappers toned; stamp to first page. An interesting pamphlet. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50

 
FAD
[Hartman] No author stated
Vol. 1, No. 40; Up To Date on Social Stage & Bookish Gossip. San Antonio, TX: The Fad, 1896. Edited by Sara Hartman. 22+ ad pp. pamphlet. 8vo size. Ivory & black illustrative pamphlet. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Fore-edge, heel and front corners lightly to moderately chipped. Spine and perimeter of wraps lightly darkened. Wraps lightly soiled with 3 inch closed tear starting at top edge. Wraps, edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing extending only to perimeter of pages.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
FAGGOTS FOR THE FIRESIDE
Parley, Peter
or, Fact and Fancy. NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1855. 12 full page engravings including a frontispiece. 320+ 4 ad pp. Hardcover. 12mo size. Dark blue cloth. Gilt lettering and decoration to spine, gilt decoration to boards, all edges gilt. Head, heel and corners mildly to moderately frayed and worn; head more so, corners curled. Head and heel joints split. Board edges lightly bumped and rubbed. Spine mildly sunned. Boards and top edge dust soiled; mild dampstain along top inch of boards. Former ownerâ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
FAILURE TO APPEAR
Jance, J. A
The New J.P. Beaumont Mystery. NY: Morrow, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo size. . Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 561
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (305)
Paperback (227)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (96)
With dust jacket (466)
Signed (81)
With photos (1)