Titles starting with F from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 87
FWG Tributes
Chicago:: Privately Printed,, 1948.. First edition.. Original light brown printed wraps.. 12mo.. ÒColophon This keepsake designed by R. Hunter Middleton. Composed in Italian Old-style by Monsen-Chicago. Printed by the Norman Press on Hamilton Andora paper, for private distribution on March 8, 1948.Ó Very good copy of these words of tribute on GoudyÕs death. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The Fables of La Fontaine. Translated into English Verse by Walter Thornbury. With Illustrations by Gustave Dore
London and New York:: Cassell, Petter and Galpin, [N.d.]. .. lxiv, 839pp. with illustrations. 4to.. 3/4 calf with pebbled boards and gilt decoration and lettering. . Wear to edges of portrait and title-page. Front free endpaper and portrait repaired long ago with tape -- could be removed and repaired. First gathering loose resulting in fraying to edges. Past that gathering, very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$200.00
Fais Connaissance Avec LÕAtome. [Atomics for the Millions]
Geneva and Paris:: Jeheber,, 1948.. First French edition.. Original beige wraps lettered in brown; apparently issued with a dust jacket around the wraps; copy supplied from a fellow collector and laid in.. 19 x 13 cm.. Some spotting to spine; light wear at head and tail of spine; usual poor post-War paper quality else quite good. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. One of the first two books illustrated by Sendak to appear in translation, same yea... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
Family Sins & Other Stories
[New York]:: Viking,, (1990).. Uncorrected Proof.. 251pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's red wraps. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Famous Violinists of To-day and Yesterday
Boston:: L. C. Page and Company,, 1899.. First Edition.. x, 383pp. Illustrated with portraits. 8vo.. Green cloth with elaborate gilt decoration. . Bookseller's sticker on bottom of back paste down. Wear to head and tail of spine. Some soiling to spine. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Fares, Please! From Horse-Cars to Streamliners
New York and London:: D. Appleton-Century Company,, 1941.. First Edition.. xvii,204pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original tan publisher's cloth. . Donald M. Graham" inscribed in ink on the front free endpaper. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
The Farmer's Boy; A Rural Poem. Rural Tales, &c. &c. With the Life of the Author. To Which are Added, The Deserted Village... Elegy Written in a Country Church Yard..., The Hermit... The Show-Storm
Wilmington, Del.:: Printed and Sold by James Wilson,, 1803.. .. [i]-xxxvi, [37]-251 (1)pp. with bookseller's ad following 251. Sm. 8vo.. Rebound in full calf with label and gilt lettering. American Imprints 3843 citing 3 locations only; Haywood #212. Some foxing, otherwise a very good copy. With two title-pages but continuous pagination. Collated and complete. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$175.00
The Farmer's Hotel
New York:: Random House, (1951).. First edition.. 153pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth in dust jacket. Bruccoli A11.1.a Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Light wear to head and tail of spine else very good in lightly chipped dust jacket with price in tact. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Farming. Illustrated by Arthur Burdett Frost
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1891.. First Edition.. Unpaginated with a 4pp. Harper & Brothers catalogue at end. 8vo.. Cloth spine with paper covered boards nicely decorated with rows of lady bugs. Wright 3877. There are A. B. Frost illustrations on every page of this novel "of a city man trying to farm" [Wright]. Light wear to extremities but a very good copy of this attractive book. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Farthest Reach. Oregon & Washington
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1941.. First Edition.. xiv,359,xviiipp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original linen publisher's cloth. . Contains a folded map within. Sunning to spine. Soiling on rear board. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Father Damien. An Open Letter To The Reverend Doctor Hyde Of Honolulu
Portland, Maine:: Thomas B Mosher,, (1910).. Second Edition.. viii,34pp. with frontis portrait. 8vo.. Original blue boards with paper labels on front board and spine. . . Bumped at tail of spine; light soiling to boards. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Father Kemp's Old Folks Concert Tunes
Boston:: Oliver Ditson & Co.,, 1860.. .. Orig. blue pictorial wraps.. Oblong 8vo.. Music store blind stamp on title-page. Wraps worn and chipped but still attractive and very, very nice and on good paper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
The Festoon: A Collection of Epigrams, Ancient and Modern
London: :, 1767.. Second edition, with additions.. xxiv, 213 (3)pp. 8vo.. Old full calf, worn, joints repaired, original label 2/3 gone. NCBBEL II, 1174. Lacks a front free endpaper. With armorial bookplate of "CHAS.INO.SHOPPEE[SIC]. With an engraving on title-page and on Additions title; continuous pagination. A good+ copy on good paper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Fifty Distinguished Books and Manuscripts. Catalogue 137
New York:: The Scribner Book Store, Charles Scribner's Sons,, [N.d. 1951].. .. 69pp. describing 50 itmes including a Gutenberg Bible! 8vo.. Original printed boards. . Wear to spine epsecially at head and tail; light soiling to boards; internally very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
Fire and Wine
London: : Grant Richards Ltd., (1913).. First edition of author's first book.. 75pp. Sm. 8vo.. Original green cloth with gilt lettering, t.e.g. . Partially unopened. In glassine wrap. Lightly bumped at head and tail of spine. Else a very good copy of Fletcher's first book. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
First Annual Issue - 1947. Handbook of American Sheet Music. A Catalog of Sheet Music for Sale by the Compiler and publisher
Philadelphia:: Harry Dichter,, 1947.. First edition.. 100pp. illustrated and with table of contents (by category). 8vo.. Original illustrated wraps. . With descriptions and prices of over 2000 items plus a list of wants with prices at rear. Some offsetting from stapes inside front cover else very good and an interesting, informative and useful reference. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
First Blood. The Story of Fort Sumter
New York:: Dorset Press,, 1957.. .. viii, 373pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's black board with dust jacket. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.00
First Books/Goodspeed's Catalogue Five sixty-six
Boston, MA:: Goodspeed's Book Shop,, N.d.. .. 127pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original beige wraps decorated and lettered in red and black. . With 641 books listed, described and priced along with a bibliography. Light wear. A good useful reference. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The First Frontier
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons, LTD., London:, 1948.. First Edition.. xiii,458pp. Illustrated and maps. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth. . Sunning to spine and edges of boards. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$9.00
First Prize Essay. New Brunswick, as a Home of emigrants: with the best means of promoting immigration, and developing the resources of the province. By J. V. Ellis. Saint John, N.B. : Printed by Barnes and Company, Prince William Street, 1860. [Offered W
.: ., .. .. .. Edgar title: 37 (1)pp. Pamphlet, original printed pale green wraps within frame, armorial device over title. Stain to title and first 4pp; spine gone. 18 x 11.7 cm.. Small library numbers top corner of title-page of both items; no other marks. Early name of Edw. Ballard on outside wrap of each. See TPL for detailed comment on the publication of these essays by the St. John MechanicÕs Institute for distribution in Great Britain and British North America. Internally very good and intere... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$350.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (6)

