Titles starting with F from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Falstaff. Facsimile of the autograph musical manuscript full score
Milano:: G. Ricordi,. 1893.. Folio. Quarter dark blue morocco with blue cloth boards, facsimile of Verdi's autograph signature to upper. 1f. (title), 394 pp. + 1f. (colophon). Binding slightly worn. . Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, this no. 164. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Famed for Dance: Essays on the Theory and Practice of Theatrical Dancing in England, 1660-1740
New York:: The New York Public Library,. 1960.. Original wrappers. 64 pp. Illustrative plates. Loose in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Fantaisie et Sonate Pour le Forte-Piano [Subtitle]: composées pour Madame Therese de Trattnern par le Maitre de Chapelle... Oeuvre XI [KV475 and KV457]
Vienne:: Artaria [PN] 70,. [ca. 1785].. [i] (title), 2-23, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved. Occasional early annotations, mostly in pencil, including corrections. Rare. First Edition, third issue, with page 7 in the original state and the first movement of the Sonata marked "Allegro molto." Kochel-Einstein 6 pp. 515 and 497. Haberkamp p. 236 (Text-Band) and p. 199 (Bild-Band). RISM M6810 (the Library of Congress copy only in North America). "Mozart's masterly C- minor Sonata ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
Fantasia. Fassung für Streichquartett [KAnh. A.60]... Erstdruck (Otto Biba) [Subtitle]: Facsimile Partitur, Stimmen und Vollständige wiedergabe von Mozarts Handschrift
Wien:: Doblinger,. 1991.. Folio. Wrappers. 2 pp. textual commentary, Practical score in parts together with facsimile of composer's manuscript loosely laid in. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Fantasie für das Piano-Forte... 18tes Werk. Neue Ausgabe
Wien:: Tobias Haslinger's Witwe und Sohn [PN 4251,. [after 1845].. Folio. Disbound. 31 pp. Engraved.Minor to moderate foxing. . Zimmerschied p. 38. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Fantasien für Pianoforte... Op. 116. Erstes Heft No. 1-3
Berlin:: N. Simrock [PN 9874],. 1892.. Folio. Original publisher's printed wrappers. [1] (title), 2 (blank), 3-18 pp. Wrappers torn and detached. Title partially separated at spine and with minor edge tears. . First Edition of Book I (of II). Hofmann p. 245. McCorkle 467. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Faramondo an Opera as it is Perform'd at the King's Theatre in the Hay-Market. [Score]
London:: J. Walsh... No. 633,. [1738].. Folio. Newly bound in half dark brown morocco with marbled boards, raised bands on spine, red leather title label gilt. 1f. (recto blank, verso publisher's catalogue), 1f. (title), 1f. (recto A Table of Songs, verso blank), 1f. (recto subscribers list, verso blank), 1-91, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved throughout. Upper edges of last leaves slightly trimmed. An unusually attractive, clean copy. . First Edition, first issue. Smith p. 25, no. 1. BUC p. 426. RISM... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
The Favorite Songs in the Comic Opera Le Pazzie d'Orlando. [Short score]
London:: R. Bremner,. [1771].. Folio. Disbound. 1f. (recto title, verso blank), 1-4 ("A Catalogue of Vocal and Instrumental Music Printed for and Sold by Peter Welcker), [1] (blank), 2-39, [i] (blank), [i] (secondary title), pp. 40-57, [ii] (blank), pp. 58-78. Engraved. Singers named within the score include Sigr. Morigi, Sigra. Demena, Sigr. Savoi, Sigra. Ristorini, Mrs. Barthelemon, Sigr. Lovattini, and Sigr. Zancha. First Edition. Rare. Levy & Ward 226. BUC p. 409. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Favorite Songs in the Opera Gl' Uccellatori
London:: R. Bremner,. 1770.. Folio. Disbound. [1] (title), [2] (blank), pp. 3-19, [i] (blank), [i] (secondary title), pp. 20-41. Singers named within the score include Sigra. Demena, Sigra. Restorini, Sigr. Lovattini, Sigr. Savoi, Mrs. Barthelemon, and Sigr. Zancha. With small contemporary bookseller's overpaste to title partially removed. . Rare. Levy & Ward 221. BUC p. 1027. A pasticcio with music by unidentified composers, first performed in London at the King's ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
Feldeinsamkeit Op. 86, Nr. 2 "Ich ruhe still im hohen grünen Gras" [Subtitle]: Faksimile nach dem in privatbesitz befindlichen Autograph
München :: G. Henle ,. 1983.. Oblong folio. 3 pp. textual commentary, 4 pp. autograph manuscript facsimile. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Femmes d'Espagne (Mujeres Espanolas) [Op. 17] [Subtitle]: Trois Portraits pour Piano
Paris:: Rouart, Lerolle & Cie [PN R.L. 10.150 & cie],. [c1917].. Folio. Blue cloth. 7; 7; 7; 20 pp. Together with Femmes d'Espagne Mujeres Espanolas, Op. 73, 2e Série.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding worn and rubbed. One signature split; chipping to lower margin of some leaves. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Festival di Cremona. [Subtitle]: Celebrazioni Stradivariane 1737-1987. Sotto l'Alto Patronato del Presidente della Republica. 26 Agosto / 28 Settembre 1987 Teatro Communale Amilcare Ponchielli
[Cremona]:. [1987].. Large octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 80 pp. Illustrated.Wrappers slightly worn and stained. Very slight discoloration to margins. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Fidelio [Subtitle]: Drame Lyrique en Trois Actes, paroles de MM. N*** & ***, Arrangées pour la Scène Française par MM. I. T. et A.F. ***... Représentée pr. la première fois, à Paris, sur le Théâtre Royal de L'Odéon... [Op. 72]. [Full score]
Paris:: A. Farrenc [PN] 72,. [1826].. Folio. 19th century dark green quarter-leather with marbled boards. 1f. (title), [i] (blank), ii-iii (list of subscribers), iv-v ("Personnages"), [vi] (blank), 160, 1f. (blank), 161-328, 1f. (blank), 329-535 pp. With text in French and German. Binding worn, rubbed and bumped; small pieces of leather lacking to spine. Some light browning; tear to pp. 219/220 repaired with no loss; small hole to pp. 403/404 (probable paper imperfection). Occasional lig... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
The Fight of the Fiddlers: [Subtitle]: A Serio-Comic Verity... Illustrated by H.K. Browne
London:: David Bogue,. 1849.. Small octavo. Attractively bound in full mid-tan calf with boards ruled in gilt, raised bands on spine in decorative compartments gilt, dark green leather labels gilt, top edge gilt, teal blue endpapers, decorative inner dentelles gilt, original illustrated wrappers bound in. 1f. (half-title), 1f. (frontispiece), 1f. (title), 1f. ("Motto," verso blank), [9]-127, [i] (blank), 8ff. publisher's advertisements. With 20 illustrations plus illustrated frontisp... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Figure Humaine [Subtitle]: Poèmes de Paul Eluard. Cantate pour double choeur mixte à Cappella [Vocal Score]
Paris:: Salabert [PN R.12187.&cie],. [c1945].. Folio. Brown cloth. 82 pp.Ex-library with library stamps, etc. Binding very slightly worn. Browned througout. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Fine Printed and Manuscript Music. London 4 December 1998
London:: Sotheby's,. 1998.. Quarto. Wrappers. December, 1998. 168 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Fine half-length portrait photograph signed "G.M. Witkowski" in ink by the composer
Image size 150 x 106 mm., overall size 233 x 174 mm. Also signed by the photographer Brian [?]Donnelly in pencil below the image. With autograph address panel postmarked March 4, 1938. Very slightly worn and creased; two small pinholes to left margin. . A French composer and conductor, "while training at the military establishment of Saint-Cyr [Witkoswki] wrote an opéra comique, Le maître à chanter... The fine descriptive passages in this work underlined a talent for opera... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
Fine large half-length lithographic portrait of the composer [Subtitle]: by Grégoire et Deneux after the drawing by Nicolas-Eustache Maurin (1799-1850)
Paris:: Rosselin,. [ca. 1830].. 280 x 225 mm. plus margins. Signed in the stone by the artist. Very slightly worn; scattered light foxing not affecting image. . Carafa's teachers included Cherubini and Kalkbrenner. "From 1814 he developed into one of the most prolific opera composers of his day... He began a lifelong friendship with Rossini, contributing to Adelaide di Borgogna (1817) and providing Pharaohs first aria in Mosè in Egitto (1818). In 1821 he gained a foothold at ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Fine mezzotint engraving of this prominent English composer, dramatist, impresario and singer [Subtitle]: by Juno Young after the painting by Thomas Philips
London:: J. Young,. Sept. 25, 1799.. Ca. 387 x 278 mm. Trimmed to plate mark. In very good condition overall. . Hall Vol. I p. 365, no. 10. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Fine mezzotint portrait engraving by George Zobel after the photograph by Caldesi
London:: J. Mitchell,. May 21st 1855.. Oval image within decorative printed border with Costa's facsimile signature in decorative lozenge outside image at lower margin. 348 x 227 mm. + margins. Minor soiling and wear to margins; creased at upper left corner with slight loss of paper; light staining to margins. Image in very good condition. . Not in Hall or Arrigoni and Bertarelli. An Italian-born British conductor and composer, [Costa's] grand ballet Kenilworth was produced at th... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (2)
With photos (17)

