Titles starting with F from Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Folding tinted lithographic frontispiece, 9 plates, 6 text vignettes, xii and 399 pp
$250.00. London: Longman Green, Longman and Roberts, 1863. . 8vo, royal blue textured publisher's cloth, gilt on front cover and spine; spine somewhat darkened; some wear to extremities and over hinges. TRAVEL ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.82
Folding color map; 239 and 13
$550.00. S.l.: The Company, 1881. . 8vo, buff wrappers, front printed (soiled and with several chips and tears on front RAILROADS ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$12.11
Folding colored Colton map (21 3/4 x 33 1/2 inches. copyright 1856), folding table and 114
$750.00. Milwaukee: [The Company]; Daily News Book and Job Steam Printing Office, 1857. . 8vo, yellow wrappers, front printed RELIGION ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00
Folding map, extra engraved title, 5 engraved plates, 3 text illustrations and 448
175.00. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd and London: Simpkin & Marshall, 1831. . 12mo, brown cloth; paper label on spine (a little rubbed); uncut and partially unopened TRAVEL ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00
Folding map, and nine plates; xviii and 414
$950.00. Hamburg: Friedrich Perthes, 1825. . 8vo, modern paper-covered blue boards; original leather label on spine; some foxing, some waterstaining; a tight good copy WHALING ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1,823.11
Folding plate at front, 26 pp
$125.00. S.l.: The Vicksburg Cyclorama, 1889. . Large 8vo, printed green wrappers; two inch marginal tear in plate, not affecting image. CIVIL WAR ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1,888.00
Folding map; 64
$175.00. New Orleans: New Orleans Deutsche Zeittung, 1895. . 8vo, pale green printed wrappers; wrappers very brittle, spine taped; pages browned; bookplate AMERICANA ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$301.80
Folding table; [4] and 136
$175.00. New Orleans: Im Selbstverlage, 1897. . 8vo, pale brown printed wrappers; wrappers very brittle with three closed tears; title and final leaf browned from transfer from wrappers AMERICANA ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$6.00
Folding table; [iv] and 244 pp. plus publisher's catalogue on [4] pp
7,500.00. Philadelphia: Prichard & Hall, 1788. . 8vo, full contemporary calf, front cover detached, somewhat worn, lacking a small i segment at top and tail of pages slightly foxed throughout; bookplate on the front pastedown of Samuel Beach Jones. AMERICANA ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00
Folding plate; text illustrations; songs with music; 255 + [2]
$150.00. New-York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1875. . 8vo, tan pebbled cloth, gilt; corners and extremities of spine worn with slight loss of cloth. AFRICAN-AMERICAN ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$683.00
Four full-page black and white text plates, 86 and [2]
$70.00. Worcester [Mass.] : Achille J. St. Onge, 1967. . 2 7/8 x 2 1/8 inches, full dark red leather by Proost en Brandt, Amsterdam, title in gilt with coat-of-arms on front cover spine very slightly faded. A.e.g. MINIATURE BOOK ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$2,000.14
Frontispiece by Pavel Tchelitchew; 78
$250.00. London: Europe Press, 1938. . 8vo, green cloth, spine faded; dust jacket browned and lacking small segments at the head and foot of spine. SOUTHERN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$169,500.80
Frontispiece by Pavel Tchelitchew; [22]
$450.00. Majorca: Carvel Press, 1936. . 4to, dark gray stiff wrappers; paper label on front cover; browned and foxed throughout SOUTHERN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$2,050.00
Frontispiece, 14 plates (including map); xii and 292 pp
$250.00. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1914]. . 8vo, green cloth, spine faded; gilt title on front cover and spine. AFRICAN-AMERICAN ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$514.17
Frontispiece; iv, 1948, 148 and [4]
$450.00. London: [The Company], York Street, Covent Garden, 1841. . Very thick (5 inches) 8vo, original marbled boards, red leather spine and tips, worn; front cover and front free endpaper detached BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00
Frontispiece portrait and 46
$125.00. Louisville: John P. Morton & Company, 1900. . Squarish 8vo, two-toned cloth,. gray and white, soiled; lettering on spine silver; frontispiece foxed due to acidity which has slightly affected the title; inner lower corner bumped SOUTHERN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00
Frontispiece, folding facsimile and 6 plates; ix and 58
$150.00. New York: De Vinne Press, 1913. . 8vo, gray paper-covered boards, paper label on front cover; small abrasion on spine; small scotch tape repair over spine, extending one inch on either side; entire volume slightly soiled. Bookplate on front pastedown BOOKS ABOUT BOOKS ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00
Frontispiece [5], 88, [1]
$150.00. Worcester [Mass.] : Achille J. St. Onge, 1945. . 3 1/8 x 2 1/8 inches, red cloth , both covers heavily gilt, gilt spine title. A.e.g. MINIATURE BOOK ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$2,000.00
Frontispiece, 33, [1]
$200.00. Worcester [Mass.] : Achille J. St. Onge, 1954. . 2 3/4 x 1 7/8 inches, full tan leather by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, both covers heavily gilt. A.e.g. MINIATURE BOOK ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1,000.00
Frontispiece and numerous text photographic illustrations and 290
125.00. New York: Meyer Bros. & Company, 1899. . 12mo, full pale green cloth front, title stamped in gold within a lozenge and intricate design which incorporates the Napoleonic bee and the imperial crown; spine a trifle soiled; top edge navy PUBLISHER'S BINDING ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$39.11
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (9)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)
