Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 341
Sort by:

 
FABLES
LOBEL,ARNOLD
1980. 1. LOBEL,ARNOLD. FABLES written and illus. by Lobel. NY:Harp. Row (1980). 4to, cloth, owner inscription else Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Original and wonderful fables with marvelous full page color illustrations throughout. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
FABLES
LOBEL,ARNOLD
FABLES
1980. 1. LOBEL,ARNOLD. FABLES written and illus. by Lobel. NY:Harp. Row (1980). 4to, cloth, owner inscription else Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. Original and wonderful fables with marvelous full page color illustrations throughout. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
FABLES
LA FONTAINE,JEAN DE
FABLES
1840. 1. (GRANDVILLE,J.J.)illus. FABLES; ORIGINAL AND SELECTED; with an introductory dissertation on the history of fable comprising biographical notices of eminent fabulists by G. Moir Bussey. Lond.: Willoughby (86 Aldersgate), no date but between 1840-46 based upon publisher's address. 4to, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, all edges gilt, xxxiv, 352p., joints rubbed, margin one plate repaired else near fine. Illus. with numerous full page and smaller illustrations Grandville engraved by O... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
FABLES
LOBEL,ARNOLD
FABLES
1980. 1. LOBEL,ARNOLD. FABLES. NY: Harper & Row (1980). 4to (8 1/4 x 11 3/4"), cloth, Fine in very slightly soiled dust wrapper (rubbed at top of spine of dw). Stated First Edition. Each of the wonderfully original fables written by Lobel faces a great full page color illustration. THIS COPY IS ISGNED BY LOBEL, CALDECOTT HONOR. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. JOHN GAY IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE
GAY,JOHN
1970. 1. GAY,JOHN. FABLES BY THE LATE MR. JOHN GAY IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE. Barre, MA: Imprint Soc. 1970. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, fine. LIMITED TO 1950 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Illus. by GILLIAN LEWIS TYLER with beautiful wood engravings. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
LA FONTAINE,JEAN DE
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
1929. 1. (LORIOUX,FELIX)illus. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Paris: Hachette (1929). Folio, cloth backed boards, pictorial paste-on, slight cover rubbing else near fine. One the most marvelous and imaginative editions of these fables, this is illustrated by FELIX LORIOUX in bold, full color on every page with his wonderful humanized insects and animals and with a few lines of text for each illustration. Full of humor and fancy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
LA FONTAINE,JEAN DE
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
1981. Paperback. 1. (ANGEL,MARIE)illus. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Bost:Alphabet Press 1981. Folio, cloth, Fine in dw, in slipcase. Magnificent color illus. on every page by Angel, with hand lettered text. Accompanied by a separate pamphlet with translations of the fables into English. Beautiful. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE FOLKS
LA FONTAINE,JEAN DE
FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE FOLKS
1918. 1. FABLES. FABLES IN RHYME FOR LITTLE FOLKS by Jean de la Fontaine. Chic: Volland (1918), no additional printings. 8vo (6 x 9 1/8"), pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHERS BOX (box shows light wear). A VOLLAND NATURE CHILDREN BOOK, this is beautifully illustrated in color by JOHN RAE to accompany fables in rhyme adapted from La Fontaine by W.T. Larned. A rare Volland title in beautiful condition. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
FABLES OF AESOP
AESOP
FABLES OF AESOP
1931. 1. (CALDER,ALEXANDER)illus. THE FABLES OF AESOP according to Sir Roger L'Estrange. Paris: Harrison of Paris, 1931. 4to, boards, blue pictorial wrapper, corner and spine of wrapper restored else VG-fine in leather backed clip case replacing the original red board case. NUMBER 536 OF AN EDITION LIMITED TO 595 NUMBERED COPIES printed on Auvergne hand made paper and illustrated by ALEXANDER CALDER with 50 drawings. Laid in is the original paper page opener. An unusual and beautiful version of these... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
FABLES OF AESOP
AESOP
1909. 1. (DETMOLD,EDWARD)illus. THE FABLES OF AESOP. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1909. Thick folio (10 1/4 x 12 1/2"), white gilt pictorial cloth, gilt top, spine very slightly toned, and small area of soil on bottom corner of rear cover else FINE. LIMITED TO 750 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY DETMOLD and illus. with 25 of the most magnificent tipped-in color plates (with lettered paper guards). This is an excellent copy of a beautifully produced and illustrated book, containing 2 extra plates not ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
FABLES OF AESOP
AESOP
FABLES OF AESOP
1875. 1. (BENNETT,CHARLES)illus. THE FABLES OF AESOP. Lond.: Chatto & Windus 1875. 4to (7 3/4 x 10"), blue cloth stamped in black and gold, spine ends sl. frayed and binding leaning a bit else VG+. First published in 1857, this second edition of Bennett's tour de force contains 24 (including title) very fine and fabulous color wood engraved plates of humanized animals engraved by Swain. As well as illustrating the book, Bennett also retold the text of the 22 fables. Quayle (Early Children... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
FABLES OF AESOP
AESOP
FABLES OF AESOP
1909. 1. (DETMOLD,EDWARD)illus. THE FABLES OF AESOP. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1909. Thick folio, white gilt pict. cloth, gilt top, bookplate removed from blank endpaper else FINE. LIMITED TO 750 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY DETMOLD and illus. with 25 of the most magnificent tipped-in color plates that you will ever see (with lettered paper guards). This is an excellent copy of a beautifully produced and illustrated book, containing 2 extra plates not found in the trade edition. A masterpiece. Scar... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00

 
FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
LA FONTAINE,JEAN DE
FABLES OF LA FONTAINE
1880. 2. MOVEABLE. (FABLES) FABLES OF LA FONTAINE by Jean de la Fontaine. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date, circa 1880. 4to (9 x 11 1/2") cloth. backed pictorial boards, light edgewear and few minor mends at tabs else VG+. Featuring 6 wonderful moveable plates in full color featuring humanized animals to accompany the fables. By pulling the tab, several pieces move at once. A clever and very scarce book in excellent condition. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$875.00

 
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
FABRE
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
1921. 1. (DETMOLD,EDWARD)illus. FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS retold by Mrs. Randolph Stawell. Lond: Hodder & Stoughton nd [1921]. Thick 4to, (9 x 11"), white cloth pictorially stamped in gold, foredge has a few spots else Fine in dust wrapper with mounted color plate (dw is frayed with a 2x3" piece off corner). Illustrated by Detmold with 12 magnificent tipped-in color plates with lettered tissue guards. A beautiful copy, scarce in the dw. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
FABRE
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
1921. 1. (DETMOLD,EDMUND)illus. FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS retold by Mrs. Randolph Stawell. NY: Dodd Mead 1921 (1921). Thick 4to (8 x 10 1/2"), green gilt cloth, AS NEW IN PUBLISHER'S BOX with color plate on cover. First edition. Illustrated by Detmold with 12 magnificent tipped-in color plates with lettered tissue guards. An amazing copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
FABRE
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
1935. (DETMOLD,EDMUND)illus. FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS retold by Mrs. Randolph Stawell. NY:Tudor, 1935 (1921, new ed. 1935), thick 4to, green gilt cloth, Mint in dust wrapper with slightly worn pictorial box. Illustrated by Detmold with 12 magnificent tipped-in color plates with lettered tissue guards, this is an exceptionally nice copy with both dust wrapper and original box. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
FABRE
1921. 2. (DETMOLD,EDMUND)illus. FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS retold by Mrs. Randolph Stawell. NY:Dodd Mead 1921 (1921). Thick 4to, green gilt cloth, sl. rubbing and few tiny corner creaes else VG+. 1st ed. Illus. by Detmold with 12 magnificent tipped-in color plates with lettered tissue guards. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
FABULOUS FLIGHT
LAWSON,ROBERT
FABULOUS FLIGHT
1949. 1. LAWSON,ROBERT. THE FABULOUS FLIGHT. Boston: Little Brown 1949 (Aug. 1949). 4to, (6 3/8 x 9 1/2"), blue cloth, 152p., fine in frayed dw with some chips. Stated 1st ed. Written and illustrated by Lawson. The story of Peter Pepperel III who grows so small that he can use Gus the Gull for an airplane. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers plus many large b&w's throughout. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
FAERIE QUEENE
SPENSER,EDMUND
FAERIE QUEENE
1897. Paperback. 1. (CRANE,WALTER)illus. SPENSER'S FAERIE QUEEN by Edmund Spenser edited by Thom. Wise. Lond: Geo. Allen Ruskin House 1897. 4to (9 1/4 x 11"), 6 volumes, white cloth, gilt pictorial panels, top edges gilt, VERY FINE with original wrappers bound in as issued, housed in original cloth box (box edges reinforced). LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES ON HANDMADE PAPER. Crane's tour de force featuring 88 full page plates plus numerous partial page illustrations that are magnificently detailed.... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
FAERIES
LARKIN,DAVID
FAERIES
1978. 1. FAIRIES. (BRIAN FROUD and ALAN LEE) FAERIES edited by David Larkin. NY: Harry N. Abrams (1978). Large 4to (8 3/4 x 12 1/4"), gilt pictorial cloth, Fine in near fine dust wrapper with just a touch of soil. 1st edition. The stories of all types of fairies from Celtic legend, English tradition and literature are illustrated by Froud and Alan Lee with 185 illustrations including 147 in full color. A readable and informative book with great illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 341
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)
With dust jacket (165)
Signed (27)
With photos (248)