Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from Argonaut Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

 
The Face of Ancient China
Forman, W. and B
London: Spring Books, 1960 First edition. Quarto. Printed plastic dust jacket has minor tears, else a fine copy with slipcase. A chronicle of the art history and culture of China.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Faces of Bronze
Luzuy, Philippe and Pierre-Andre Boutang
New York: Universe Books, [1960] First American edition. Translated by Douglas J. Gillam. Quarto. A fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A general study of the native tribes of South America.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00

 
A Facsimile Edition of California's First Book, Reglamento Provicional Printed at Monterey in 1834 by Augustin V. Zamorano
Ruiz, Ramon and Theresa Vigil [Translators]
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1954 Limited to 400 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. [4], xii, 16, [1]pp. Printed in blue, red & black. 16 page facsimile of the original Reglamento in rear pocket. Red decorated cloth. Spine faded, else a very fine copy. A facsimile printing of the extremely rare Zamorano printing of the Provisional rules for the government of California, along with a note on the printing by George L. Harding and a historical note by George P. Hammond.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Faded Banners: A Treasury of Nineteenth-Century Civil War Fiction
Solomon, Eric [Editor]
New York: Promontory Press, 1986 Hardback boards. Slight crease to fore-edge of first few pages, else fine with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Fair But Frail. Prostitution in San Francisco, 1849-1900
Barnhart, Jacqueline Baker
Reno: University of Nevada Press, 1986 First edition. xii, 136pp. Illustrations from early photographs and prints, map. Extensive notes, bibliography and index. Black cloth lettered in silver. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A good study of prostitution in San Francisco and its relationship to society, from the Gold Rush through the Victorian era. It shows how the economic, political, and social conditions of San Francisco's early heyday affected the public acceptance of the "fair but ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
A Family of Builders. The Story of the Haases and Thompsons, California Pioneers Since Gold Rush Days
Lewis, Oscar
San Francisco: Privately Printed, 1961 First edition. One of 1000 copies privately printed for Edward T. Haas by the Grabhorn Press. Foreword by Edward T. Haas. Quarto. x, 72pp. plus 12 leaves of photographs. Handset Fry's Ornamented, Hadriano type. Printed throughout in red and black. Brown and white decorated boards, reddish-brown cloth spine, printed paper spine label. A very fine copy. This lovely printing production tells the story of this prominent and wealthy old San Francisco family, detailing t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
The Farallones, the Painted World and Other Poems of California, with a Supplementary History and Description of the Farallones, including Notes on their Plant, Bird & Animal Life
Ray, Milton S
San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1934 First edition. One of 2,000 numbered copies. SIGNED by the author. 2 volumes. 86pp. + 2 color frontispiece portraits and 51 photographic plates. Velum-backed light green boards, gilt. A very fine and crisp set in soiled and lightly worn slipcase. The Farallones is a Spanish term used as the name for the seven Farallon Islands about 30 miles off San Francisco Bay. Drake landed there in 1579 as did Vizcaino somewhat later. In the early 19th century Russians esta... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Farrow's Military Encyclopedia. A Dictionary of Military Knowledge
Farrow, Edward S
New York: by the author, 1885 First edition. Thick quarto. Pp. [16], [1]-821 + [16], [1]-832 + [16], [1]-668, [176]. 3000 wood engravings (many full-page), chromolithographic plates of flags and arms of nations, and numerous color maps (some folding). Publisher's maroon cloth, gilt, all edges gilt. Some light foxing to endpapers, else a fine and complete set. This well-illustrated and comprehensive work covers literally everything from artificial limbs to Zouaves, and much, much more such as the Hotchki... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00

 
Father Knickerbocker Rebels: New York City During the Revolution
Wertenbaker, Thomas Jefferson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948 First edition. Numerous black & white prints; footnotes and index. Yellow cloth. Minor damage to upper edge of spine. Dust jacket lightly worn, spine faded with very minor water spotting. A near fine copy. A look at New York city during the American Revolutionary War.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Father Melancholy's Daughter
Godwin, Gail
Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1991 Limited first edition, signed by the author. Published by the Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers of "The Signed First Edition Society." Bound in lavender leather, lettered and decoratively stamped in gilt. All edges gilt. THE BOOK WAS MISTAKENLY BOUND WITH THE COVER UPSIDE DOWN. Otherwise, a very fine, as new copy. An extremely handsome edition of this modern classic.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Features of an Arizona Library
Munk, J.A
Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Printing and Binding House, 1926 First edition. 12mo. A fine copy in wrappers. A competent bibliography of writings on Arizona history. 21A. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
A Few Quick Ones
Wodehouse, P.G
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1959 First edition. Red cltoh. Foot of spine bumped. Minor rubbing to head of spine. Dust jacket chipped and rubbed, but now protected in an acetate cover.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Field Sports in the United States, and the British Provinces of America. 2 Volumes
Forester, Frank
London: Richard Bentley, 1848 First edition, first issue: with "Provinces of America" on title page (the second issue reads, "Provinces of North America"). 2 volumes. Pp. viii, 344 + vii, [1], 343, [1]. Publisher's blind stamped maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spines. Engraved armorial bookplate in each volume. Some light chipping to spine ends, spines faded. The slightest of foxing to preliminary leaves of volume I, but a superior set, fine and clean. A superior copy in the original cl... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Fifty Years of Masonry in California. 2 Volumes
Sherman, Edwin A. (complier and editor)
San Francisco: George Spaulding & Co., 1898 First hardback edition, also issued in parts. Compiled and edited by Edwin A. Sherman. 2 volumes. Folio. Pp. 534 + [535]-802, 218, xvi, [6, index]. Profusely illustrated with engraved portraits, group photos, plates, exterior and interior images of lodges and other Masonic buildings, facsimiles, etc. Original pictorial blind stamped leather, decorated and lettered in gilt on spines and front covers, all edges gilt. Two or three ownership stamps, a few minor su... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$800.00

 
Fifty Years of Methodism. A History of the Methodist Episcopal Church, Within the Bounds of the California Annual Conference from 1847 to 1897
Anthony, C. V
San Francisco: Methodist Book Concern, 1901 First edition. 453, [x, index]pp. Errata slip tipped-in. Brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Spine lightly faded, ink inscription on inner front cover, else a fine copy. A comprehensive history via the 48 California Conferences since 1848.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00

 
Filming the Impossible
Dickinson, Leo
London: J. Cape, 1982 First edition. 255pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Black cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. Filming in exteme locations, from climbing the Eiger to free falling over the Patagonian ice cap to climbing Everest. . ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Final Stanza. A Hitherto Unpublished Chapter of "That Man Heine."
Browne, Lewis
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1929 First edition. One of 400 copies printed by Johnck & Seeger. Signed by the author. Large 12mo. Pp. [8], iii-vi, 8, [3]. Opening initials in blue. Vellum-backed gray-blue boards, gilt. Slight fading to front cover near spine, else a fine copy. This short piece was intended to form an introductory chapter to Browne's biography of the poet Heine, but was omitted from the book.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$40.00

 
A Financial History of Japan
Adams, T.F.M. and Iwao Hoshii
Tokyo: Research Ltd., 1964 First edition. Signed by the Author (Adams). Tall octavo. A fine copy with slightly worn dust jacket. A study of Japanese economics. 69C. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50

 
Fine California Views. The Photographs of A. W. Ericson
Palmquist, Peter E
Eureka, California: Interface California Corporation, 1975 First edition. Square quarto. [6], 111pp. 92 photographic reproduction; 20 smaller reproductions. Two tone brown and tan cloth. Two wine labels pasted to front fixed endpaper. A fine copy with slightly soiled pictorial dust jacket (two short edge tears). Biography and portfolio of reproductions of Ericson's nineteenth century images by this late well-known historian of Western photography. Includes many of Ericson's known images of the Calif... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Fine Printing and Bookbinding from San Francisco and Its Environs. A Representative Exhibition for the Grolier Club
Magee, David [Compiler]
San Francisco: printed for Carroll T. Harris, 1961 First edition. One of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Quarto. 36pp. Printed in red and black. Handset type on English handmade paper. Blue and green decorated boards, natural linen back, paper spine label. Front endpapers with slight offsetting and just a bit of spotting, else a very fine copy. Short historical/biographical sketches of various Bay Area private presses and private press people, with their printing devices printed in red. Includes T... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (52)
Signed (13)
With photos (1)