Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

 
F IS FOR FUGITIVE
Grafton, Sue
New York Henry Holt and Company 1989 First printing Hardcover As New as new ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
A FABLE
Faulkner, William
Octavo, bound in original dark blue cloth.  Top edge stained navy blue.  A limitation page, signed by Faulkner,is tipped in. " This first edtion of A Fable, printed on rag paper, is limited to 1,000 copies, signed by the author."  This copy is Number 276.  Original slipcase has some soiling and very minor wear, the book is pristine. Images available upon request. (Petersen A31b) ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$1,250.00

 
THE FAIRIES
Hague, Michael Allingham, William
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1989). Oblong Quarto. This is a fine copy bound in maroon cloth-backed paper over boards, in pictorial dust wrapper which is also fine. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the title page. Flyer for promotional tour laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
FAIRY TALES OF HANS ANDERSEN
Nielsen, Kay (Andersen, H.C.)
FAIRY TALES OF HANS ANDERSEN
London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1924). 4to. A beautiful book bound in the original red cloth, much scarcer than the usual green, with the heavily gilt cover and spine unmarked. Twelve color illustrations by Nielsen tipped in. A few pages creased at the corners, a few smudges otherwise clean, bright and unworn. Original Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$1,800.00

 
FAIRY TALES
(Nielsen, Kay) Andersen, Hans Christian
FAIRY TALES
New York: George H. Doran Company, (1924). First edition Quarto. Black pictorial cloth executed in silver and orange. Twelve full-page mounted plates by Nielsen. Aside from some flaking of the silver on the spine, usual with this title, this is a lovely copy indeed. Decorative Cloth ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$1,500.00

 
FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERS (SIX VOLUMES)
Hulme, F. Edward
London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell and Company, (ca. 1915). A beautiful little set, small octavo, each volume containing forty colored plates accompanied by an informative text. . Bound in dark forest green with Art Nouveau floral designs on upper covers and spine in light green. Gilt titles. There are 240 marvelous coloured examples of wild flowers. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$375.00

 
A FAREWELL TO ARMS
Hemingway, Ernest
London: Jonathan Cape, (1929). Bound in original magenta cloth, octavo, 349 pages. Aside from some browning to the endleaves, this is a fine copy of First English Edition, Second State. Retaining the Lee Elliott dust wrapper that has overall general wear. (Hanneman, 35A). ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00

 
FAUNA, FLORA AND GEOLOGY OF THE CLYDE AREA
(MacBeth, Ann) (Glasgow Girls)
Glasgow: British Association For The Advancement Of Science, 1901. Bound in original light tan pictorial cloth, octavo, 567 pages. The cover of the book displays the Coat of Arms of Glasgow, interpreted by Ann MacBeth. Her design was originally worked as an embroidered panel, presented to Professor Rucker of the British Association For The Advancement Of Science, in honor of the association's participation in an International Exhibition. The opposite side of the panel was worked by Jessie Newberry, Ann... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00

 
FENDERS AND DOG GRATES
(Trade Catalog)
New York: 1928. Original tri-fold wrappers with price list. The company manufactured quality metalwork for home interiors and exteriors, publishing interesting catalogs from their location at 119 East 57th Street, N. Y. City. A fine copy. Todhunter Inc. featured a wide variety of styles. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$45.00

 
FIREBACKS
(Trade Catalog) Todhunter Inc
New York: (1929). Double sheet. The company manufactured quality metalwork for home interiors and exteriors, publishing interesting catalogs from their location at 119 East 57th Street, N. Y. City. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
FIRST NUDES
Gill, Eric
New York: The Citadel Press, 1954. A pristine copy in lightly soiled dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
FIRST NUDES
Gill, Eric
New York The Citadel Press 1954 First American edition Small quarto of red paper cover boards in a cream colored dust wrapper. The book is fine with no wear or marks save for a tiny bump to lower front corner of boards. The wrapper is lightly soiled but otherwise near fine. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
THE FLOWERING OF ART NOUVEAU GRAPHICS
King, Julia
Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, (1990). First edition Octavo. Bound in tan cloth, this is a fine copy in like pictorial dust wrapper of this nicely illustrated and comprehensive overview of the art nouveau movement. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
FOOL'S ERRAND
Norman, Marc
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston April 1978 Advance Copy Original blue pictorial wrappers with "Complimentary Copy, NOT FOR SALE" printed on the back cover and "Advance complimentary copy" printed on the front cover. Spine age toned, light soiling but overall a nice copy with slight wear to extremities. Text is unmarked and appears to be unread. Paperback ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
FOR THE SAKE OF ALL LIVING THINGS
Del Vecchio, John M
New York Bantam Books March 1990 Uncorrected Proof Original beige wrappers. A fine copy save for asmall bump at bottom of front cover affecting the first few pages. Paperback Near Fine none ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
THE FOREST LOVERS
Hewlett, Maurice
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1899. A stunning binding in the Arts and Crafts tradition. 12 mo., 335 pp. Bound in three-quarter vellum over green cloth boards with attractive Art Nouveau ornamentation on the spine. Executed in gilt with a touch of red, the design employs both chaste linear rules and whimsical hearts, achieving an exceptionally keen example of the book arts that flourished at the turn of the 20th century. Leather spine label with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. Aside from minor soiling, a f... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$225.00

 
THE FOREST POOL
Armer, Laura Adams
New York and Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co., (1938). Slim quarto. Bound in original vivid orange cloth, 40 pages. Aside from wear to the spine extremities and browning to the edges of the enleaves, this is a fine, bright copy of an enchanting book. Stunning, bold illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, VISION AND LEGACY
Wright, Frank Lloyd
University of Illinois: Committee of Architectural Heritage, (1966). Square 8vo. Wrappers. (32 pages. First edition. Catalogue of an exhibition of Wright's Prairie School furniture designs presented at the University of Illinois in 1965. The exhibition was presente in order to raise funds for the restoration of Wright's Robie House. Feature photographs of the exhibit as well as measured drawings of furniture displaye and a photographic essay of the Robie House. Quotes from Wright throughout ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT AND THE JOHNSON WAX BUILDINGS
(Wright, Frank Lloyd)
New York: Rizzoli, (1991). Quarto. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. Originally published in 1986, and edited by Jonathan Lipman, this is a beautifully illustrated book about one on Wright's most celebrated achievements. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$15.00

 
THE FRENCH DRAWINGS IN THE COLLECTION OF HIS MAJESTY THE KING AT WINDSOR CASTLE
Blunt, Anthony
Oxford, London and New York: Phaidon Press Ltd and Oxford University Press, 1945. First edition Quarto. Bound in scarlet cloth with gilt-titling, this is a fine copy in price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. A lovely production, edited by Blunt, who certainly would rather have remained known only as "Surveyor of the King's Pictures". ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)