Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Stuart Bennett Rare Books

Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
Fables Nouvelles. Par M. P****
[PESSELIER, CHARLES ETIENNE]
Paris: Chez Prault, pere, 1748. [viii], 205, [3]pp., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece, title vignette, and headpiece by Le Bas, with prose explanations, title printed in red and black. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt; lower compartment of spine chipped, joints split but firm. First edition of these La Fontaine-esque fables in verse, with the influence of that author acknowledged by the presence of his portrait bust in the allegorical frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Fair Play’s a Jewel:
WARNER, SAMUEL ALFRED, “Captain.”
London: J. & W. Robins, Printers, [1849]. a Narrative of circumstances connected with my mode of National Defence against the Whole World. [viii], [3]-154pp., 8vo. Small hole in pp. 139-140 affecting a few letters but not the sense, title a bit browned. Modern boards, paper label. First edition, rare, of Warner's attempt to explain his explosive inventions, the “invisible shell,” and the “long range,” but without giving away the secret, if there was one, as to how they worked... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
Fairy Tales and Novels. By the Countess D'Anois. Translated from the French. With a Biographical Preface
AULNOY, MARIE CATHERINE LA MOTHE, Countess
London: Printed for Walker and Edwards; F.C. and J. Rivington [et al.] by S. Hamilton, Weybridge, Surrey 1817. 2 vols., 12mo. Engraved frontispieces and additional titles with vignettes, with advertisements for other volumes of “Walker’s Miniature Classics” at the end of each volume. A fine copy, entirely untrimmed and elegantly bound by Philip Dusel in full straight-grained red morocco, covers framed in gilt and blind, spines fully gilt. First edition of this compilation, and apparently... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$475.00

 
The Faithful Shepherd. A Pastoral Tragi-comedy, Written in Italian,
[GUARINI, BATTISTA]
London: Printed for Richard Montagu. . . John Torbuck. . . and Charles Corbett, [1735?]. by the Celebrated Signor Cavalier Guarini. Translated into English. [vii], 8, 9-259 with the same page number printed recto and verso of each leaf with English text on recto and Italian on verso, 260 concluding the English text on recto only, verso blank. Engraved title (included in the preliminary pagination, above), and six plates. Contemporary panelled calf; neatly rebacked preserving the original gilt spine lab... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Familiar Epistles of Coll. Henry Martin, Found in his Misses Cabinet
MARTEN, HENRY
London : Printed for Jo. Hindmarsh, 1685. [viii], 55, [1]pp., 4to. Prefatory leaf “The Publisher to the Right Worshipful” with a contemporary manuscript addition “Sr. Thomas Player Chamberlaine of London.” Browned throughout from the poor paper quality, a couple of slight marginal tears well clear of text, but a large copy with some untrimmed edged. Stitched in nineteenth-century wrappers. Second edition, first published in 1662 with the agreeably false imprint “Bellositi Dubo... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Family Pictures, etc. etc
[MANNING, ANNE]
London: Arthur Hall, Virtue, and Co., 1861. By the Author of “Mary Powell.” [viii], 261, [3]pp., 8vo. With the half-title and terminal leaf of advertisements. A couple of leaves with insignificant foxing, one tiny blemish at the center of the spine, otherwise a wonderfully fine copy in the original forest green cloth, covers blindstamped with a gothic pattern, spine gilt. First edition. The author’s preface comments, “I think there are certain young people who will hereafter thank... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
The Fashionable World Displayed
[OWEN, JOHN]
London: Printed for J. Hatchard, 1804. By Theophilus Christian, Esq. vii, 81, [3]pp., sm. 8vo. With the half-title, and some publisher’s advertisements at end, a contemporary manuscript “Vocabulary of Fashion” inserted before the half-title (frayed at the outer edge and cropped at the bottom but mostly intelligible) the handwriting corresponding to a couple of manuscript notes in the text, one in the bank lower margin which has been folded by the binder for preservation. Contemporary half... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
A First Book for Children
MURRAY, LINDLEY
York: Printed by Thomas Wilson and Son. . . for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Browne; and for Harvey and Darton, London, 1821. 71, [1]pp., 18mo. With the commendations and publisher’s advertisements at end; a well-used copy with tears into the gutter at foot, touching text but without loss, some other marginal tears and soiling. A complete, unsophisticated copy in the original drab wrappers; lower cover missing some of the outer paper, but upper cover complete with title printed within a decorati... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Florence Macarthy, Histoire Irlandaise, par Lady Morgan
OWENSEN, SYDNEY, Lady Morgan
Paris: Chez H. Nicolle, Libraire, 1819. Traduite de l’Anglais, et précedée d’une Notice historique sur Lady Morgan; par le traducteur de la France. 4 vols. in two, 12mo. With the half-titles, and an astonishingly unflattering engraved portrait after the original “fait à Londres en Septembre 1818”; two small tears in Vol. I, one removing a page number but no text affected in either case. An attractive copy in contemporary half calf gilt. First edition in French, o... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00

 
The Flower-Piece:
[CONCANEN, MATTHEW, editor]
London: Printed for J. Walthow, 1731. a Collection of Miscellany Poems. By Several Hands. xii, 251, [1]pp., sm. 8vo. Some browning and occasional soiling throughout. Contemporaray panelled calf; neatly rebacked. First edition, including several poems by women, many others about them, and many on Irish subjects. I last handled a copy in 1981, without mentioning what is now one of my favorite poems in the book, “A Poem in Praise of Nastiness. To Cindercola Scrub” (it begins “O Goddess ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Forsok till en Praktisk Lärobok för Svenska Nybegynnare i Engelska Språket
MOBERG, PETTER
Stockholm: Tryckt i Marquardska Tryckeriet, 1816. xiv, 430, [2]pp., 8vo. With a terminal errata leaf. Nice copy in contemporary, certainly Swedish, half sheep over marbled boards, spine gilt; just a bit rubbed. “Tredje Upplagan,” i.e. third edition, revised. An excellent introduction to English for Swedes, with discussion (in Swedish) of pronunciation and grammar, a synoptic vocabulary, and a fine selection of pieces in prose and verse including a description of London, and a substantial jes... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Friderich Lucae Oraniens triumph und Ehren-Fahne/ Darinnen abgebildet: die Residentz und Hertzogthumb Oranien
LUCAE, FRIDERICH
Franckfurt am Mayn: Johann Maximilian von Sand, 1702. [xiv], 255, [1]pp., 12mo. Engraved frontispiece by Stridbeck, title printed in red and black, two folding genealogical tables; some browning from the poor paper quality. A pretty copy in pebbled red morocco, spine fully gilt, g.e., silk endleaves. An old newspaper clipping about this book is pasted to a front flyleaf. First edition, an exhaustive treatise on the Duchy of Orange, from its origins in the Holy Roman Empire onwards, and ending with a p... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Fruits of Retirement: or, Miscellaneous Poems, Moral and Divine:
MOLLINEUX, MARY
London: Printed and Sold by Luke Hinde, 1761. being Contemplations, Letters, &c. written on Variety of Subjects and Occasions. [xl], 174, [2]pp., 8vo. With a terminal leaf of advertisements, contemporary ownership inscription “Mary James” at head of title. Modern half calf. Fifth edition, first published in 1702, of a fine series of poems on, as The Feminist Companion to Literature in English puts it, "friendship and marriage, the power of words, and need for modesty in both sexes; her... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (3)