Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with F from The Book Block

Bookseller inventory : The Book Block (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : The Book Block [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
A FOLDING SCREEN: SELECTED CHINESE LYRICS from T'ang to Mao Tse-tung. Rendered into Verse by Alan Ayling. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsüan. Illustrated by Fei Ch'eng Wu
Mackintosh Duncan, Trans
Andoversford The Whittington Press, 1974. 4to. (11 1/4 x 8 inches), publisher's decorated cloth with a printed paper spine label; slipcased. A fine copy of the first edition, limited to just 200 copies, printed in Caslon type on hand-made English paper, signed in the colophon by the translator and the poet, and further inscribed by the translator on the front end leaf. John and Rosalind Randle's Whittington Press has been making small run quality books for three decades, and this collabor... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$325.00

 
THE FONOGRAFIC CORRESPONDENT FOR THE YEAR 1850
Pitman Izaac
London Fred. Pitman, 1850. 8vo., contemporary three-quarter sheep, barely rubbed, over marbled sides (with the paper ticket of R. S. Cheek, printer & Bookbinder, Witham). Bound together are twelve 16-page issues of this journal, each with its own illustrated title-page containing the month and year of publication, the price, publisher's address &c. Other occasional illustrations appear throughout. The work is that of Sir Isaac Pitman, English phonographer (1813-1897), the developer of ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$225.00

 
FOUILLE FAIT A POMPEI en presence de S.M. la reine de Deux Siciles
CLARAC FREDERIC, COMTE DE
N.p. , 1813. Tall 8vo., contemporary three-quarter calf over paste-paper boards; title in gilt on the spine. FIRST EDITION. The work by Count Clarac (1777-1847) is devoted to the archeological remains of Pompei and includes fifteen engraved plates (many of them fold-outs), after his own drawings, engraved by F. Mori. The light foxing that touches some of the text does not affect the plates, whose subjects include architectural renderings, artifacts and inscriptions. We were unable to trace another copy of ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$1,125.00

 
THE FOUR GEORGES: Sketches of Manners, Morals, Court, and Town Life
Thackeray William Makepeace
London Smith, Elder & Co., 1861. 8vo., publisher's bright green cloth with an all-over blind-embossed design on both covers; spine titled in gilt. Preserved in a quarter morocco clamshell case. FIRST EDITION. The book was based on a series of lectures on Kings George I-IV and their times, delivered by Thackeray in the United States and London, which were printed in Cornhill Magazine. This copy belonged to Albert M. Cohn, the bibliographer and noted collector of the work of George Cruiksha... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$695.00

 
The Fifth Cavalry in the Sioux War of 1876. Campaigning with Crook.
King, Charles
Milwaukee: Sentinel Company, 1880. Original printed wrappers showing slight age toning and otherwise very little wear in Lakeside Press slipcase. Matching Lakeside Press chemise with title, place and date gilt stamped on red morocco spine label. An exceptionally fresh copy of this extremely rare first edition account by an officer in the Fifth Calvary of the Sioux hostilities including the Calvary’s aggressive pursuit of the Sioux after learning of General Custer’s defeat. King was a first lieutenant wh... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$10,500.00

 
Four Portrait Busts by Francesco Laurana
Kennedy Ruth Wedgwood
Four Portrait Busts by Francesco Laurana
Northampton Gehenna Press, 1962. Sm. 4to., parchment paper spine over Fabriano paper sides with the title gilt stamped on the spine. One of 500 copies printed in black and red in Centaur and Arrighi types on Amalfi hand-made paper; the photographic plates were printed on English Tovil hand-made paper. It was Baskin's idea to publish (and of course design) the Gehenna Essays in Art and combine serious scholarly writing with well printed, well illustrated, relatively inexpensive books ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$325.00

 
Four Prominent So and So's. Illustrated by OTTO SOGLOW. Music by R. Ambruster
Nash Ogden
New York Simon & Schuster, 1934. 8vo., publisher's decorated wrappers. First complete edition. Nash wrote the piece to be performed at the Dutch Treat Club show in March, 1933. It was then published in a collection of poems entitled Happy Days, but in a Bowdlerized version. There then followed pirated editions of this version, until S & S decided to issue it in its original form. The work contains four cartoon drawings by the artist who is best remembered for his cartoon strip, "The Little... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$195.00

 
Franklin Evans; Or the Inebriate. A Tale of the Times
Whitman Walt[er]
New York The New World. Benj. Park Ed.; J. Winchester, Pub., 1842. Sm. folio, bound as part of The New World, Extra Series, No. 34. Vol. II...No. 10 (bound between Chas. Dickens' American Notes for General Circulation [Vol. II...Nos 8, 9], and Mary Howitt's The Neighbors. A Story of Every Day Life [Vol. II...Nos 11,12]. Recent period style three-quarter calf over marbled sides with gilt titling on the spine. Occasional light foxing. The other bound-in titles from The New World include: The Western ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$5,500.00

 
From the OPUS PASCHALE of C. SEDULIUS (Patrologiæ/Tomus xix/ edited by J.-P. Migne)
Lexington The Anvil Press, 1955. Sm. 4to., decorated paper over boards with a printed paper label extending onto both covers. One of just 250 COPIES printed in black and brick red in Hammer's American Uncial type on handmade paper by Carolyn Reading Hammer. There are eight woodcuts of the Evangelists & their symbols, also used in the Press's edition of The Gospells. The figures were derived by Hammer from the Holkham Bible. A fine copy of a most attractive book. See: Victor Hammer: Artist and P... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$395.00

 
[From the Title-page] OTJKUABCDEF
[From the Title-page] OTJKUABCDEF
N.p. [New Haven] Skull & Bones Soc., N.d. [not before1886]. Sm. 4to. (5 1/4 x 4 inches), original black dyed grained sheep, with a narrow blind toothed border on the covers and the figure “322” stamped in gilt on the rear cover. Plain spine with four bling-blocked horizontal bands; all edges stained gray. The book consists of a membership list of the Society consisting of the names and home towns of members from the year 1833-1886, divided by part titles that feature the scull and bo... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$750.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)