Titles starting with F from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 303
F. H. BRADLEY
Baltimore, MD: Penguin Books, 1969 284 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with moderate shelfwear, including slight creasing. Clean text.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.95
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD. A Descriptive Bibliography. Revised Edition
Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1987. 479 pages of text including index; 24.2cm; navy blue hardcover cloth binding; frontis. portrait from photo of Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald 1896-1940; illustrated; Pittsburgh series in bibliography. Books about books, American Literature.. First revised edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
FABLED TRIBE. A Journey to Discover the River Bushmen of the Okavango Swamps
London: Travel Book Club, 1969. xviii, 232 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. With a Foreword by R. C. H. van Hoogstraten.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
FABLES CHOISIES de l'Abbe Aubert, dt de Latothe Houdart. Mises en Ordre par Fy+++
Paris, France: Masson = Dabo, Libraire, 1825 [iii], 212 pages of text including table (index of titles). Hardcover quarter leather binding; black leather spine and marbled paper-covered boards; slightly shelfworn but intact and attractive. Illustrated with a frontis, engraved title page, and two plates. A few pages with old paper repairs to margins, not affecting text. Minor foxing scattered throughout text. Text is in French. Measures 5.5 inches in height.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Very good conditio... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
THE FABLES OF LA FONTAINE, Translated into English Verse by Walter Thornbury. With Three Hundred Illustrations by Gustave Dore, and One Hundred Etchings by Famous French Etchers. Two volume set
London: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1885 Two volume set. Measures 12 and 3/16 inches in height. Vol. I: lxiv, 320 pages. Vol. II: [ii], [321]-757 pages. Bound in the original red pebbled cloth, which is moderately darkened on the spine, and slightly soiled on boards, and minimal shelfwear overall. Printed paper spine labels are somewhat rubbed and darkened, but intact; spine label states "EDITION DE LUXE." In addition to the 300 black & white Dore illustrations printed on regular paper, th... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
FABRITECTURE. Union of Fine Art and Industry
New York: Pageant Press, 1959 137 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with two small chips and a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Includes errata leaf laid-in loose.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
FACING YOUR SOCIAL SITUATION. An Introduction to Social Psychology
Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing Company, 1946. xii, 237 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding is heavily sunned on spine and top edge, with minor to moderate shelfwear and rubbing. No dustjacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page "To Francis...for future reference. From the Author. Jun 16 '46." Includes a four page printed prospectus advertising the book. First edition.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
FACT AND FANCY. Fancy & Fact. All Design from Cover to Back
Chicago: Ghent Guild, 1949 Approximately 80 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Limited to 200 copies published, of which this in number 47, signed by the artists Gordon L. Kensler, Shirley J. Kifer, Robert F. Hiser, Jack M. Bela, and H. Rabel. Each page is a hand-screened print.. Signed. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
FAIR FIGHTS AND FOUL. A Dissenting Lawyer's Life
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1965. xii, 292 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and sunning. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to the spine and extremities, and a few tiny chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.95
THE FAITH AND PRACTICE OF AL-GHAZALI
Chicago, IL: Kazi Publications, 1982 155 pages, including an index. Paperback binding with slight shelfwear. A few instances of pencil underlining. Originally published in 1956. The Algazel of the Christian scholastics, Al-Ghazali (lived 1058-1111) was one of the great Muslim theologians.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
FAITH & FORM. Synagogue Architecture in Illinois. An Exhibition Organized by The Maurice Spertus Museum of Judaica
Chicago: Spertus College Press, 1976 102 pages of text. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear and soiling, including minor scuffing to edges. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs. Pencil underlining and notations scattered throughout text.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
THE FAITH OF CATHOLICS. The Rule of Faith Confirmed by Scripture and Attested by the Fathers of the First Five Centuries of the Church. Compiled by Fathers Jos. Berrington and John Kirk. Revised and Greatly Enlarged by the Rev. James Waterworth
San Marino, CA: Victory Publications, 1985 xliv, 477 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. A reprinting of a circa 1845 edition. A few pages of the introduction with pencil underlining.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.95
THE FAITH OF JFK
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1965. 127 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by photographs. Minor crease to the front endpaper. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
FAITH, REASON AND EXISTENCE. An Introduction to Contemporary Philosophy of Religion
New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1956 [xii], 306 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal sunning to top edge. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar.. First American edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE FALL OF A PRESIDENT
New York, NY: Delacorte Press, 1974 xxii, 232 pages of text. Black hardcover binding with a minor strip of fading to bottom edge. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities; protected in archival mylar. Stated "First Printing" on publisher's page. President Richard Nixon.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
THE FALL OF POLAND IN CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN OPINION
Chicago, IL: Polish Roman Catholic Union of America, 1935 xv [introduction], followed by 271 pages of text including an index. Red paperback binding, with minimal shelfwear to extremities. Illustrated with one plate (frontispiece) of an early American chintz (fabric) titled "The Dismemberment of Poland.". First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
THE FALLING RATE OF PROFIT. Marx's Law and Its Significance to Twentieth-Century Capitalism
London: Dennis Dobson, 1957. xii, 172 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding with minor shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket has numerous large tears and creases, with a few large chips, and overall moderate sunning and shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly on the front endpaper. The text is clean and unmarked. First British edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Poor condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE FALSE FRIEND. A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-lane, by His Majesty's Servants
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, within Gray's Inn Gate, nex Gray's Inn Lane, 1702 [viii], 62 pages of text. Lacks Epilogue and books printed page. Circa 1900 quarter leather binding; rear hinge failing. Half-title page with ink notations. Minor foxing and browning scattered throughout text. John Vanbrugh (1664-1726).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
FALSE SECURITY. The Betrayal of the American Investor
New York: Dodge Publishing Company, 1938. xviii, 362 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor to moderate shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, tears and creases, with a chip and scuff to the center of the spine, and minor darkening of the spine; protected in archival mylar. The endpapers are moderately browned. The text is clean and unmarked. Second edition.. Second edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE FAMILY BOOK, or Children's Journal, Consisting of Moral & Entertaining Stories, with Instructive Conversations. From the French of M. Berquin to serva as a continuation to The Children's & Youth's Friend. II Part. New Edition
Detroit: Imprime par Theophile Mettez, 1812 Children's literature; morals and conduct; Detroit imprint from the Mission Press of Father Gabriel Richard (1767-1832); only 2nd part; 232 pages of text; 17.8cm; dis-bound (missing boards and spine-strip, but pages bound together); French and English texts; Greenly 26b. Richard was a seminal figure in the history of frontier Michigan. He attended seminaries in his native France and after ordination emigrated to Baltimore. Bishop John Carroll assigned Richard ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (258)Fine or New (4)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (207)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (231)With dust jacket (248)
Signed (51)
With photos (26)

