Titles starting with F from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 409
F. Brantzky Architektur: 60 Tafeln in Autotypie, Strichsch‰tzung und Original Radierung (WITH TWO SIGNED ORIGINAL ETCHINGS BY BRANTZKY)
Koeln Karl Geerling Verlag 1906 g Sixty reproductions of architectural drawings in duo tone, b/w photographs & etchings resting in red decorated gray portfolio with ties. Includes two original etchings, titled "Dorfkirchlein" and "Grab," signed in pencil by the artist. Franz Brantzky (1871-1945) was a German architect, sculptor and painter. Foreword and captions in German. Prints are slightly brittle at edges with some plates having tiny chips, not affecting images. Small smudges, not affecting images. Po... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
F. Scott Hess: The Hours of the Day
Newport Beach NP (2001) vg Oblong 8vo. 84pp. Wrappers in original cloth slipcase. Minor scuffing to wraps. Exhibition catalog. Delightfully illustrated with color reproductions of paintings. With an essay by Richard Vine. Book and slipcase in near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
[FRONTISPIECE, ENDORSEMENT [HASKAMAH] BY LAZARUS GOLDSCHMIDT]New Edition of the Babylonian Talmud. Original Text Edited, Corrected, Formulated and Translated into English by Michael L. Rodkinson. First Edition Revised and Corrected By The Rev. Dr. Isaac M. Wise. President Hebrew Union College, Cincinnati, . in 10 vol.;
Boston The Talmud Society 1918 Second edition completely revised and greatly expanded vg 17 vol. in 9 volumes [Talmud Tractates]; 2 vol. in 1 volume [History of the Talmud].8vo. xxiv. 390pp. xvi. 251pp. xviii. 75 (20)pp. xi. 264pp. xx. 147pp. iv. 54pp. xiii. 78pp. x. 92pp. iv. 45pp. xiv. 93pp. vi. 90pp. iv. 62pp. xx. 144pp. (2). 33pp. xv. 277pp. viii. 316pp. xii. 395pp. xxii. 385pp. xv. 56pp. vi. 109pp. 26pp. ix. 169pp. iv. 29pp. ix. 160pp. v. 106pp. (63).Green cloth with gold embossed illustration (st... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
[FRONTISPIECE, ENDORSEMENT [HASKAMAH] BY LAZARUS GOLDSCHMIDT]New Edition of the Babylonian Talmud. Original Text Edited, Corrected, Formulated and Translated into English by Michael L. Rodkinson. First Edition Revised and Corrected By The Rev. Dr. Isaac M. Wise. President Hebrew Union College, Cincinnati, . in 10 vol.;includes (vol. 10):The History of the Talmud. From the time of its formation, about 200 B.C., up to the present time.1)Vol. I: Tract Sabbath. Vol. II: Section Moed (Festivals), Tract Sabbath. 2)Vol. III: Section Moed (Festivals), Tract Erubin. Vol. IV: Section Moed (Festivals), Tracts Shekalim and Roah Hashana.3)Vol. V: Section Moed (Festivals), Tract Pesachim (Passover)Vol. VI: Section Moed (Festivals), Tracts Yoma and Hagiga.4) Vol. VII: Section Moed (Festivals), Tracts Betzah, Succah and Moed Katan.Vol. VIII: Section Moed (Festivals), Tracts Taanith, Megilla, and Ebel Rabbathi or Semahoth. 5) Vol. I (IX): Section Jurisprudence (Damages), Tracts Aboth (Fathers of the S
Boston The Talmud Society 1903 Second edition completely revised and greatly expanded vg 17 vol. in 9 volumes [Talmud Tractates]; 2 vol. in 1 volume [History of the Talmud].4to. xxiv. 390pp. xvi. 251pp. xviii. 75 (20)pp. xi. 264pp. xx. 147pp. iv. 54pp. xiii. 78pp. x. 92pp. iv. 45pp. xiv. 93pp. vi. 90pp. iv. 62pp. xx. 144pp. (2). 33pp. xv. 277pp. viii. 316pp. xii. 395pp. xxii. 385pp. xv. 56pp. vi. 109pp. 26pp. ix. 169pp. iv. 29pp. ix. 160pp. v. 106pp. (63).Green cloth with gold embossed illustration (st... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Fabeln des Aesop nach Steinhˆwels "Erneuertem Esopus"
Berlin Gebr. Feyl (1938) Limited edition g 1/1000. 4to. 39, [1]pp. Original half suede over paper-covered boards with gold lettered sued cover plate and gold lettering on spine. Red title-page vignette. In 1476, Swabian author and humanist, Heinrich Steinhˆwel translated a legendary biography description of the life of Aesop and Aesop's Fables which he put into a Latin-German encyclopedic version called "Ulmer Aesop." Parts of Steinhˆwel's work are adapted by Victor Zobel in this limited edition. Illustr... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A Fable
(New York) Random House (1954) (First printing) g 8vo. 438 pp. Red cloth binding with dj. Dj chipped along edges. Front board slightly bowing. Some discoloration to inside of spine. Otherwise, in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Fables
New York Harper & Row 1980 g Large quarto. [6], 40, [2]pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over blue cloth, with gold lettering on spine. Color frontispiece. Fascinating and enchanting work in which the author is giving us his own funny and true fables. Each with a fresh and unexpected moral. Each accompanied by an illustration of glowing color and rich detail. Some age-wear on dust-jacket with rubbing and slight chipping along edges. Covers partly foxed and age-toned. Half-title page and last page foxed... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Fables Choisies, Mises En Vers par Monsieur De La Fontaine; Avec un Noveau Commentaire par M. Coste
Paris Libraires Associes 1778 poor 12mo. xl. 254pp. Original calf with gilt decorated spine. Raised bands. Gilt decoration faded. Parts of backstrip on head and tail of spine missing. Heavy age wearing throughout binding. Chipping to edges and parts of boards. Front board almost detached but present. Faded red page edges. Marbled endpapers. Color frontis. Age yellowing and sporadic water staining throughout pages. Some welling to pages due to damp exposure. Text in French. In poor condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Fabric of Dreams
Zurich Edition Stemmle 2002 vg Large 4to. [n.p.] Black cloth with embossed title on cover and spine. DJ fine. Includes a preface by Christian Lacroix and text by Sarah Mower. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Faces. A Narrative History of the Portrait in Photography
Boston Little Brown and Company 1977 First edition. vg Large 4to. 540 pp. Black cloth with d/j. B&w photographs compiled and edited by Constance Sullivan. A comprehensive overview of the history of portraiture with examples from all the major practitioners. A Chanticleer Press Edition designed and coordinated by Massimo Vignelli and Gudrun Buettner. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Facies Dolorosa: Das schmerzensreiche Antlitz (Faces of the Realm of Pain)
Leipzig Georg Thieme 1934 First edition vg Quarto. 88pp. Black cloth with gold-stamped border and lettering in gold on cover and spine. "Facies Dolorosa, by the distinguished German diagnostician Dr. Hans Killian, is nominally a scientific work of empirical observation, dealing with the first stage in any diagnosis: the external examination of the patient...The photographs depict patients lying in bed - young, old, male and female. They are usually shot from fairly close up, so that many of them simply sho... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Facing East [SIGNED]
New York Maecenas Press. Random House 1970 Limited edition vg 1/2500. Elephant folio. 2 portfolios, one resting in a cream-silk covered folder with black leather latches and the other, containing the sketchbook by Levine, in a full black leather folder. Folders rest within matching clamshell box. Faded gold lettering on spine of box. Signed by artists on inside of clamshell box as well as on loose page inside. "The 2500 De Luxe Portfolios of this limited edition, numbered from 1 to 2500, were individually ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Facsimiles of Biblical Manuscripts in the British Museum
London Order of the Trustees 1900 g Folio. Unpaginated. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed. Scuffing, rubbing and minor staining to boards. Corners slightly worn. Minor browning and sporadic foxing to pages, not affecting text. Delightfully illustrated with facsimiles from 25 greek and latin biblical manuscript. Accompanying text In English. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Facts and Arguments on the Transmission of Intellectual and Moral Qualities from Parents to Offspring
New York Wiley & Putnam 1843 First edition g 12mo. vii, 191pp. Brown cloth, gold lettering on front board. In this book the author endeavors to solve the question of why some children mind their parents and become valued members of society, and some are inherently disobedient and wild. Some small pieces of cloth chipped on spine and edges. Corners bumped. Overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Fading Shadows
Boulder Pruett Press (1973) g 4to. vi,182,(4],pp. Gray cloth with original dust jacket. Tail of spine and bottom corners rubbed. Slight bump on bottom edge. Staining to back of dj. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of b/w photographs. Dj in fair, book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Faeries [WITH AN ORIGINAL SKETCH SIGNED BY BRIAN FROUD]
New York Harry N. Abrams 1998 Reprint vg Folio. Unpaginated. Original illustrated dust-jacket over tan cloth with gold lettering on spine and illustration in gilt on front board. Illustrated endpapers. Original sketch of a Faerie signed by Brian Froud on fly leaf. Illustrated title-page. Faeries explores a whole new world - a world of magic charged with the wild beauty of creatures who do not live by human rules. Theirs is a realm of wonder, exquisite delight, and enchanted danger. The two gifted artists w... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Fagots for the Fireside
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1889 g 8vo. viii,274pp. Illustrated brown paper-covered boards with gold decoration and lettering on spine. "A collection of more than one hundred entertaining games for evenings at home and social parties." Title-page vignette. Illustrated with few in-text figures. Age wear, scuffing and staining on binding. Head and tail of spine slightly chipped. Paper-split along gutter at rear endpaper, firmly holding. Binding in fair, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Fahrten und Abenteuer des Freiherrn von M¸nchhausen. - Gerlach's Jugenb¸cherei, Band 19
Wien Deutscher Verlag f¸r Jugend und Volk 1923 g 16mo. 117pp. White and black decorated sienna cloth with black title on spine. Rubbing, discoloration and some spotting to boards. Tiny closed tear to tail of spine. Boards slightly bowed. Decorated endpapers. A beautiful little book of this famous German tale, stunningly illustrated with color and b/w woodcuts by Franz Wacik. Text in German, in Gothic script. Binding in good, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Failure of Constitutional Emergency Powers under the German Republic
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1939 First edition vg Quarto. [12], 148pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Printer's device on title-page. First edition of this fascinating work on the last days of the Weimar Republic. It also shows the inefficiency of the German politicians to stand up against the Nazis, and thus to prevent them from destroying democracy in Germany. Minor shelf-wear. Slight offsetting on endpapers. Binding in overall good+ to very good, interior in very good condition... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Fair Touraine: Stories and Legends of the Loire by Margeret Aulton. Illustrated with Ninety Facsimile Reproductions of Original Drawings & Copper-Plate Engravings by the author
New York Dodd Mead 1925 First edition g 4to. 188ppp. Gold decorated black cloth with blind embossed bordering to cover and gilt lettering and illustration to spine. Head anad tail of spine sliightly bumped and rubbed. Corners worn. Staining, scuffing and rubbing to boards. Fore- and bottom page edge untrimmed. Top page edge red, with some stains. Beautifully illustrated endpapers, being a double-page pencil sketch (on both endpapers). Frontispiece. Some browning to back side of frontispiece page. Illustrat... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (209)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (304)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (169)With dust jacket (229)
Signed (29)
With photos (116)

