Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

 
Farm Boys and Girls
McKeever, William A
New York: Macmillan, 1912. 8vo, orig decorated cloth; pp. xviii, 326 + ads, 32 photo plates. From L.H. Bailey,s Rural Science Series. Ex-lib with small stamp on title, a very small hole in one leaf with loss; otherwise a very nice bright copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Farmer's and Mariner's Astronomical and Nautical Diary; or Almanack, for the Year of Our Lord 1813
LEONARD, Ezra
Boston: Printed by Edward Oliver for the author [1812.] 12mo, original illustrated wrappers, stitched. 14 leaves, including wrappers,untrimmed. Edges worn, a very good copy. The first and only number of a scarce almanac, with handsome woodcuts of clipper ship and eagle on front wrappers. Drake 3747.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
The Farmer's Veterinary Advisor. A Guide to the Prevention andTreatment of Disease in Domestic Animals
Law, James
Ithaca: Published by the Author, 1876. 8vo, orig cloth; pp. 426, illus. Rubbed, but a good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
Farmer's Guide in the Management of Domestic Animals, the Treatment of their Diseases. A treatise on horses, mules, neat cattle, sheep, swine, poultry, bees, etc
Williams,Thomas B
New York: Phelps & Fanning, 1851. 12mo, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. 100, illus.; frontis. Wrappers soiled, spine worn; foxed & moderate stains within.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Father Kemp and His Old Folks
KEMP, Robert H.]
A History of the Old Folks ' Concerts, comprising an autobiography of the author, and sketches of many humorous scenes and incidents, which have transpired in a concert-giving experience of twelve years in America and England. Boston: Published by the author, 1868. Sm 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 254. Frontispiece portrait. Minor wear at extremities, old label affixed to spine; a very good copy. . Very scarce autobiography of a major figure in 19th century American popular music. Kemp first organized at a h... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00

 
Fayette in Prison; or the Misfortunes of the Great. A Modern Tragedy. By a Gentleman of Massachusetts
ELLIOT, [James or Samuel.]
Worcester, (Mass.): Printed for the author, 1802. 8vo, orig. self-wrappers, stitched, as issued. Pp . 40, uncut. Narrow strip torn from upper blank corner of title, a fine cop y. Probable first edition of a verse drama concerning Lafayette's im prisonment by the Austrians in the 1790's, with the General, his allies, his wife and daughters and his captors as characters, prefaced with an histor ical account of the inspiring events. Hill 99, following an entry from Wegelin, lists an 1800 edition as wel... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$425.00

 
Festons. First Series. 66 Plates
Jersey City: H. C. Perleberg, nd [ca. 1900?] Plain cloth-backed portfolio of 66 loose photographic plates on stiff paper (incl. title), meas. 24.5 x 19.5 cm. A few have minor chipping of edges; overall a very good set. All published. A handsome array of original photo plates of festoons and garlands, bouquets, centerpieces and still lifes composed of plant (leaves, fruit and flower) and animal specimens (rabbit, fox, game birds, lobster, fish and shells, etc.), to be used as a source for graphic artists, s... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
Five Hundred Points of Good Husbandry
Tusser, Thomas
With an introduction by Sir Walter Scott and a benediction by Rudyard Kipling, incorporated in a foreword by E. V. Lucas. London: James Tregaskis & Son, 1931. Thick 4to, full reverse calf, raised bands. Pp. xii, (1), 336; half title. Uncut. Slight discoloration at head and foot of spine, else fine copy. One of 500 copies, printed on Batchelor hand-made paper, printed at the Caxton Head and Raven Presses, and bound by Bain and Co. A handsome edition of Tusser's classic, printed from the text of 1580.... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
(Flax.) Letter of the Commissioner of Agriculture Transmitting the Report of the Commission Appointed Under an Act of Congress... "for investigations to test the practicability of cultivating and preparing flax or hemp as a substitute for cotton."
[Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1863.] 8vo, removed. Pp. 96, illus. A thorough and detailed Civil War-time report investigating alternatives to cotton.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Flax and Hemp, Their Culture and Manipulation. By Sebastian Delamer [pseud.]
DIXON, Edmund Samuel.]
London: G. Routledge and Co., 1854. 12mo, orig stamped cloth gilt. Pp. viii, 158 + ads. Frontis + 7 plates; illus. Spine faded, a very good copy. Sole edition of a scarce guide. Most of the plates are devoted to flax culture and processing.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
Flirtation Camp: or, The Rifle, Rod, and Gun in California. A Sporting Romance
Van Dyke, Theodore S
New York: Fords, Howard and Hulbert, 1881. 12mo, orig pictorial gilt cloth. Pp. 299. Mild spotting to cover, one leaf lightly stained in margin; a very good copy. First edition, a thinly fictionalized account of a mixed-company hunting and fishing expedition in southern California. Wright II I, 5653.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00

 
Forests and Orchards in Nebraska. A Handbook for Prairie Planting
ALLAN, James T
Omaha: Omaha Republican Print, 1884. 8vo, original glazed pictorial wrappers. Pp. 64 + 6 pp. ads. Illustrated. With 3 chromolith plates. Minor wear and soiling; repair to front wrapper; a decent copy. Sole edition. A fine regional guide aimed at new settlers, with narrative reports of tree and fruit crops (including grapes) from named individuals throughout Nebraska, providing interesting details of local history. Nicely illustrated with wood and steel cuts, and three NY chromolith fruit plates.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$400.00

 
A Forty Years' Fight with the Drink Demon, or A History of Temperance Reform as I Have Seen It, and of My Labor in Connection Therewith
JEWETT, Charles
New York: National Temperance Society and Publishing House, 1872. 8vo, orig. green cloth. Pp. 407. Very slight dampstain to first few leaves, a very good copy. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
France For the Motorist. With 16 half-tone plates, a 16-page atlas in colours and 6 plans of touring areas
Freeston, Charles L
New York: Scribner's, 1927. Narrow 8vo, orig cloth (soiled). Pp. xv, 207, 16, illus in color and b&w. A nice, sound copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
The French Revolution of 1848: Its Causes, Actors Events and Influences
FOSTER, George G. and Thomas Dunn English
Philadelphia: G. B. Zieber & Co., 1848. 8vo, original plain paper boards, cloth spine. Pp. 221, [3]. Frontis. and 3 plates; errata slip at p. 208. Boards rubbed, foxed, some stains,with running light tidemark. First edition, scarce. BAL 5517; noted as advertised available in cloth or paper, but both copies listed are rebound. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$80.00

 
Funny Songster
New York: John Burke n.d. (ca. 1860s). Broadside, 15 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches, untrimmed. Eagle woodcut at top. Blank corner torn away, folded. Eight songs, including Johnny Sands, The Postman's Knock, The White Squall, Pauper's Drive and Foster's Gentle Annie.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (1)