Titles starting with F from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 223
F. R. 1833 - 1900 (Fairman Rogers)
Philadelphia:: Privately published,. 1903.. Hardcover. Very good +. Outsize 8vo, 20 pp uncut, b&w frontis photograph of Fairman Rogers. Finely bound in brown morocco with gilt borders, inner hinge dentelles and gilt title on spine, very good condition. A tribute in memoriam to Fairman Rogers, civil engineer involved with Alexander Dallas Bache in the U.S. Coastal Survey. Rogers was connected to the University of Pennsylvania as a student, professor and trustee. Rogers was a noted book collector in bo... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
FABERGE, 1846-1920
London:: Debrett's Peerage Ltd.,. 1977.. Hardcover. Published in association with the Victoria and Albert Museum and the encyclopedic cataloguing is a reflection of that association. Oblong 8vo for the V&A's exhibition. Fine in fine dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A Fable
New York:: Random House,. 1954.. First edition. Hardcover. 437pp, orig. red cloth, dec dj, vg+ condition with owners bookplate on ffep. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Fables
London:: F& C Rivington,. 1793.. Hardcover. Very good. With a Life of the Author and Embellished with a Plate to each Fable. 8vo, 256 pp, b&w frontis, 67 b&w engraved ovals on 34 plates. One quarter brown calf covers, with black cloth. No title on spine. Cloth covers slightly dusty. Internally, marbled end papers; light scattered fox spotting, and pages toned. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Fables
London:: J. Tonson and J. Watts,. 1728.. Second edition. Hardcover. 8vo, (14), 194pp. Handsomely illustrated with 50 fine copper engraved plates by I. Wootton and W. Kent. Period full brown calf binding, with inset panel & blind tooled on boards. Overall the binding is a bit rubbed & bumped. The slim margin is excised from the top of the title page, most likely removing a previous owner's signature. Otherwise a very fresh copy. The illustration illustrating "The Elephant and the Bookseller&... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Fabulous New Orleans
Saxon, Lyle. Fabulous New Orleans. NY/London, D. Appleton-Century Co. 1936, 9th printing. 8vo, 334pp, col. frontis & b&w plates throughout by E.H. Suydam. Orig. 1/4 black cloth over brown pictorial cloth accented in yellow and black, pic. endpapers. Faintly marked on cover o/w fine in vg+ dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Fabulous Life of Diego Rivera
Wolfe, Bertram D. The Fabulous Life of Diego Rivera. Stein and Day, NY 1963, 1st edition. 8vo, 457pp, profusely illustrated with 164 plates and 39 drawings. Orig. two-toned hardboard, Orig. brown and gilt dj faintly sunned on spine o/w fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Face cream advertising card
Advertising card in Chinese for face cream, color illustration of two Chinese beauties in a garden setting, with the face cream in a large box to the right side of the card, and with the words "Face Cream" in English as well as Chinese. 4 1/4 x 6 1/4 in, Chinese text at verso, slt marked at verso, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Face of a Nation
New York:: Literary Guild,. 1939.. First edition. Hardcover. Poetical Passages From the Writings of Thomas Wolfe. 8vo, xii, 322pp, ills. Illustrated by Edward Shenton. Black cloth covers slt rubbed at spine; gilt slt rubbed. Dj with title in tan at green spine. Dj slt dusty, sml chips top and base of spine, price-clipped. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Failure of the Philosophers to Sail With Cook in the Resolution. RGS monthly issue
London:: Royal Geographical Society,. 1950.. Wraps. 8vo, pp 49-54 in the RGS Journal for Sept. 1950. Ills in text. Orig. blue printed paper wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Fair Chanteuse or Science is Here to Stay
Baltimore:: Privately Printed,. 1958.. First edition. Wraps. Inscribed and signed by the author "For Lillian With Kindest Regards". Also with a signed Christmas card, with the message "Dear Lillian: The enclosed story of a beautiful and talented girl who was saved from a life of (joy) by science is appropriate, it seems to me, to the times... It will please me indeed if you can get through it. My best to you and Dorothy, August". The Lillian and Dorothy referred to are most likely Lill... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Fair Maid of Perth or St. Valentine's Day Chronicles of the Canongate, Second Series
Edinburgh:: Adam & Charles Black,. 1887.. Very good+ in very good + slipcase. 8vo, 480pp, b&w frontis, illustrated title page, b&w illlus throughout, all edges gilt. Waverly Novels, Centenary Edition, Vol. XXII. Dark green morocco, with gilt bands. Dark green gilt decorative spine, with raised bands, and gilt title. Original dark green cloth slipcase is lightly rubbed at edges. Internally, light scattered fox spotting on first four pages and at end of index, only, o/w very good. Watered green s... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Fairbairn's Crests of the Leading Families in Great Britain and Ireland and their Kindred in Other Lands
New York:: Heraldic Publishing Co,. 1911.. Hardcover. Good +. Two volumes in one. 4to, color frontis, 137 b&w plates, 613pp. With an index to the family names as well as Mottoes each listed first in Latin, then in translation. Three quarter black leather and maroon cloth, gilt title at spine. Covers rubbed at corners, spine inexpertly reinforced with tape. Internally, a few marks at margins of some plates, o/w good+. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Fairy Flax and Crowfoot Geranium. (Background- Passaic Falls, New Jersey)
New York:: D. Appleton & Co,. 1845.. Very good condition. Lithograph with the flowers hand colored; the view in black & white. From "American Wild Flowers in their Native Haunts" by Emma C. Embury, Drawn and colored from nature by Edwin Whitefield. Whitefield's lithographs were printed by Lewis & Brown, one of the very early firms to produce chromolithographic illustrations for books. Image approximately 6 x 7" on paper 9 1/2 x 7". ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
The Fairy Prince and the Goblin
London:: Dean & Son,. 1890.. Hardcover. Small 8vo, b&w frontis, 64 pp, ads (iii). Pictorial boards with title in black above roses in round frame at front cover and in black at dark gray spine. Covers are dusty and rubbed; spine is dusty and chipped, so that title is somewhat obscured. Edges and corners rubbed. Internally, owner signature and date, 1892, inside front cover. Inside front hinge starting. Ads at rear are dusty; ad for Cadbury's Cocoa is chipped and dusty. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Fairy Tale Plays and How to Act Them
London:: Longmans, Green,. 1896.. Hardcover. Instructions for how to put on children's plays, with helpful diagrams, such as Directions for making an ogre's head. Small 8vo, lv, b&w frontis, 366 pp, b&w illus throughout. Dark green cloth covers with gilt title at front cover above gilt illustration of three dancing fairies. Gilt title at spine. Covers are rubbed at edges and corners, and at top and heel of spine. Internally, pages toned, end papers missing at front and rear. Library stamp an... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Fairyland Of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite
New York:: Frederick A. Stokes Company,. 1929.. First edition. Hardcover. This is the first edition, published in New York, and it precedes the London edition by 2 years. This edition also includes 2 stories (The Crystal Gazer & The Wave) and 3 color plates (The Fairy Ring, The Crystal Gazer & The Lost Playmate) and 1 b&w plate (The Wave) not included in the London edition. Verses by Annie R. Rentoul, stories by Grenbry Outhwaite and Annie R. Rentoul. Sml. folio, 166pp, frontis & 15 colo... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Fairyland Of Ida Rentoul Outhwaite
London:: A&C Black,. 1931.. First UK edition. Hardcover. Verses by Annie R. Rentoul Stories by Grenbry Outhwaite and Annie R. Rentoul. Sml. folio, 128pp, frontis & 15 color plates & 31 intricate b&w full page plates and decorations in text by Ida Rentoul Outhwaite. Orig. blue decorated buckram printed in blue, spine sunned, corners bumped, lt. general foxing, good+ overall. Muir 5602 for this famous children's book, whose illustrations of fairies, mermaids, kookaburras, frogs, koalas, ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Faites- Moi Celle-Ci: Robe du Soir, De Doeuillet Print from the Gazette du Bon Ton
Paris:. 1920.. Print. Woman gathered around friends posing in dress with intricate bead work.Lithograph print with pouchoir color, an intensive process that uses stencils to apply the vibrant color. 7 1/4 x 9 1/2". The "Gazette du Bon Ton" was a leading fashion magazine published from 1912 to 1925, the highlight of which were 10 colored plates in each issue. The magazine signed exclusive contracts with seven of Paris's top couture houses (Cheruit, Doeuillet, Doucet, Paquin, Poiret, ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Faith of Edward Wilson
London:: J. Murray,. 1948.. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo; [vi], 48 pp, portrait frontispiece. Original blue cloth with torn d/j, g+. Spence 1085. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (111)
Signed (19)
With photos (36)

