Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
FESTSCHRIFT
(JUGENDSTIL)
Berlin. 1900. Small Square 4to. S Illustrated Wrappers. Near FinE.. Berlin 1900. Small square 4to, illustrated and printed wrappers. Small tear on spine where staple has loosened. A festschrift for the 22nd anniversary of the school of the Royal Applied Arts Museum in Berlin. Cover and each page decorated by a different artist in the Jugendstil style. The cover is by Fritz Helmut Ehmke, poster artist and graphic designer, who was a student at the Teaching Institute of the Museum. Title page by Franz Becker;... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$325.00

 
FIGARO ILLUSTRÉ/L’EXPOSITION DE 1900
(PARIS 1900)
Paris: Manzi, Joyant. 1900. Folio. H Decorated Boards. Fine.. Paris: Manzi, Joyant, 1900. Folio, 3/4 deep maroon and green boards, gilt- lettered and decorated. Fine. Complete set of ten special numbers in publisher’s binding with Index: May 1899, November 1899, April- November 1900. Each with color cover and splendid double-page color illustrations of buildings and views of the Exposition and many black and white photographic illustrations in the text, documenting French arts, industry and commerce wi... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
Fables Choisies. Ornées de Figures Lithographiques, de MM. Carle Vernet, Horace Vernet, et Hipolyte Lecomte
La Fontaine, Jean De
Paris: Lithographie d'Engelmann. 1818. Oblong Folio. H Full Calf.. Near Fine. About fine. Illustrated books & children's books Paris: A la Lithographie d'Engelmann, 1818 (-1820). Two volumes. Oblong folio, full golden-tan calf. Double series of gilt borders on front and back co vers, central blind-stamped plaque; spines with gilt-ornamented raised bands; inner dentelles with gilt borders; all edges gilt. Some rubbing at outer joints (which are firm), light stain to front cov er of first volu... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$4,250.00

 
Fables d'Esope. Dediées au Premier Consul Bonaparte. Écrites par Guillaume Montfort. Gravées par Beaublé
Aesop
Paris: Chez Basset. 1801. Folio. H Leather and Boards. Fine.. Folio, modern ½ shagreen spine and corners and marbled boards; spine with gilt ornaments. Title page expertly restored. Fine copy of a ve ry beautiful edition of Aesop's fables, entirely engraved: title page and nineteen leaves. A profile of Bonaparte appears at the top of the title page, flanked by Fortune, who crowns him, and the Fren ch rooster; at the bottom, a lion, dog and horse cavort. Each leaf bears a vignette above the text o... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$5,250.00

 
The Fables of Flora
LANGHORNE, JOHN
New York: D. Longworth. 1804. 12mo. F 1st Edition.. H Contemporary Boards. Illustrated books & children's books New York: D. Longworth at the Shakespeare Gallery, 1804. 12mo, contemporary boards; spine very worn with attempted repair. Internally very nice with some browning from flowers laid in; original tissue guards. First edition with the Anderson wood engravings. Anderson is considered to be the first American wood engraver. One of his most charming productions plus one of his own favorites. Ele... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Fables, with Life of the Author
Aesop
London: John Stockdale. 1793. Tall 8vo. H Full Morocco. Fine.. Two volumes. Tall 8vo, full crushed green morocco, triple gilt-ruled covers; spines elaborately gilt with gilt bird device and lettering wit hin five raised bands; top edge gilt. Handsome binding in fine condition by Bedford on Stockdale's beautifully printed edition of Aesop's fables. Large paper copy, about ten inches tall. Titles slight ly cut down. With 112 engraved plates, including vignette title pages, by Grainger, Bromley, Martin... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,000.00

 
Fans of Japan. With Introduction by William Anderson, F.R.C.S. Late of H.M.'s Legation, Japan
Salwey, Charlotte M
London: KEGAN PAUL, TRENCH, TRUBNER. 1894. 4to. F 1st Edition.. H Decorated Cloth.. Very Good. Japan London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner, & Co. Ltd., 1894. 4to, black cloth with large fan motif in blue, red, green and gilt and gilt-lettered pictorial spine. Rebacked with portion of o riginal spine, including lettering and vignette, laid down (somewhat faded and rough). The decorative front cover is intact although a little faded; corners worn. First edition of the first book on th e subject in any ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Fantasio. a Comedy in Two Acts. Translated By Maurice Baring
MUSSET, ALFRED DE
The Pleiad. 1929. 4to. H Boards. Near Fine. Small, slim 4to, rose boards, gilt-lettered spine. Near fine. One of 550 copies printed in Lutetia type designed by J. van Krimpen and composed and printed by Joh. Enschede en Zonen, Haarlem, Holland. Ten lithographic illustrations and two hand-colored in pochoir by Fernand Giauque. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Fantastics and Other Fancies
HEARN, LAFCADIO
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin. 1914. 12mo. H Cloth and Boards.. Fine.. Literature Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. 12mo, cloth and boards. Fine. One of 550 copies printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge. Perkins, pages 68-69. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Farbige Räume und Bauten
JÖKER, WILHELM
Stuttgart: G. Siegle. Oblong 4to. H Cloth PORTFOLIO.. Very Good. Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Stuttgart: G. Siegle & Co. (1920s). Oblong 4to, two-tone cloth portfolio, ties. About fine - portfolio a little rubbed; contents very clean. Spine neatly rebacked; new protective flaps. Nineteen page text with introductory note and description of the colors by Jöker, a professor and designer, and th irty brilliant, complex color plates, some heightened with gold and silver, using colors devel... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
A Few Suggestions for Ornamental Decoration in painters' and decorators' Work. Compiled By F. Scott Mitchell
Parsons, Thos. & Sons
London: Thos. Parsons & Sons. 1909. 8vo. Second Edition. H Red Cloth, Gilt. Fine. "Second Edition". 8vo, red cloth with large gilt floral emblem and gilt lettering on front cover. Fine copy of a trade catalogue and pattern book for a paint and varnish company founded in the early 19th century. With 35 color plates, 46 paint chips on four leaves and black and white illustrations. Decorations for ceilings and walls, cafés and signboards in many styles from Pompeian to Louis XVI to Georgia... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$575.00

 
The Fisherman and His Soul
Wilde, Oscar
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press. 1939. 4to. Silk Spine and Marbled Boards. Near Fine. 4to, quarter yellow ribbed silk and marbled boards. Leather spine label - rubbed with small chip at top, still legible. Otherwise fine. One of 200 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press with title page illustration, 6 headpieces and 6 initials by Mallette Dean printed in red and touched by hand in gilt. Text reprinted from "A House of Pomegranates". ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (2)