Titles starting with F from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 103
A FABLE
New York: Random House, 1954. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. Great copy of this double prize-winner. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
A FABLE (PARABOLE)
Paris: Gallimard, 1958. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First French edition. #66 of a limitation of 76 copies. Bound in french wrappers, as issued. The original tissue wrapper is present but has tears. Very clean copy. Peterson A37.30 ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE FABLES OF AESOP
Boston: Gambit, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 4to. The Greek slave whose stories are told around the world. here selected and illustrated by Levine. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
THE FABULOUS BEASTS. Illustrated by A.G. Smith, Jr
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine with sunning at spine. This collection of fifty-two poems explores the annihilation of the time-bound ego, a liberating, sometimes terrifying experience for all who live within the 'fabulous beast' of history and nature. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
FACE OF AN ANGEL
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1994. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Author's first novel concerning a Chicano family in southern New Mexico. This copy inscribed in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
FACES IN A BOOKSHOP. Irish Literary Portraits. Introduction by Gerald Dawe
Galway: Kennys of Galway, 1990. First edition. Hardcover. Bound in black leather, fine copy/a fine. 4to. To mark their fiftieth anniversary, Kennys of Galway (a bookshop and art gallery) organized an exhibition of portraits of Irish writers by contemporary artists. It is a celebration of the visual and creative arts in Ireland today and consists of portraits of more than a hundred writers by some seventy five artists. Some of the writers depicted are; Samuel Beckett, Flann O'Brien, Liam O'Flaherty... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE FACTS. A Novelist's Autobiography
New York: Farrar Straus & Grioux, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a nearly fine. Here the author concentrates on five episodes from his life: his protected childhood during the thirties and forties in Jewish Newark, his education in the early fifties at gentile Bucknell; his passionate entanglement as a young university instructor with the angriest person he'd ever met--the "girl of my dreams," Roth calls her; his clash with a Jewish establishment outraged by the "self-hat... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE FACTS. A Novelist's Autobiography
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux,, 1988. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Bound in the original red printed wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
A FAIRY TALE OF NEW YORK
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/nearly fine dust jacket. This copy signed and dated on the half title, which, in this case, follows the title-page. "Austin, Texas 1976 / J P Donleavy." In the great sad cathedral that is New York City, Cornelius Christian returns to his native land from his university education in Europe. A novel only JP Donleavy could have written! ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
FAIRY TALES OF NEW YORK. A New Play
New York: Random House, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Signed by the author on the half title page. This play was one of the hits of the 1961 tehatre season in London. It won for its author the Most Promising Playwright Award of the Evening Standard. "The form is that of a revue, rather like a programme of Chaplin two-reelers." Author's second book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
FAIRY TALES OF NEW YORK. A New Play
New York: Random House, 1961. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/very good, price-clipped. Signed by Donleavy on the half-title page and dated "Austin, Texas 1976." It is less a play than a collection of theatrical pearls, nourished by a master of comic dialogue who is also a student of human eccentricity. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A FAIRY TALE OF NEW YORK
New York: Delacorte Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. Signed by the author on the half-title page. The loneliness and insanity of life in New York City is the author's major concern in this novel about Cornelius Christian's struggle to survive. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
THE FALLS. A Novel
New York: Ecco, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. A haunting story of the powerful spell Niagara Falls casts upon two generations of a family, leading to tragedy, love, loss, and, ultimately, redemption. Winner of the 2005 Prix Femina Etranger. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
FAMILY DANCING. Stories
New York: Knopf, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/very good +. Author's first book. Inscribed on the half-title page: "To Jim & Mary / with best wishes & / thanks for coming! / David Leavitt / August 30, '84." Spine sunning to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A FAN'S NOTES. A Fictional Memoir
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. fine/fine. Brilliant copy of the author's masterpiece. Crisp copy ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
A FAN'S NOTES
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. First edition. Paperback. A tight, near-fine copy with some rubbed spots on the spine and edges. Advance reading copy for the first edition of the author's first book. A first novel where Exley recounts his life as the son of a hero-worshipped high school athlete who is doomed to be a spectator not only of sports, but of life. From irresponsible drifter, to dreamer of impossible dreams, to drunkard, to frequent patient at an insane asylum, Exley carried baggage from h... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
FANTASTIC VOYAGE. Photographs 1956-2000 by Richard Lorenz With A Contribution by John Wood
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in cloth/a fine dust jacket. 4to. This copy boldly signed by Arthur Tress. 55 color plates, 180 duotone plates, and 39 black-and-white illustrations. This is the first retrospective on the work of Arthur Tress, one of the most prolific and diversified art photographs working in America. Tress's forty-five year career has spanned documentary and imaginary worlds; it can be seen as a long, fantastic voyage from early photo-journa... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A FAREWELL TO ARMS
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Second edition with seal and disclaimer. Hardcover. Some wear and rubbing to both spine and cover label but a nice tight copy, very good plus or a little better.. Lacking the dust jacket. A semi-autobiographical novel told through the point of view of Lt Frederic Henry, an American serving as an ambulance driver in the Italian army during World War I. The title is taken from a poem by 16th century English dramatist George Peele. Film source (1932 and 1957). Sma... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE FATAL ENGLISHMAN. Three Short Lives
London: Hutchinson, 1996. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Signed by the author. An ambitious triple biography on Christopher Wood, Richard Hillary and Jeremy Wolfenden, all three blessed with extraordinary gifts. Wood, a beautiful young Englishman, set out for Paris at the age of nineteen determined to become the greatest painter the world had ever seen; Hillary, confident, handsome, and argumentative, flew Spitfires in the Battle of Britain, Wolfenden was charming, witty and generous, by... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
FATHER'S DAY. A Novel
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Jovanovich, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near fine. Bound in yellow cloth with blue stamping, in a dust jacket with a closed tear to the bottom of spine. Bright copy with no fading. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (58)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (66)
Signed (33)
With photos (6)

