Titles starting with F from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 377
F" is for Fugitive
New York: Henry Holt, 1989. First edition. Cloth. Near fine with slight soiling to fore edge in a near fine dj with minor bumping to head of spine. Kinsey Millhone on a 'long shot' case. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$60.00
The FBI in our Open Society
New York: W. W. Norton, (1969). First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy with owner's emboss on front free endpaper in a very good dust jacket with small tears to head and tail of spine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
FDR: The War President 1940-1943
New York: Random House, 2000. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. The fifth volume of Davis' massive biography of Franklin Delano Roosevelt. Davis won the Francis Parkman Prize for the first volume. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Fables of a Jewish Aesop: Translated from the Fox Fables of Berechiah ha-Nakdan
New York: Columbia Univ. Press, . First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy. No dust jacket. 8vo. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. Illus. with b/w woodcuts. Marvelous is the change which Aesop's fables undergo when viewed in the mirror of medieval Jewish culture. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Fabulas y verdades
Bogata: Imprenta Nacional, 1916. Ed. oficial hecha bajo la dirección de Don Antonio Gómez Restrepo. Cloth. A very good copy, minor edgewear to corners, owner's stamp on free front endpaper and title, leaves browned, one leaf with large tear (not affecting text). Sm. 4to. Provenance: Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (with ink stamp within and his gilt initials on spine). ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
The Fabulous Lunts: A Biography Of Alfred Lunt And Lynn Fontanne
New York: Atheneum, 1986. First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good+ dust jacket. 8vo. Foreword by Helen Hayes. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
The Face of Battle
New York: Penguin, 1978. Later printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. Trade format. Illus. with b/w photos. A meditation on violence by a leading military historian. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Faces in a Mirror. Memoirs from Exile
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, (1980). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
The Faces of the City. Albany Portraits from Three Centuries
Albany: University Art Gallery, SUNY, Albany: 1986. First edition. Paper wrappers. Faint rubbing else a fine copy. 4to. Illus. with 8 color plates and 30 b/w reproductions. Exhibition catalogue. 47 artists (with biographies) and 79 works catalogued. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Facsimile of the Laws and Acts of the General Assembly for their Majesties Province of New York
New York: Grolier Club, 1894. First edition thus. Limp vellum stamped in blind and gilt, deckled edges. Vellum soiled, somewhat curled, else a very good copy, bookplate on front pastedown, leaves clean, crisp and bright. No slipcase. 4to. Illus. with 2 engraved headpieces and 1 tail piece. One of 312 copies printed on hand-made paper. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00
Fact and Fancy in American Wildlife
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First edition. Cloth. Very good+ with edge of ffep faded and slightly bowed front board in very good dj with bumped edges and small tear on top front panel. Sm. 8vo. illustrated by Manuel Milan. Pen and ink. The science behind the folklore about various American animals is explained . My favorite is "Mad as a March Hare". 4th grade-8th grade. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00
Facts About Silver. 1896. No. 7
[Washington, D.C.]: National Silver Committee [i.e. Democratic Congressional Committee], 1896. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy, early owner's signature on front wrapper, minor edgewear, a few small tears. 24mo. Campaign literature from the Democratic National Committee issued under different sponsorship. Contents of No. 7 is the same as No. 1, the more common issue. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Fahrten ins Elsass
Munchen: Prestel, 1988. Achte Auflage. Cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new. 12mo. 13 Farbtafeln, 48 einfarbigen Abbildungen und einer Ubersichtkarte (Illus. with 13 color & 48 b/w drawings + 1 foldout map). First published in 1967 for this the eighth edition the Alsace was revisited. A beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$18.00
Fairy Tales. A Catalogue of Folk Legends, Children's Stories, Nursery Rhymes, Verse, etc. Catalogue 84. Winter, 1995
Stroud: Ian Hodgkins & Co., Ltd., 1995. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A few marginal marks else very good copy. 8 1/4 x 11 3/4 in. Illus. with 10 b/w drawings. Sale catalogue of 321 items. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Faits Relatifs aux Troubles de Saint-Domingue
Paris: De L'Imprimerie du Patriote François, 1792. First edition. Cloth. Amateur repair of quarter-size hole on title page darkening several words, faint foxing, pencil annotations, else a very good copy. Sm. 8vo. Caption title: Faits Relatifs aux Troubles de Saint-Domingue presentes au Comite Colonial, en Vertu d'un Decret de I'Assemblee nationale, par M. Bore, citoyen et planteur de Saint-Domingue. Date supplied in manuscript. Memoirs of a planter from 1789 to 1791. OCLC shows only seven copies. Sab... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$450.00
Falaise - The Heart of Normandy. (The Tuileries Brochures: A Series of Monographs on European Architecture with Special Reference to Roofs of Tile. Volume IV, Number 2, March 1932)
[Chicago]: Published by Ludowici-Celadon Company for Distribution Among the members of the Architectural Profession, 1932. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 16 b/w photos & 1 measured drawing. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
Falla aos Americanos Brazilianos em Nome d'America, por seus Irmaos os Habitantes das Vastas Províncias dó Rio dá Prata
[Buenos Aires?]: n.p. n.d. [ca. 1811]. First edition. Letterpress Broadside. A very good copy, a few old tiny stab holes at the inner edge where it mostly likely was once bound into a larger volume; small embossed stamp of Antonio Santamaria in margin. 12 x 8 inches (text: 266 x 164 mm). An important document which exhorts the Brazilians to revolt against Portuguese despotism, overthrow the tyrants, and join the Spanish American Revolution. There were two versions printed, most likely in early 1811 (acc... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$1,500.00
Falling Pieces of the Broken Sky
New York: Arcade Pub., 1990. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very near fine copy. 8vo. An uncorrected advance proof (arc). ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00
False Statements of the New York Sun Concerning Gov. Hayes' Letter of Acceptance, Refuted
New York: n.p. 1879. First edition. Stitched paper wrappers. A very good copy, wrappers with a few small chips, front wrapper creased, mail fold, three typographical corrections to the text in a neat contemporary hand. 8vo. Publication of a supposedly unpublished and reconstituted letter written in 1876 to refute an attack on Rutherford B. Hayes by the New York Sun. The issue of the article had raised its head again despite Hayes' pledge not to run, since the battle with Hayes and the spoils system was ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
Familiar dialogues, or, A companion for young ladies and gentlemen: in which their duties to God and their parents, their behavior to superiors and inferiors, and several other useful and instructive lessons, are recommended: in two parts, with a pref. by P. Doddridge
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1829. Later printing. Revised by the Committee of Publication. Rebound in quarter cloth over marbled paper-covered boards. Boards rubbed, a few small repairs to corners of last few leaves, minor scattered foxing, overall a good+ or better solid copy. 24mo. Illus. engraved frontis. First published in 1741 as "The Friendly instructor..." this is one of several American reprints. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (333)Fine or New (90)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (309)With dust jacket (246)
Signed (15)
With photos (120)

