Titles starting with F from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (titles starting with F) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 37
FTW
New York: JMc & GHB Editions. (2006).. First Edition. Quarto. Limited to 1000 copies. Introductory essay by John McWhinnie. Richardson's early 80s pictures of his teenage friends. While the kids may have been rebellious, the images themselves evoke a happier, less tense time. Fine in illustrated laminated boards sans jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Face Farces
Koln: Galerie Ariadne Wien. (n.d., but 1971).. First Edition. Quarto. (Auer 536). Near fine in a very good jacket, a bit soiled, with a few small edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Face of North Vietnam
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. (1970).. First Edition. Quarto. Text by Philippe Devillers. The uncommon issue in cloth. A review copy, with the publisher's review slip and promotional press photo laid in. Very lightly bumped at the head of the spine, else fine in an almost fine jacket with a touch of wear. Fresh copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Face of New York: The City As It Was and Is
New York: Crown Publishers. (1954).. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Feininger and Susan E. Lyman who contributes the text. Bumped at the bottom corners, binding a little shaken; a very good copy in a very good jacket, complete, with several short edge tears. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
A Fair Day: Photographs from the West of Ireland
Merseyside: Promenade Press. (1984).. First Edition. Small oblong quarto. Martin Parr's third book. This copy SIGNED by him and dated 2008. Text by Fintan O'Toole. While Parr's early black and white work may lack the humor and social edge of his later color work, these images have a unique power and beauty all their own. Unobtrusive price and distribution stickers to the back cover; a crisp, fine copy in white, photo-illustrated wrappers with just the faintest bit of wear. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Family Values: Poems of Mr Richard Howard
[New York]: James S. Jaffe Rare Books, Glenn Horowitz Bookseller, Richard Howard,. 1998.. First Edition. Octavo. One of 25 copies bound in cloth of an entire edition of 150; SIGNED by Howard. Designed by Jerry Kelly. Poems inspired by four different portraits of the poet John Milton dictating Paradise Lost to his daughters. Fine in gilt-stamped cloth boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Fanny: Photo / Messages from the Turn of the Century
[N.p.]: From the Press of the Visual Studies Workshop,. 1975.. First Edition. Small string-tied quarto. Limited to 125 copies. Inventive artist's book comprised of found photographs and postcards. Insignificant discoloration at the thin spine, else fine in photo-illustrated string- tied printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Fanny: Photo / Messages from the Turn of the Century
[N.p.]: From the Press of the Visual Studies Workshop,. 1975.. First Edition. Small string-tied quarto. Limited to 125 copies. Inventive artist's book comprised of found photographs and postcards. Bit of foxing to the thin top edge, else near fine in photo-illustrated string-tied printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Fanzini '75
Brooklyn: John Dowd,. [1975].. First Edition. Stapled zine. 90pp. Edited by John Jack Baylin. Concept and design by John Dowd. Cover art and logos by Zeke. Compelling mixture of photography, appropriation, and art, with some homoerotic content. Fine in photo-illustrated printed stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Farmers on Relief and Rehabilitation
Washington, DC: Works Progress Administration Division of Social Research,. 1937.. First Edition. Scarce issue in hardcover. Tall octavo. Illustrated with 8 excellent WPA / FSA photographs by Dorothea Lange, Arthur Rothstein, Carl Mydans, and Theodor Jung. Almost near fine in a very good jacket, lightly soiled, with two small edge chips. Uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Feine Leute
Nordlingen, Germany: Franz Greno. (1986).. First Edition. Square quarto. INSCRIBED by Koelbl in the year of publication. 111 pictures of affluent Germans in varying degrees of celebration and inebriation. Near fine in slightly yellowed photo- illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Fertile Image
London: Faber and Faber. (1951).. First Edition. Small quarto. 64 black and white plates. Mostly studies of the natural world by this artist best known for his painting. Edited by Margaret Nash with an introduction by James Laver. Posthumous publication. (Parr / Badger, v2, 139). Former owner's signature and date, offsetting to the endpapers, else near fine in a near fine jacket, bright, but with a little offsetting at the verso and a bit of edgewear. Unaccountably scarce in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Few Are Chosen: Studies in the Theatrical Lighting of Life's Theatre
London: Eric Partridge LTD at The Scholartis Press,. 1931.. First Edition. Octavo. Limited to 130 copies, printed at the Alcuin Press. With 12 photographic plates by Bruguiére. INSCRIBED to photo-gallerist Lee Witkin by actress Rosalinde Fuller: "I am very happy that / you are having this / book and I am sure / that Bruguiere would / be delighted too / Rosalinde." Fuller was, at the least, a frequent and important subject of Bruguiere's. Witkin estate label; near fine in blue boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Fifteen Photographers Today
Tokyo: The National Museum of Modern Art,. 1974.. First Edition. Small quarto. Catalogue published by the National Museum of Modern Art, Tokyo, for a 1974 exhibition of the leading Japanese photographers of the day, including Nobuyoshi Araki, Kazuo Kitai, Hajime Sawatari, Kishin Shinoyama, Yutaka Takanashi, Shigeru Tamura, Masatoshi Naito, Takuma Nakahira, Takao, Niikura, Shoko Hashimoto, Masahisa Fukase, Daido Moriyama, Shin Yanagisawa, Shuji Yamada, Katsumi Watanabe, with two photographs by each photogra... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Fifth Avenue Old and New
New York: The Fifth Avenue Association. (1924).. First Edition. Quarto. History of New York's Fifth Avenue, illustrated with drawings (some in color) and photographs. Section of advertisements in the rear Bookplate, light wear at the top of the rear panel; just about near fine in green boards with a color map of Fifth Avenue pasted on the cover. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Fifty Drawings by Paul Klee: Collection of Curt Valentin, New York
London: Institute of Contemporary Arts,. (N.d., c.1951).. First Edition. Thin octavo. Essay by Will Grohmann translated to English from German. With 20 reproductions of Klee's drawings. Very light surface to the front cover, else near fine in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Findes Der En Ridder I Orange?
[Denmark]: Lund & Jakobsen,. 1968.. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Copy 235 of 500 press-numbered copies. SIGNED by both Holten and Bo (his first publication). Danish artist's book from the sixties; very interesting mix of compelling images (mostly of people) and striking typography. No copies in OCLC. An excellent European 60s book that is still under the radar. Fine in black wrappers with French flaps. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
First Class Portraits
New York: The First National Church of the Exquisite Panic Press,. 1973.. First Edition. Spiral-bound quarto. Artist's book. SIGNED in 2002 by the artist and the editor, A.D. Coleman. Fine in oblong spiral bound wrappers, enclosed in a bubble mailer with Brown's address stamp. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The First Year of Heisei
Tokyo: Inter Press Corporation. (1990).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Full-page time dated images. All hallmarks of Araki's Japanese iconography are present here (bondage, sex, cats, street scenes, food, etc.). Fine in wrappers in the fine publisher's slipcase with belly band and original tissue (lightly torn, but usually lacking altogether. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Flash Up: Street PhotoRandom Tokyo 1975-1979
Tokyo: Byakuya Shobo,. 1980.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Kurata in Japanese with an autographed note, also in Japanese, laid in. We have not been able to pindown an exact translation, but the note was written at the time of publication and in it Kurata goes to great lengths to thank an unnamed recipient for his support and help. Gritty black and white images of the dark side of Tokyo life, the death shots reminiscent of a glossy Weegee, with the famous cover picture of a Yakuza, heavily tattooed and b... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (34)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (11)
With photos (32)

