Titles starting with F from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Factors Involved in Combating the "Hunger Strike" in Children
Chicago: American Medical Association. 1931. With the contemp. ownership signature of R.O. Moody at the top of the. front cover, not affecting text. Extremities of the wrappers slightly. discolored; head and tail of the spine torn to the staple. Some very. light marginal dampstaining. A very good copy of the first separate. edition.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps., stapled as issued 13 pp., with nine figures, and four tables, in the text. Large 8vo. An offprint from American Journal of Diseases of Childr... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Facts, Observations, and Practical Illustrations, Relative to Puerperal Fever, Scarlet Fever, Pulmonary Consumption, and Measles. A General View of the Pathology and Treatment of Chronic Diseases: With Illustrations of the Utility of Sulphureous Waters, and Observations on the Efficacy of the Balsam of Copaiva in Inflammations of the Mucous Membranes
Hartford, CT: Oliver D. Cooke & Sons. 1823. Lacking orig. spine label which has been replaced by a crude modern. typed paper label. With the contemp. ownership signature of Paul. Spooner in the upper margin of the title-page, not affecting the. text. Front hinge started; rear cover detached, but present. Corners. rubbed; head and foot of spine chipped; spine shellacked; some light. wear to the extremities of the binding. Small institutional stamp in. the middle of the title-page, affecting, but not obsc... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Facts and Frauds in Women's Hygiene. A Medicsl Guide Against Misleading Claims and Dangerous Products
Garden City NY: Garden City Publishing Co. (1938). Very good.. Orig. cloth 311 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Family Companion and Physician, on Reformed Botanical Principles...Also, Numerous Preparations, Valuable to Every Family
Owego, NY: (by the author?). 1862. A fine copy of the rare first edition.. Orig. embossed pebbled cloth, gilt v, (1), (7)-120 pp. 16mo. A scarce tract. Not in Cordasco. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$195.00
The Family Guide to Health; or, A General Practice of Physic: In a Familiar Way
London: Printed for J. Fletcher...and B. Collins. 1767. Early ownership signature of Thos. J. Bramah on front pastedown.. Covers detached, but present. Binding worn, rubbed, and scuffed;. corners bumped. A few scattered marginal pencil-markings; innocuous. library stamp at upper margin of title-page. A good copy of the first. edition.. Orig. calf, gilt ruled borders, raised spine bands xvi, v-xix, (1 blank), 318, (1 errata), (1 blank), 319-331 pp., with a few figures in the text. 8vo. A scarce compilation w... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The Family Herbal, or an Account of All Those English Plants, Which are Remarkable for Their Virtues, and of the Drugs Which are Produced by Vegetables of Other Countries; With Their Descriptions and Their Uses, As Proved by Experience...Intended for the Use of Families
Bungay: C. Brightly, and T. Kinnersley. (c. 1810). Corners reinforced. Occasional minor marginal dampstaining, to the. text only. Plates mostly crisp, bright, and clean. A very good copy. of the first Bungay edition; and first newly-illustrate.. Contemp. 3/4 calf over marbled boards, rebacked in cloth with the orig. calf spine laid down viii, xl, 376 pp., with 54 fine hand-colored plates, illustrating 150 plants. d edition, greatly enlarging the plate count from the original eight to 54. Sm. 4to. The colo... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Farallones The Painted World and Other Poems of California With Fifty-three Illustrations and with a Supplementary History and Description of the Farallones, including Notes on their Plant, Bird and Animal Life
San Francisco: John Henry Nash. 1934. Slipcase slightly soiled. A very good set.. Orig. paper boards, parchment backs with gilt-stamped spines, in a slipcase xii, 86 pp. (1); xxiv, with 2 frontispieces and 50 plates. 4to, 2 vols. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Farina's Improved Process for Obtaining Fermentable Matter from Grain
London: Printed by George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswoode, Printers to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty. 1857. Marginal chips and tears, not affecting the text. A good copy.. Unbound 7pp. engraved Royal coat of arms on page one. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Farrier's Dispensatory in Three Parts. Containing 1. A Description of the Medicinal Simples, commonly made use of in the Diseases of Horses...II. The Preparation of Simples, Vegetable, Animal, and Mineral...III. A Number of Useful Compositions and Receipts suited to he Cure of all Diseaes; as also those of Greatest Account from Solleysell, Ruini, Blundevill, and other most celebrated authors, digested under their proper Heads of :Powders, Balls, Drinks, Ointment, Charges, &c
London: Printed for W. Taylor at the Ship and Black-Swan in Pater-Noster-Row. 1721. Binding rubbed, but sound. Several 18th-century ownership signatures. and a bit of calligraphic doodling on the endpapers. Light foxing. A. very good copy of the first edition.. Contemp. panelled calf (12), 306, (18) double-column pp. 8vo. "It is the first veterinary pharmacopoeia in the English language, and also deals with therapeutics according to existing knowledge...(Gibson) was the first of a group of eighteenth... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Feeding the Family
NY: Macmillan. 1928. Small stain on front cover, spine top bumped. Some underlining else a. very good copy.. Revised edition. 487pp., with photos, charts and graphs in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Feeding Our Old Fashioned Children. A Background for Modern Mealtimes
NY: Macmillan. 1941. Ex-library, with all the usual markings, but none on the title-page.. Else near fine. The first edition.. Orig. cloth viii, (6), 112 pp., with a photographic frontis., and five photographic plates in the text. 8vo. Grulee 2754. Veeder, pp. 229-234. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Fenomeni Singolari D'Interferenza fra i Movimenti Molecolari delle Correnti Termo-Elettriche d'un Circuito Chiuso e Quelli Promossi Meccanicamente sul Legno ed Altri Corpi Elastici
(Bassano): ( printed by A. Roberti). (1875). With the ownership rubberstamp of Prof. Eld. Liechti in the upper. corner of the front cover and front blank. Some very light wear to. the extremities of the wrappers; one-inch tear at the base of the. backstrip, and a small tear to the rear wrapper; Wrappers lightly. foxed. Just a bit of very light marginal foxing to a few leaves. Top. edge untrimmed. A very good copy of the first edition.. Orig. dec. printed paper wrapps. 83, (1) pp., with three engraved plates... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
Fifty Years on the Grosvenor Road, an account of the rise and progress of the Royal Victoria Hospital, Belfast, during the Years 1903-1953--
(Belfast). (n.d.). A good copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xv, 139 pp., illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Fifty Years a Surgeon
NY: E.P. Dutton. 1935. Dust jacket torn, with some loss. Upper edge of front cover faded.. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown . A good copy.. Orig. cloth with dust jacket First edition, fourth printing. 347 pp., with frontis portrait of Dr. Morrris. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Fisionomia Naturale...nella quale con ragioni tolte dalla Filosofia, dalla Medicina, & dall' Anatomia
Milan: presso Gio. Pietro Gioannini. 1607,. Some marginal worming to first few leaves, some soiling and. staining to first few leaves. A very good copy.. 12mo, contemp. vellum, [24], 128 pp., woodcut printers device on title. Large woodcut initials throughout. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Five Year Cures of Cancer of the Rectum by Radical Abdominoperineal Excision
1935. With the author's compliments" rubberstamped on front cover. A very. good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprint from Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics. February 15. 1935, Vol. 60, 481-482. 4 pp., with two tables in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Fiziologia Aclimatizãrii Sportivilor la Altitudine
Bucharest: Editura Consiliului National Pentru Educatie Fizicã si Sport. 1968. With a presentation inscription, in English, signed by both authors,. and dated 29.XI.1968, on the title-page, not affecting text. Some. light shelfwear to the binding. Marginal browning, not affecting the. text. A near fine signed presentation copy of the first edition.. Orig. printed pictorial paperback 411, (1) pp., with numerous figures, many of them full-page, and 43 tables, several of them full-page, in the text. 8vo... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
A Flora of the White Mountains, California and Nevada
Berkeley, Los Angeles, & London: University of California Press. (1973). A fine copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth (viii), 202 pp., with a frontis., eight plates, one full-page illustration, and nine tables, one nine-page, one two-page, and one full- page, in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Foetal Circulation and Cardiovascular System, and the Changes that they Undergo at Birth
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. 1945. Laid in (as issued) is the "new terms for old introduced into this. book" card. A fine copy of the first edition, second printing.. Orig. blue cloth xvi, 275 pp., with over 160 figures, some full-page, some colored, in the text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Folk Medicine: Fact and Fiction
NY: Crescent Books. (1976). A fine copy of the first edition, American issue.. Orig. cloth, pictorial endpapers 88, (1) pp., with a title-page vignette, and hundreds of illustrations in the text, most colored, and many full- page. Second half of text (on remedies and cures) with floral border. 4to. Profusely, and beautifully illustrated throughout, drawing from a variety of sources. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (13)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)

